Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft
Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft logo

Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 124 Aachen
Incorporation Date
1880-10-02
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Aachen, Germany
Website
www.aseag.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 124 Aachen, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 2 October 1880 and lists its registered address as Aachen, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, and no such filing has been obtained for this record. No beneficial owner record is shown for Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 17 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Joachim Adler (appointed 2010-08-06) and Jan Nikolas Asbach both serve as Officer; Michael Carmincke serves as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member). The remaining 2 records shown (Hans-Peter Appel and Hermann Paetz) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 10 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JA
Joachim Adler ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-08-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MC
Michael Carmincke ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

JN
Jan Nikolas Asbach ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HA
Hans-Peter Appel RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-06-03
Resigned
2011-01-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

HP
Hermann Paetz RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-02-04
Resigned
2018-09-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen
ESBUS Eschweiler Bus- und Servicegesellschaft mbH
DE HRB 10976 Aachen

Unterstützungseinrichtung "Akreka" GmbH
DE HRB 89 Aachen

ASEAG-Reisen GmbH
DE HRB 485 Aachen

Aachener Parkhaus GmbH
DE HRB 6276 Aachen

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft's company registration number?

Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft's registration number is HRB 124 Aachen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft still an active company?

Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft incorporated?

Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft was incorporated on 2 October 1880, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft's registered address?

The registered address on file for Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft is Aachen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Joachim Adler (appointed 2010-08-06) and Jan Nikolas Asbach both serve as Officer; Michael Carmincke serves as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member). The remaining 2 records shown (Hans-Peter Appel and Hermann Paetz) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Does Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Aachener Straßenbahn und Energieversorgungs-Aktiengesellschaft's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 17 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.