Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Advent International GmbH
Advent International GmbH logo

Advent International GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 34328 Frankfurt am Main
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Website
www.adventinternational.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Advent International GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 34328 Frankfurt am Main, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Frankfurt am Main, Germany. 4 shareholders are on record for Advent International GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 19 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for Advent International GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Advent International Corporation, holding 49% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Advent International Corporation at 40%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Advent International Corporation 49% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Advent International Corporation 40% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Advent International Corporation 10% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
International Financial Services, Inc 1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Advent International GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ranjan Sen (appointed 2009-01-30) and Ronald Ayles both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Natalie Hartmann (appointed 2013-02-21) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Ralf Huep and Jan Janshen) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 9 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Advent International GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

RS
Ranjan Sen ACTIVE

Appointed
2009-01-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

RA
Ronald Ayles ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

NH
Natalie Hartmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-02-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RH
Ralf Huep RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-12-28
Resigned
2020-01-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JJ
Jan Janshen RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-12-28
Resigned
2014-04-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Advent International GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Advent International, L.P., registered in United States. The full chain up to Advent International, L.P. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Advent International GmbH's own shareholder record.

Ultimate HQ
Advent International, L.P.
United States

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Advent International GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Advent International GmbH?

Four shareholders are currently on record for Advent International GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Advent International Corporation, holding 49% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Advent International Corporation at 40%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Advent International GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Advent International GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Advent International GmbH have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for Advent International GmbH.

What is Advent International GmbH's company registration number?

Advent International GmbH's registration number is HRB 34328 Frankfurt am Main, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Advent International GmbH still an active company?

Advent International GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Advent International GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Advent International GmbH is Frankfurt am Main, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Advent International GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Advent International GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ranjan Sen (appointed 2009-01-30) and Ronald Ayles both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Natalie Hartmann (appointed 2013-02-21) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Ralf Huep and Jan Janshen) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Advent International GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Advent International GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Advent International GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Advent International, L.P., registered in United States.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Advent International GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Advent International GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Advent International GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Advent International GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 19 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.