Skip links
Companies
› Finland › Afarak Group Oyj
Afarak Group Oyj logo

Afarak Group Oyj

Active

Registration No.
06181818
Incorporation Date
1986-04-04
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Helsinki, Finland
Website
www.afarak.com/
Source: Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)

Afarak Group Oyj is a registered legal entity registered in Finland under 06181818, and its current status with Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH) is active. The company was incorporated on 4 April 1986 and lists its registered address as Helsinki, Finland. 2 shareholders are on record for Afarak Group Oyj, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH) and was last updated on 24 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of Afarak Group Oyj

Two shareholders are currently on record for Afarak Group Oyj, reflecting the osakasluettelo (shareholder register) maintained under Chapter 3 of the Companies Act (osakeyhtiölaki) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is iShares International Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF, holding 91.8% — a majority holding — followed by Lincoln VIP Tr-Dimensional International Core Equity Fd at 8.2%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
iShares International Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF 91.8% Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)
Lincoln VIP Tr-Dimensional International Core Equity Fd 8.2% Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Afarak Group Oyj

The Board Member of Afarak Group Oyj currently on record is Guy Konsbruck; five officers are currently on record for Afarak Group Oyj, filed with Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH). Management authority at Afarak Group Oyj sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 15 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

GK
Guy Konsbruck ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-03-18
Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Board Member

KG
Kylie Gauci ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Group Cfo & Group Finance Controller

CK
Christoph Kemper ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Cto & Md Of Eww

ML
MICHAEL LILLJA ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Head Of Marketing & Sales

SB
Stefano Bonati ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Corporate Secretary & Chief Compliance Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Afarak Group Oyj

Afarak Group Oyj sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB, registered in Sweden. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Afarak Group Oyj's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • TURK MAADIN SIRKETI ANONIM SIRKETI (Turkey)
  • ZEERUST CHROME MINES LTD (South Africa)
  • AFARAK INVESTMENTS LTD (Malta)

Data availability

Those 3 subsidiaries span Finland, Turkey, South Africa, Malta jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB
Sweden
TURK MAADIN SIRKETI ANONIM SIRKETI
TurkeyTR 2996

ZEERUST CHROME MINES LTD
South AfricaZA 196200135506

AFARAK INVESTMENTS LTD+ subsidiaries
MaltaMT C 53919

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Afarak Group Oyj?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Afarak Group Oyj?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Afarak Group Oyj, reflecting the osakasluettelo (shareholder register) maintained under Chapter 3 of the Companies Act (osakeyhtiölaki) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is iShares International Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF, holding 91.8% — a majority holding — followed by Lincoln VIP Tr-Dimensional International Core Equity Fd at 8.2%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Afarak Group Oyj's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Afarak Group Oyj is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Afarak Group Oyj have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Afarak Group Oyj.

What is Afarak Group Oyj's company registration number?

Afarak Group Oyj's registration number is 06181818, filed with Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH) in Finland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Afarak Group Oyj still an active company?

Afarak Group Oyj's status on Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH) is listed as active.

When was Afarak Group Oyj incorporated?

Afarak Group Oyj was incorporated on 4 April 1986, according to Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH).

What is Afarak Group Oyj's registered address?

The registered address on file for Afarak Group Oyj is Helsinki, Finland.

Who are the officers/directors of Afarak Group Oyj?

The Board Member of Afarak Group Oyj currently on record is Guy Konsbruck; five officers are currently on record for Afarak Group Oyj, filed with Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH). Management authority at Afarak Group Oyj sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Afarak Group Oyj have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Afarak Group Oyj sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB, registered in Sweden. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. Those 3 subsidiaries span Finland, Turkey, South Africa, Malta jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Afarak Group Oyj's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Afarak Group Oyj's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Afarak Group Oyj's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Finland, so records like Afarak Group Oyj's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.