Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC
AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC logo

AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC

Inactive

in

Registration No.
05046406
Incorporation Date
2004-02-17
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
London, United Kingdom
Website
www.aioinissaydowa.eu/
Source: Companies House

AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC is a registered legal entity registered in United Kingdom under 05046406, and its current status with Companies House is inactive. The company was incorporated on 17 February 2004 and lists its registered address as London, United Kingdom. 1 shareholder is on record for AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 17 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006.

The largest of these is AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY LTD, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY LTD 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Director of AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC currently on record is Michael Kainzbauer; five officers are currently on record for AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC, filed with Companies House.

The register reports 38 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MK
Michael Kainzbauer ACTIVE

Appointed
2007-04-05
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Director

MS
Michael Swanborough ACTIVE

Appointed
2007-04-05
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HC
Harold Clarke ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-11-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RM
Roger McCorriston ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-11-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CS
Celia Stuart ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-10-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, MS&AD INSURANCE GROUP HOLDINGS, INC., registered in Japan. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. The full chain up to MS&AD INSURANCE GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span United Kingdom, Germany, Italy jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
MS&AD INSURANCE GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.
Japan
Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company of Europe SE, Niederlassung Deutschland
GermanyDE 80333B155874

AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE SE
ItalyIT IT09720731000

Aioi Nissay Dowa Life Insurance of Europe AG
GermanyDE 80333B188769

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC?

One shareholder is currently on record for AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY LTD, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC.

What is AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC's company registration number?

AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC's registration number is 05046406, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is inactive.

Is AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC still an active company?

AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC's status on Companies House is listed as inactive, not currently active.

When was AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC incorporated?

AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC was incorporated on 17 February 2004, according to Companies House.

What is AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC is London, United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC?

The Director of AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC currently on record is Michael Kainzbauer; five officers are currently on record for AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC, filed with Companies House. Management authority at AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, MS&AD INSURANCE GROUP HOLDINGS, INC., registered in Japan. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. Those 3 subsidiaries span United Kingdom, Germany, Italy jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like AIOI NISSAY DOWA INSURANCE COMPANY OF EUROPE PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 17 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.