ALDERMORE BANK PLC
Aldermore Bank Plc is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 00947662, incorporated on 10 February 1969. Companies House records its current status as active, with its registered office at Apex Plaza, Forbury Road, Reading, RG1 1AX, England. The company is classified under UK SIC code 64191 (Banks).
Aldermore Bank Plc is a UK specialist bank authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority. Its own website describes three core business lines: savings products, including fixed-rate accounts, cash ISAs, easy-access and notice accounts, and corporate deposit solutions; specialist residential and buy-to-let mortgages, including products for first-time buyers, self-employed borrowers and limited-company landlords; and business finance, comprising invoice finance, asset finance, and commercial real estate and property development funding. Motor finance is marketed separately under the MotoNovo brand, which Aldermore’s own site describes as part of the Aldermore Group rather than a product line of Aldermore Bank Plc itself.
On 10 April 2026, business press reported that FirstRand Limited, the South African financial group that controls Aldermore Bank Plc through intermediate holding companies, had appointed Bank of America and Rand Merchant Bank as advisers on a possible sale of the Aldermore business and a planned exit from the UK market, after raising provisions linked to a UK motor finance redress scheme. Lloyds Banking Group was reported as a possible acquirer. As of 17 September 2026, no completed sale had been confirmed.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Aldermore Bank Plc
Aldermore Bank Plc has one disclosed shareholder of record. Companies House filings show that Aldermore Group Plc (company number 06764335, registered in England and Wales) holds 3,300,017 ordinary shares of GBP 1.00 each, representing the entire issued ordinary share capital, per registry data last verified 16 September 2026. Companies House persons-with-significant-control (PSC) records, notified 6 April 2016, separately confirm that Aldermore Group Plc holds 75% or more of both shares and voting rights, the statutory PSC disclosure band used for majority and wholly-owned holdings. No other shareholders are disclosed for Aldermore Bank Plc.
Because Aldermore Bank Plc is a wholly-owned operating subsidiary rather than a listed entity, there is no broader shareholder base to disclose below this holding company. Institutional and public shareholder information relevant to the wider group instead sits at the level of the ultimate listed parent, FirstRand Limited (Johannesburg Stock Exchange: FSR), which publishes its own shareholder analysis in its annual and interim reports.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Aldermore Bank Plc is Full for its single corporate shareholder of record, sourced from Companies House share capital and PSC filings. No ultimate beneficial owner who is a natural person is disclosed at this entity level: Aldermore Bank Plc sits within the FirstRand Limited group, and FirstRand Limited is itself a widely-held listed company, so no individual UBO applies at the Aldermore Bank Plc level.
Sources
- Companies House, ALDERMORE BANK PLC filing overview, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00947662, retrieved 17 September 2026
- Companies House, ALDERMORE BANK PLC persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00947662/persons-with-significant-control, notified 6 April 2016, retrieved 17 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALDERMORE GROUP PLC | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
66
Directors and officers of Aldermore Bank Plc
Companies House records show 11 currently active officers for Aldermore Bank Plc, 10 directors and 1 company secretary, out of 70 officer records held historically (59 resigned), as at 17 September 2026. Patrick Noel Butler has served as a director since 1 January 2018 and is identified on Aldermore’s own website as Chair of the Board. Other current directors include Ruth Anna Handcock, Rosemary Carol Murray, Markos George Davias, Alasdair Bruce Lenman, Mary Seemane Vilakazi, Louise Jeanette Britnell, Rajendra Makanjee, Paul Joseph Lawrence and Adrian John Sainsbury; Melissa Conway serves as company secretary. Aldermore’s leadership pages describe Rajendra (Raj) Makanjee as Group Chief Executive of Aldermore Group, a role at the parent holding company level rather than a title specific to Aldermore Bank Plc.
Recent officer changes
- Louise Jeanette Britnell appointed director, 15 September 2025 (Companies House)
- Rajendra Makanjee appointed director, 3 November 2025 (Companies House)
- Adrian John Sainsbury appointed director, 9 April 2026 (Companies House)
Data availability
UK Companies House publishes full current and historical officer records for Aldermore Bank Plc, including appointment and resignation dates. Officer nationality is not disclosed in UK company filings; only a correspondence service address and its country are published for each officer, and this must not be treated as evidence of residence or nationality.
Sources
- Companies House, ALDERMORE BANK PLC officers, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00947662/officers, retrieved 17 September 2026
- Aldermore Bank, Board of Directors, https://www.aldermore.co.uk/about-us/board-of-directors/, retrieved 17 September 2026
- Aldermore Bank, Our Leadership Team, https://www.aldermore.co.uk/about-us/our-leadership-team/, retrieved 17 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Aldermore Bank Plc
Aldermore Bank Plc is part of a verified corporate group. Its immediate parent is Aldermore Group Plc (company number 06764335, England and Wales), confirmed by an active Companies House PSC filing (notified 6 April 2016) showing ownership of 75% or more of shares and voting rights, consistent with Companies House share-capital data showing Aldermore Group Plc holding the entire ordinary share capital.
Aldermore Group Plc’s own PSC register currently shows no active registrable controller. A historical PSC entry, ceased 14 March 2018, named Firstrand International Limited (Guernsey, registration number 17166) as the prior 75%+ controller of Aldermore Group Plc. FirstRand Limited (South Africa, ultimate listed parent, Johannesburg Stock Exchange: FSR) is confirmed as the current controlling group by multiple 2026 business-press reports describing FirstRand’s ownership of, and planned exit from, the Aldermore business, and by Aldermore’s own leadership pages, which describe its Group Chief Executive as having spent 17 years at FirstRand. The precise current intermediate holding chain between Aldermore Group Plc and FirstRand Limited is not confirmed by an active UK PSC filing at the time of this review.
On Aldermore Bank Plc’s own side of the structure, MotoNovo Finance is described on Aldermore’s website as a motor-finance brand that is part of the Aldermore Group rather than a product of Aldermore Bank Plc itself, consistent with it sitting as a sister entity under Aldermore Group Plc rather than as a subsidiary of Aldermore Bank Plc.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldermore Group Plc | GB | 06764335 | Immediate parent | 100% of ordinary share capital; PSC band 75%+ | Active | PSC notified 6 Apr 2016; share data 16 Sep 2026 |
| Firstrand International Limited | GG (Guernsey) | 17166 | Historical intermediate parent of Aldermore Group Plc | 75%+ (ceased) | Ceased 14 Mar 2018 | PSC record, retrieved 17 Sep 2026 |
| FirstRand Limited | ZA | Listed entity, JSE: FSR | Ultimate parent (group level, per press and company disclosures) | Ownership percentage not disclosed via an active UK PSC filing | Active | Business press, April 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- April 2026: FirstRand Limited engaged Bank of America and Rand Merchant Bank to advise on a possible sale of the Aldermore business and a planned exit from the UK market, following increased provisions for a UK motor finance redress scheme. Lloyds Banking Group was reported as a possible acquirer. No completed sale is confirmed as of 17 September 2026.
Data availability
The group structure above Aldermore Bank Plc is Partial: the link to its immediate parent, Aldermore Group Plc, is confirmed by an active Companies House PSC filing, but the current intermediate ownership chain up to FirstRand Limited is not evidenced by an active UK PSC filing and instead rests on reputable 2026 business-press reporting and Aldermore’s own leadership disclosures.
Sources
- Companies House, ALDERMORE BANK PLC persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00947662/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 17 September 2026
- Companies House, Aldermore Group Plc persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/06764335/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 17 September 2026
- CNBC Africa, FirstRand to exit UK unit after car loan provisions, https://www.cnbcafrica.com/2026/south-africas-firstrand-to-exit-uk-unit-after-car-loan-provisions-hit-993-million, retrieved 17 September 2026
- FStech, FirstRand to sell off Aldermore Bank after UK car finance redress scheme criticism, https://www.fstech.co.uk/fst/FirstRand_to_sell_off_Aldermore_Bank_after_UK_car_finance_redress_scheme_criticism.php, retrieved 17 September 2026
- Aldermore Bank, Our Leadership Team, https://www.aldermore.co.uk/about-us/our-leadership-team/, retrieved 17 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
FIRSTRAND LTD
South Africa
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ALDERMORE BANK PLC do?
UK specialist bank authorised by the PRA and regulated by the FCA and PRA, offering savings products, specialist residential and buy-to-let mortgages, and SME business finance (invoice finance, asset finance, commercial real estate). Motor finance is offered separately under the MotoNovo brand by a related Aldermore Group entity, not by Aldermore Bank Plc itself.
Who owns ALDERMORE BANK PLC?
Aldermore Bank Plc has one disclosed shareholder, Aldermore Group Plc (company number 06764335), holding the entire ordinary share capital (3,300,017 GBP 1.00 ordinary shares) per Companies House data; a Companies House PSC filing (notified 6 April 2016) confirms 75%+ share and voting control.
Who is ALDERMORE BANK PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed for Aldermore Bank Plc. It is a wholly-owned subsidiary within the FirstRand Limited group, and FirstRand Limited is a widely-held listed company on the JSE.
What is ALDERMORE BANK PLC's company registration number?
ALDERMORE BANK PLC's registration number is 00947662, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ALDERMORE BANK PLC still an active company?
ALDERMORE BANK PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was ALDERMORE BANK PLC incorporated?
ALDERMORE BANK PLC was incorporated on 10 February 1969, according to Companies House.
What is ALDERMORE BANK PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for ALDERMORE BANK PLC is Reading, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is ALDERMORE BANK PLC registered as?
ALDERMORE BANK PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is ALDERMORE BANK PLC's revenue?
Not independently verified at the Aldermore Bank Plc entity level in this review. Consolidated financial results are reported at the FirstRand Limited group level in its annual and interim results.
Is ALDERMORE BANK PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Aldermore Bank Plc is not itself listed. Its ultimate parent, FirstRand Limited, is listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (ticker: FSR) and the Namibian Stock Exchange.
Who are the officers/directors of ALDERMORE BANK PLC?
11 active officers recorded at Companies House as of 17 September 2026 (10 directors, 1 secretary), including Chair Patrick Noel Butler (director since 1 January 2018) and recently appointed directors Louise Britnell (September 2025), Rajendra Makanjee (November 2025) and Adrian Sainsbury (April 2026).
Does ALDERMORE BANK PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Immediate parent is Aldermore Group Plc (GB 06764335), verified via an active Companies House PSC filing. Aldermore Group Plc currently shows no active PSC; a historical (ceased 2018) PSC entry named Firstrand International Limited (Guernsey, reg 17166). Current press and company disclosures confirm FirstRand Limited (South Africa, JSE: FSR) as ultimate parent; FirstRand announced a planned sale of the Aldermore business in April 2026.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ALDERMORE BANK PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ALDERMORE BANK PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ALDERMORE BANK PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like ALDERMORE BANK PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 17 September 2026.