Skip links
Companies
› Spain › ALERTA Y CONTROL SA
ALERTA Y CONTROL SA logo

ALERTA Y CONTROL SA

S.A. (sociedad anónima) Active

Registration No.
NIF A28978807; Registro Mercantil B-638768-8
Incorporation Date
23 November 1984
Company Type
S.A. (sociedad anónima)
Address
Barcelona (LEI legal address, January 2026)
Website
Not verified
Source: GLEIF (Registro Mercantil-corroborated) and BOE notices — checked 27 Oct 2026

ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A. is a Spanish sociedad anónima (public limited company) holding tax identification number (NIF) A28978807. Its Legal Entity Identifier record, 9845006874FYE3497D51, is fully corroborated against the Spanish Registro Mercantil. It gives the entity creation date as 23 November 1984, the register entry as B-638768-8, the legal form as Sociedad Anónima and the entity status as active. The company provides private security services: manned guarding, patrols and alarm response, plus the design, installation and maintenance of security and fire-protection systems.

On its own service page, Alerta y Control S.A. says it is a private security company authorised nationally by the Dirección General de la Policía on 14 May 1985 under number 658. The same page lists security guards, patrol and alarm-response rounds, intrusion detection, CCTV, access control, fire detection, alarm and extinguishing systems, and preventive and corrective maintenance. It also mentions an in-house training centre and a 24-hour control centre. These are the company’s own statements. The Ministry of the Interior’s register of security companies was not checked.

Public-sector buyers are a documented market. Contract-award notices in the Boletín Oficial del Estado name ALERTA Y CONTROL, S.A. (NIF A28978807) as contractor for these services:

  • unarmed guarding for the Tetuán district of Madrid City Council, formalised on 29 January 2018 at €780,735.00 before VAT;
  • security for the Spanish Tax Agency’s buildings in La Rioja, awarded in 2019, 2020 and 2022;
  • surveillance of the Museo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnología in Madrid, €423,406.67, June 2022;
  • security at two IMSERSO centres in A Coruña and Asturias, €587,945.52, December 2022;
  • security for the State Roads Demarcation buildings in Zaragoza, €34,560.19, May 2026.

The Catalan government’s open procurement data lists 13 awards to the same NIF between 3 November 2025 and 15 September 2026, including key-holding and alarm-response services.

The registered office appears to have moved. Awards up to May 2026 give Madrid addresses for the contractor. The LEI record, last updated on 28 January 2026, gives a legal address in Barcelona. No register filing for the transfer was located. The EU VIES system did not return the NIF as a valid intra-Community VAT number on 27 October 2026. This only means the company is not registered for intra-EU VAT. It says nothing about the company’s status. No revenue or headcount from filed accounts was found.

Sources

  • GLEIF LEI record 9845006874FYE3497D51: https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/9845006874FYE3497D51 (last updated 28 Jan 2026; retrieved 27 Oct 2026)
  • Company security service page: https://grupopjc.net/seguridad/ (retrieved 27 Oct 2026)
  • BOE-B-2018-7509, Distrito de Tetuán, Ayuntamiento de Madrid: https://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-B-2018-7509 (9 Feb 2018; retrieved 27 Oct 2026)
  • BOE-B-2019-23766, AEAT La Rioja: https://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-B-2019-23766 (29 May 2019); BOE-B-2020-39985: https://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-B-2020-39985 (7 Nov 2020); BOE-B-2022-36593: https://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-B-2022-36593 (22 Nov 2022) (all retrieved 27 Oct 2026)
  • BOE-B-2022-21261, Museo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnología: https://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-B-2022-21261 (30 Jun 2022; retrieved 27 Oct 2026)
  • BOE-B-2022-38418, IMSERSO: https://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-B-2022-38418 (9 Dec 2022; retrieved 27 Oct 2026)
  • BOE-B-2026-15472, Ministerio de Transportes y Movilidad Sostenible: https://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-B-2026-15472 (14 May 2026; retrieved 27 Oct 2026)
  • Generalitat de Catalunya public procurement open data (dataset ybgg-dgi6), filtered by NIF A28978807: https://analisi.transparenciacatalunya.cat/resource/ybgg-dgi6.json?identificacio_adjudicatari=A28978807 (retrieved 27 Oct 2026)
  • EU VIES VAT check, ES A28978807 (control A28015865 returned valid): https://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/vies/rest-api/ms/ES/vat/A28978807 (retrieved 27 Oct 2026)
Data Provenance
This profile was researched from primary sources — official registers, filings and the company’s own publications — each cited in the sections below.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A.

No primary source checked for this profile names the shareholders of ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A. The company is a Spanish sociedad anónima. Its share register, the libro registro de acciones nominativas, is kept by the company itself and is not filed for public inspection. The Registro Mercantil therefore does not publish a list of an S.A.’s shareholders.

The one public statement on control is the company’s Legal Entity Identifier record, last updated on 28 January 2026. It reports no accounting-consolidating parent entity, giving the reason “natural persons”. That is a statement about accounting consolidation. It does not identify a shareholder or give a percentage.

A sole-shareholder (unipersonalidad) declaration would be published in Section I of the Boletín Oficial del Registro Mercantil (BORME). That section has no name search, and no such entry was located for this profile. Ownership claims found only on commercial company-directory websites have not been repeated here.

Data availability

Restricted. Spain does not publish S.A. shareholder lists. The Registro de Titularidades Reales is not open to the general public. Not finding a shareholder does not mean the company has none.

Sources

  • GLEIF LEI record 9845006874FYE3497D51, direct and ultimate parent reporting exceptions: https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/9845006874FYE3497D51/direct-parent-reporting-exception (record last updated 28 Jan 2026; retrieved 27 Oct 2026)
  • BORME Section II name search, “ALERTA Y CONTROL” (3 notices, all about a different, Las Palmas company; control “TENDAM” returned 7): https://www.boe.es/buscar/anborme.php (retrieved 27 Oct 2026)
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Directors and officers of ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A.

This profile does not name any director or officer of ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A., because no primary source located during research identifies one.

In Spain, appointments and removals of company directors are registered with the Registro Mercantil and published in Section I of the BORME. That section has no name search. A targeted search of BORME Section II (corporate notices) found no notice for this company. The three notices returned for “Alerta y Control” concern Z 1 Alerta y Control, S.L., a different company in Las Palmas that was merged into another company in 2008.

Data availability

The Spanish register records director names and roles, and the BORME publishes them, but they cannot be searched by company name free of charge. A paid nota simple from the Registro Mercantil is the authoritative route. Nationality is not disclosed in any source reviewed.

Sources

  • BORME Section II name search, “ALERTA Y CONTROL” (control “TENDAM” returned 7; a nonsense string returned none): https://www.boe.es/buscar/anborme.php (retrieved 27 Oct 2026)
  • BORME-C-2008-53146, merger notice concerning Z 1 Alerta y Control, S.L. (a different company): https://www.boe.es/buscar/doc.php?id=BORME-C-2008-53146 (17 Mar 2008; retrieved 27 Oct 2026)
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A.

ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A. trades as part of Grupo PJC, a Madrid-based group of service businesses covering cleaning, security, auxiliary services, social and healthcare services, and a special employment centre. The group website, grupopjc.net, belongs to PJC SERVICIOS DE LIMPIEZA Y MANTENIMIENTO REUNIDOS, SL. Its legal notice gives that company’s NIF (B-87934444) and its Madrid register entry (sheet M-653346). The notice states that it also applies to the other group companies, and lists them as ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A., TEMPOPLAN S.A, ARACAS DE MANTENIMIENTO INTEGRAL S.A., ARACAS MANTENIMIENTO Y SERVICIOS S.L. and HOSPEBECA S.A.

The legal notice does not say how these companies are owned, or whether any of them holds shares in Alerta y Control S.A. No parent company or ownership percentage has been verified. The company’s LEI record (updated 28 January 2026) reports no accounting-consolidating parent entity, and GLEIF lists no child entities for it.

A joint venture (UTE) of Alerta y Control S.A. with Tempoplan S.A. and another company also appears in commercial directories. It was not checked against a primary source and is not included in the table.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
PJC Servicios de Limpieza y Mantenimiento Reunidos, SL ES NIF B-87934444; RM Madrid sheet M-653346 Same trading group (Grupo PJC), per the website legal notice Not disclosed Not verified Retrieved 27 Oct 2026
Tempoplan S.A. ES Not disclosed Same trading group (Grupo PJC), per the website legal notice Not disclosed Not verified Retrieved 27 Oct 2026
Aracas de Mantenimiento Integral S.A. ES Not disclosed Same trading group (Grupo PJC), per the website legal notice Not disclosed Not verified Retrieved 27 Oct 2026
Aracas Mantenimiento y Servicios S.L. ES Not disclosed Same trading group (Grupo PJC), per the website legal notice Not disclosed Not verified Retrieved 27 Oct 2026
Hospebeca S.A. ES Not disclosed Same trading group (Grupo PJC), per the website legal notice Not disclosed Not verified Retrieved 27 Oct 2026

Data availability

Partial. The trading-group membership comes from the group’s own legal notice. Spain does not publish shareholdings in S.A. companies, so the ownership links within the group could not be established.

Sources

  • Grupo PJC legal notice (aviso legal y política de privacidad): https://grupopjc.net/politica-de-privacidad/ (retrieved 27 Oct 2026)
  • Grupo PJC presentation page: https://grupopjc.net/presentacion/ (retrieved 27 Oct 2026)
  • GLEIF LEI record 9845006874FYE3497D51 and its relationship endpoints: https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/9845006874FYE3497D51 (last updated 28 Jan 2026; retrieved 27 Oct 2026)

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
ALERTA Y CONTROL SA
Spain

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ALERTA Y CONTROL SA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ALERTA Y CONTROL SA do?

ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A. (NIF A28978807) is a Spanish private security company. It provides manned guarding, patrols and alarm response, and installs and maintains security and fire-protection systems. Its clients include Spanish public bodies.

Who owns ALERTA Y CONTROL SA?

The shareholders of ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A. are not publicly disclosed. Spanish public limited companies (S.A.) keep their share register privately, and no primary source naming a shareholder was found.

Who is ALERTA Y CONTROL SA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner of ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A. has been verified. Its LEI record reports no consolidating parent entity and gives 'natural persons' as the reason, but it names no one.

What is ALERTA Y CONTROL SA's company registration number?

ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A. holds Spanish tax identification number (NIF) A28978807. Its LEI 9845006874FYE3497D51, fully corroborated against the Registro Mercantil, gives its register entry as B-638768-8.

Is ALERTA Y CONTROL SA still an active company?

Yes. Its LEI record, last updated on 28 January 2026, shows the entity as active, and public bodies awarded it contracts as recently as September 2026. The fact that VIES does not return its NIF as a valid intra-EU VAT number only means it is not registered for intra-Community trade.

When was ALERTA Y CONTROL SA incorporated?

ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A. was created on 23 November 1984, according to its LEI record corroborated against the Registro Mercantil. The company says it was authorised as a private security company by the Dirección General de la Policía on 14 May 1985.

What is ALERTA Y CONTROL SA's registered address?

The LEI record, updated on 28 January 2026, gives a legal address in Barcelona. Public contract awards up to May 2026 gave Madrid addresses, and no register filing for the transfer was located.

What legal structure is ALERTA Y CONTROL SA registered as?

ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A. is a Spanish sociedad anónima (S.A.), a public limited company whose share register is kept by the company and not filed publicly.

What is ALERTA Y CONTROL SA's revenue?

No company-level revenue from filed accounts was located. Official notices record individual public contract awards, such as €780,735 before VAT for Madrid's Tetuán district in 2018.

Is ALERTA Y CONTROL SA listed on a stock exchange?

ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A. is not listed on a stock exchange. No securities listing was found.

Who are the officers/directors of ALERTA Y CONTROL SA?

No director of ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A. could be verified from a primary source.

Does ALERTA Y CONTROL SA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A. is listed as a company of Grupo PJC in the group website's legal notice, together with PJC Servicios de Limpieza y Mantenimiento Reunidos, SL and others. No parent company or ownership percentage has been verified.

Which business group does ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A. belong to?

It trades as part of Grupo PJC, a Madrid-based group of cleaning, security and service businesses. The group website belongs to PJC SERVICIOS DE LIMPIEZA Y MANTENIMIENTO REUNIDOS, SL (NIF B-87934444), whose legal notice lists Alerta y Control S.A. among the group companies but does not say how they are owned.

Which other companies are listed with ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A. in Grupo PJC?

The group's legal notice lists TEMPOPLAN S.A, ARACAS DE MANTENIMIENTO INTEGRAL S.A., ARACAS MANTENIMIENTO Y SERVICIOS S.L. and HOSPEBECA S.A., together with PJC Servicios de Limpieza y Mantenimiento Reunidos, SL. No ownership links or percentages between them have been verified.

What does ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A.'s LEI record say about its parent?

It reports no accounting-consolidating parent entity and gives natural persons as the reason. That is a statement about accounting consolidation: it names no shareholder and gives no percentage, and GLEIF lists no child entities for the company either.

Is ALERTA Y CONTROL S.A. the same company as Z 1 Alerta y Control, S.L.?

No. Z 1 Alerta y Control, S.L. was a different company in Las Palmas, which was merged into another company in 2008; the BORME notices under the Alerta y Control name concern that company.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ALERTA Y CONTROL SA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ALERTA Y CONTROL SA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ALERTA Y CONTROL SA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Spain, so records like ALERTA Y CONTROL SA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

Checked against the GLEIF LEI record (corroborated with the Registro Mercantil, updated 28 January 2026), BOE contract-award notices, BORME Section II, Catalan procurement open data, EU VIES and the Grupo PJC website on 27 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.