Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › AMO IRELAND
AMO IRELAND logo

AMO IRELAND

Active

Registration No.
IE904750
Incorporation Date
2001-02-25
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ireland
Website
www.abbott.ie/locations/abbott-medical-optics/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

AMO IRELAND is a registered legal entity registered in Ireland under IE904750, and its current status with Companies Registration Office (CRO) is active. The company was incorporated on 25 February 2001 and lists its registered address as Ireland. No shareholders are recorded for AMO IRELAND; ownership in this jurisdiction is filed as the Annual Return (Form B1) under section 342 of the Companies Act 2014, which the register collects but supplies only on payment, so it is not reproduced here. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for AMO IRELAND; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last updated on 21 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for AMO IRELAND are current appointments, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO). MARTIN BRENNAN (appointed 2016-07-01) and JENS JACOBSEN (appointed 2022-03-08) both serve as Director. The remaining 2 records shown (MARTIN COONEY and NIALL SCOLARD) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 6 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MB
MARTIN BRENNAN ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-07-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

JJ
JENS JACOBSEN ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-03-08
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

MC
MARTIN COONEY RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-06-20
Resigned
2008-06-24
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Authorised Person

MB
MARTIN BRENNAN RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-06-24
Resigned
2008-12-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Authorised Person

NS
NIALL SCOLARD RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-12-01
Resigned
2021-08-17
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Authorised Person

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

AMO IRELAND sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Johnson & Johnson, registered in United States. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Johnson & Johnson is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by AMO IRELAND's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span Ireland, Sweden, Norway, Finland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Johnson & Johnson
United States
Amo Ireland
SwedenSE 5020602727

Amo Ireland+ subsidiaries
NorwayNO 926371541

AMO Ireland
FinlandFI 21819541

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on AMO IRELAND?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is AMO IRELAND's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for AMO IRELAND; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is AMO IRELAND's company registration number?

AMO IRELAND's registration number is IE904750, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is AMO IRELAND still an active company?

AMO IRELAND's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was AMO IRELAND incorporated?

AMO IRELAND was incorporated on 25 February 2001, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is AMO IRELAND's registered address?

The registered address on file for AMO IRELAND is Ireland.

Who are the officers/directors of AMO IRELAND?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for AMO IRELAND are current appointments, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO). MARTIN BRENNAN (appointed 2016-07-01) and JENS JACOBSEN (appointed 2022-03-08) both serve as Director. The remaining 2 records shown (MARTIN COONEY and NIALL SCOLARD) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Does AMO IRELAND have a parent company or subsidiaries?

AMO IRELAND sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Johnson & Johnson, registered in United States. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. Those 3 subsidiaries span Ireland, Sweden, Norway, Finland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to AMO IRELAND's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to AMO IRELAND's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access AMO IRELAND's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like AMO IRELAND's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 21 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.