Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH
Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH logo

Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 207446 Braunschweig
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Braunschweig, Germany
Website
www.augenklinik-dr-hoffmann.de/standorte-sprechzeiten/braunschweig-weststadt/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 207446 Braunschweig, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Braunschweig, Germany. 4 shareholders are on record for Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Ulrich Weigmann, holding 48.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Dirk Genée at 48.1%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Ulrich Weigmann 48.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Dirk Genée 48.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Dirk Genée (appointed 2018-10-25), Stephan Kaune (appointed 2019-05-06), Carsten Horn (appointed 2019-05-06) and Volker Wendel all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 1 record shown (Ulrich Weigmann) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 6 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

DG
Dirk Genée ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-10-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SK
Stephan Kaune ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-05-06
Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

CH
Carsten Horn ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-05-06
Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

VW
Volker Wendel ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

UW
Ulrich Weigmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-10-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH sits 11 levels below its ultimate parent, Groupe Bruxelles Lambert, registered in Belgium. 44 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Groupe Bruxelles Lambert is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 44 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 44 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Groupe Bruxelles Lambert
Belgium
Augenkompetenz Zentrum Cuxhaven MVZ GmbH
GermanyDE 21255B209672

Mainblick Augenzentrum GmbH
GermanyDE 63739B16508

Avila Augenpraxisklinik MVZ GmbH
GermanyDE 57072B13459

Augencentrum Köln MVZ GmbH
GermanyDE 50670B111427

Augenkompetenz Zentrum Bremerhaven MVZ GmbH
GermanyDE 28195B36516HB

Augentagesklinik Zehlendorf MVZ GmbH
GermanyDE 10623B216867B

MVZ RHR Augenärzte GmbH
GermanyDE 40227B91099

MVZ Auregio GmbH
GermanyDE 40227B77465

+36 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH?

Four shareholders are currently on record for Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Ulrich Weigmann, holding 48.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Dirk Genée at 48.1%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH.

What is Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH's company registration number?

Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH's registration number is HRB 207446 Braunschweig, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH still an active company?

Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH is Braunschweig, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Dirk Genée (appointed 2018-10-25), Stephan Kaune (appointed 2019-05-06), Carsten Horn (appointed 2019-05-06) and Volker Wendel all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 1 record shown (Ulrich Weigmann) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH sits 11 levels below its ultimate parent, Groupe Bruxelles Lambert, registered in Belgium. 44 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 44 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 44 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Augenklinik Dr. Hoffmann GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.