Skip links
Companies
› United States › BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION

BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
0606724
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
MONTCLAIR, United States
Website
N/A
Source: New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services

BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION is a Public Limited Company registered in United States under 0606724, and its current status with New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services is active. Its registered address on file is MONTCLAIR, United States. No shareholders are recorded for BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Group Structure

BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 190 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 22 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 190 subsidiaries span United States, Malaysia, Brazil, Curaçao, Chile, South Africa, and 16 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 20 of the 190 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION
United States
MERRILL LYNCH MALAYSIAN ADVISORY SDN. BHD.
MalaysiaMY 759096A

MERRILL LYNCH PARTICIPACOES FINANCAS E SERVICOS
BrazilBR 54415237000162

Kmr Management Inc
United States#01044611010

Merrill Lynch International & Co. C.V.+ subsidiaries
CuraçaoCW 11705

Merrill Lynch Life Agency Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS NJ 1997003255461

Itau Chile Inversiones, Servicios y Administracion S.A.+ subsidiaries
ChileCL 887031002

Merrill Lynch Capital Services, Inc.
United States#0228522859

W M Ross & Co Inc
United States#0191727521

+182 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION's company registration number?

BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION's registration number is 0606724, filed with New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION still an active company?

BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION's status on New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services is listed as active.

What is BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION's registered address?

The registered address on file for BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION is MONTCLAIR, United States.

What legal structure is BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION registered as?

BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

Does BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?

BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 190 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 22 jurisdictions. Those 190 subsidiaries span United States, Malaysia, Brazil, Curaçao, Chile, South Africa, and 16 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 20 of the 190 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.