BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Bank of Ireland Group plc is a public limited company incorporated in Ireland under company number 593672, with its registered office at 2 College Green, Dublin 2, D02 VR66. The company was incorporated on 28 November 2016 and remains on the Companies Registration Office (CRO) register with active status.
Bank of Ireland Group plc is the ultimate holding company of the Bank of Ireland banking group. It was introduced as the group’s listed parent company in 2017 through a High Court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement, under which it became the 100% owner of The Governor and Company of the Bank of Ireland, the group’s principal licensed banking subsidiary. Through its subsidiaries, the group provides retail banking, business and corporate banking, wealth and insurance services, principally in Ireland and the United Kingdom, alongside a smaller international corporate banking business.
Bank of Ireland Group plc ordinary shares, trading under the ticker BIRG, have a primary listing on Euronext Dublin (the Irish Stock Exchange) and a premium listing on the London Stock Exchange. The company is supervised by the Central Bank of Ireland as its home regulator, with the group’s UK banking subsidiary additionally supervised by the UK Prudential Regulation Authority and Financial Conduct Authority.
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Bank of Ireland Group plc reported consolidated profit before tax of approximately EUR 1.4 billion, down from EUR 1.86 billion in 2024, and net interest income of EUR 3,371 million, down from EUR 3,601 million in 2024. These results were announced on 2 March 2026 alongside a strategic update targeting a return on tangible equity above 16% by 2028.
The group’s board underwent further change during 2026: Pascal Boillat, Chief Operating Officer of London Stock Exchange Group plc, joined as an independent non-executive director in July 2026, and Niamh Marshall succeeded Richard Goulding as Audit Committee Chair with effect from 1 April 2026, continuing a broader refresh of the non-executive board that began in 2023.
The company traces its operating history to The Governor and Company of the Bank of Ireland, established by royal charter in 1783, which continues to operate as a licensed banking subsidiary of the group following the 2017 reorganisation.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Bank of Ireland Group plc is a dual-listed public company. Under Irish and UK transparency rules, shareholders must disclose their holdings only when voting rights cross notification thresholds (generally 3% and above), so no complete, continuously updated shareholder register is publicly available; disclosure is best described as major shareholders only.
The most recent verified disclosure is from Pzena Investment Management, LLC, which notified the company that it held 3.00% of voting rights (28,442,798.95 shares out of 947,811,498.00 total voting rights) as at 8 June 2026, following an acquisition of equity shares and American Depositary Receipts. The notification was published via the London Stock Exchange regulatory news service on 10 June 2026.
The Irish State, acting through the Ireland Strategic Investment Fund and the Minister for Finance, acquired a shareholding in Bank of Ireland during the State’s 2009-2011 bank recapitalisation. That stake was sold down from 2021, and the Minister for Finance confirmed in September 2022 that the State’s remaining shareholding had been fully sold, making Bank of Ireland the first Irish bank restored to full private ownership. The State does not currently hold any shares in Bank of Ireland Group plc.
At 31 December 2025, the company’s own investor-relations disclosure described its shareholder base geographically rather than by named holder: approximately 47% of shares were held in North America, around 19% in the United Kingdom, roughly 20-23% across Europe and other regions, 1-2% in Ireland, and around 10-12% held by retail shareholders.
### Ultimate beneficial ownership
No verified ultimate beneficial owner has been identified. Bank of Ireland Group plc is a widely held, dual-listed public company, and the disclosures reviewed identify institutional shareholders only at or above regulatory notification thresholds, none of which has been confirmed to represent a controlling beneficial interest.
### Data availability
Shareholder information for Bank of Ireland Group plc is major shareholders only: regulatory notifications capture threshold-crossing events rather than a complete shareholder register, and historical notifications may no longer reflect current holdings.
### Sources
– Bank of Ireland Group plc, Investor Relations, “Shareholder Structure” (data to 31 December 2025), investorrelations.bankofireland.com/shareholder-information/shareholder-structure/, retrieved 15 September 2026
– Bank of Ireland Group plc, “Holding(s) in Company” regulatory notification (Pzena Investment Management, LLC), London Stock Exchange RNS via Investegate, published 10 June 2026, https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/bank-of-ireland-group-cdi—birg/holding-s-in-company/9612161
– RTE News, “State completes sell down of Bank of Ireland stake,” 23 September 2022, https://www.rte.ie/news/business/2022/0923/1325040-state-completes-sell-down-of-bank-of-ireland-stake/
Officers
5
Bank of Ireland Group plc’s own published board listing shows a current board of 11 directors: two executive directors and nine independent non-executive directors, including the Chair. Group Chief Executive Myles O’Grady was appointed Group Chief Executive and executive director on 17 November 2022, and Chief Financial Officer Mark Spain was appointed executive director on 31 March 2022. Akshaya Bhargava, who joined the board as an independent non-executive director in January 2024, was elevated to Chair on 1 January 2025. Michele Greene serves as Deputy Chair and Senior Independent Director. The remaining independent non-executive directors are Giles Andrews, Pascal Boillat, Emer Finnan, Niamh Marshall, Hans van der Noordaa, Steve Pateman and Margaret Sweeney. This reflects the board as published on the company’s own website; separate CRO filings record additional historical director and secretary appointments and resignations dating back to the company’s 2016 incorporation that are not individually restated here.
### Recent officer changes
– Pascal Boillat was appointed an independent non-executive director with effect from July 2026.
– Niamh Marshall succeeded Richard Goulding as Audit Committee Chair with effect from 1 April 2026.
– Hans van der Noordaa was appointed an independent non-executive director with effect from 10 October 2025.
### Data availability
Board composition here is current only, drawn from the company’s own published directors’ page as retrieved on 15 September 2026; nationality and country of residence are not disclosed on that page for any director. CRO officer filings for the legal entity separately record earlier appointments and resignations not reflected in this overview.
### Sources
– Bank of Ireland Group plc, “Directors,” bankofireland.com/about-bank-of-ireland/about-the-group/management-structure/directors/, retrieved 15 September 2026
– Companies Registration Office (CRO) Ireland, company number 593672, officer filing history
Group Structure
Bank of Ireland Group plc is a public, dual-listed company and the ultimate parent of the Bank of Ireland banking group; it is not a subsidiary of another company. It was incorporated on 28 November 2016 and introduced as the group’s listed holding company in 2017 through a High Court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement, under which it became the 100% owner of The Governor and Company of the Bank of Ireland, the group’s principal licensed banking subsidiary, itself established by royal charter in 1783. The group’s other verified subsidiaries, identified from the company’s own investor-relations filings archive, include Bank of Ireland (UK) plc, Bank of Ireland Mortgage Bank and New Ireland Assurance Company plc in Ireland, and Bristol & West plc in the United Kingdom. Ownership percentages for these subsidiaries beyond the Bank itself were not individually disclosed in the source reviewed.
### Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|—|—|—|—|—|—|—|
| The Governor and Company of the Bank of Ireland | Ireland | Not disclosed in source reviewed | Direct subsidiary | 100% (at 2017 reorganisation) | Active | 2017 |
| Bank of Ireland (UK) plc | United Kingdom | Not disclosed in source reviewed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2025 (latest filed report) |
| Bank of Ireland Mortgage Bank | Ireland | Not disclosed in source reviewed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2025 (latest filed report) |
| New Ireland Assurance Company plc | Ireland | Not disclosed in source reviewed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2024 (latest filed report) |
| Bristol & West plc | United Kingdom | Not disclosed in source reviewed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2023 (latest filed report) |
### Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Bank of Ireland Group plc is partial: the company’s investor-relations site confirms its principal subsidiaries through their own filed annual reports but does not publish a consolidated ownership-percentage table, and registration numbers for the subsidiaries were not available in the source reviewed. Third-party corporate-database records associated with this profile also referenced entities with no apparent connection to banking, including Kepak Group Limited and its subsidiaries; no official registry, filing or company source was found linking these entities to Bank of Ireland Group plc, so they have not been treated as verified relationships and are excluded from this overview.
### Sources
– Bank of Ireland Group plc, Investor Relations, “Bank of Ireland Subsidiaries,” investorrelations.bankofireland.com/results-centre/bank-of-ireland-subsidiaries/, retrieved 15 September 2026
– Bank of Ireland Group plc, Publication of Prospectus and Circular (2017 scheme of arrangement), investorrelations.bankofireland.com, retrieved 15 September 2026
– The Irish Times, “Bank of Ireland seeks court approval for reorganisation,” retrieved 15 September 2026
BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Ireland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY do?
Bank of Ireland Group plc (Irish company number 593672) is the Ireland-incorporated, dual-listed holding company of the Bank of Ireland banking group, providing retail banking, business and corporate banking, wealth management and insurance mainly in Ireland and the UK.
Who owns BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?
Disclosure is major shareholders only: Pzena Investment Management, LLC reported holding 3.00% of voting rights on 8 June 2026. The Irish State, a shareholder after the 2009-2011 bank recapitalisation, fully sold its stake by September 2022 and is no longer a shareholder.
Who is BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No verified ultimate beneficial owner has been identified; Bank of Ireland Group plc is a widely held, dual-listed public company with disclosed institutional holdings only at or above regulatory notification thresholds.
What is BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's company registration number?
BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration number is IE593672, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY still an active company?
BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY incorporated?
BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY was incorporated on 28 November 2016, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered address?
The registered address on file for BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is Ireland.
What legal structure is BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY registered as?
BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is registered as a Public Limited Company in Ireland.
What is BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Bank of Ireland Group plc reported consolidated profit before tax of approximately EUR 1.4 billion and net interest income of EUR 3,371 million, both down on 2024; results were announced 2 March 2026.
Is BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY listed on a stock exchange?
Bank of Ireland Group plc ordinary shares (ticker BIRG) have a primary listing on Euronext Dublin and a premium listing on the London Stock Exchange.
Who are the officers/directors of BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?
The board comprises 11 directors, including Group Chief Executive Myles O'Grady (appointed 17 November 2022) and Chief Financial Officer Mark Spain (appointed 31 March 2022), chaired by Akshaya Bhargava since 1 January 2025; the most recent appointment is Pascal Boillat in July 2026.
Does BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Bank of Ireland Group plc is the ultimate parent of the Bank of Ireland banking group, formed in 2017 as 100% owner of The Governor and Company of the Bank of Ireland; verified subsidiaries include Bank of Ireland (UK) plc, Bank of Ireland Mortgage Bank, New Ireland Assurance Company plc and Bristol & West plc.
Can Zavia monitor changes to BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.