Skip links
Companies
› United States › BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY
BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY logo

BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY

Active

in

Registration No.
1943801000
Incorporation Date
1906-11-13
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Franklin Lakes, United States
Website
www.bd.com/
Source: New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services

BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 1943801000, and its current status with New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services is active. The company was incorporated on 13 November 1906 and lists its registered address as Franklin Lakes, United States. No shareholders are recorded for BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Group Structure

BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 157 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 27 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 157 subsidiaries span United States, Chile, Kenya, South Africa, United Arab Emirates, Mexico, and 21 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 25 of the 157 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY
United States
Becton Dickinson de Chile
Chile#01091604237

Carefusion 302, LLC
United States#0228431215

Embrella Cardiovascular, Inc.
United States#0127819034

Specialized Health Products International, LLC
United States#0228564021

Cme America LLC
United States#0113236530

Y-Med, Inc.
United States#0228564033

Cardal II, LLC
United States#0228431198

JC Medical, Inc.
United States#0204171169

+149 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY's company registration number?

BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY's registration number is 1943801000, filed with New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY still an active company?

BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY's status on New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services is listed as active.

When was BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY incorporated?

BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY was incorporated on 13 November 1906, according to New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services.

What is BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY's registered address?

The registered address on file for BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY is Franklin Lakes, United States.

Does BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?

BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 157 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 27 jurisdictions. Those 157 subsidiaries span United States, Chile, Kenya, South Africa, United Arab Emirates, Mexico, and 21 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 25 of the 157 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.