BLACKROCK FINANCE, INC.
BlackRock Finance, Inc. is registered with the New York Department of State, Division of Corporations, as an active foreign corporation under filing number 3583335, with that New York filing dated 22 October 2007. Corporate registration data associates the filing with a Division of Corporations correspondence address in Albany, New York, 12207; this is a registry address rather than a confirmed operating location.
The company was previously named BlackRock, Inc. Effective 1 October 2024, it adopted the name BlackRock Finance, Inc. as part of a corporate reorganization completed the same day, in which a newly formed entity took the name “BlackRock, Inc.” together with the New York Stock Exchange listing and ticker symbol “BLK” that the company had held. BlackRock Finance, Inc. is not itself listed on a stock exchange following the reorganization. A Legal Entity Identifier record for the company (LEI 549300LRIF3NWCU26A80) describes it as an active corporation formed under Delaware law, with a registered-agent address in Wilmington, Delaware, and a business address on file at 50 Hudson Yards, New York, New York 10001.
Since the October 2024 reorganization, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission filings have continued to identify BlackRock Finance, Inc. as a named issuer and guarantor of registered debt securities, including several series of its own notes maturing between 2025 and 2033, alongside guarantee obligations on separate notes maturing between 2027 and 2055. Its most recent identified SEC filing is a Post-Effective Amendment to a Registration Statement on Form S-3 (Form POSASR), filed 1 October 2024.
No standalone annual revenue, employee count or annual report specific to BlackRock Finance, Inc. was identified in this research; the reorganization filings address its role in the group’s debt registration and guarantee arrangements rather than standalone operating or financial results.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
BlackRock Finance, Inc. is not a publicly traded company. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission filings describe it as a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of BlackRock, Inc., the New York Stock Exchange–listed holding company (ticker BLK) that assumed the “BlackRock, Inc.” name in a corporate reorganization completed 1 October 2024. The filings do not state a numerical shareholding percentage for this relationship beyond describing it as “wholly owned,” so no more precise figure can be reported. A shareholder record supplied to this profile lists a fund-level holder (“Washington Mutual Investors Fund”) with a small fractional percentage interest and a per-share price consistent with public trading levels; this does not relate to BlackRock Finance, Inc., which is not exchange-listed, but instead appears to reflect a public shareholding in NYSE-listed BlackRock, Inc. common stock. It has not been reproduced here. No other direct shareholder of BlackRock Finance, Inc. was identified.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is identified for BlackRock Finance, Inc. in this research. Its ownership chain terminates, as of 1 October 2024, in BlackRock, Inc., a publicly traded company on the New York Stock Exchange with a dispersed institutional and retail shareholder base; no natural person is reported to hold a controlling interest in BlackRock, Inc. itself. This is reported as a data-availability limitation rather than a calculated UBO percentage, since ownership of a widely held public company does not resolve to an individual beneficial owner in the way required for privately held companies.
Data availability
Shareholder information for BlackRock Finance, Inc. is classified as Partial: its status as a wholly owned subsidiary of BlackRock, Inc. is confirmed by SEC filings dated 1 October 2024, but no dated ownership percentage, share class or filing specific to BlackRock Finance, Inc.’s own share register was identified. A supplied shareholder record appears to reflect the public shareholder base of BlackRock, Inc. rather than BlackRock Finance, Inc. and has been excluded pending independent verification.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — BlackRock Finance, Inc. / BlackRock, Inc., Post-Effective Amendment to Registration Statement (Form POSASR) and Exhibit 22.1, filed 1 October 2024, retrieved 9 September 2026 (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1364742/000119312524229882/d887774dex221.htm)
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Form 8-K describing the BlackRock holding company reorganization, filed 1 October 2024, retrieved 9 September 2026 (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1364742/000119312524229654/d856279d8k.htm)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| WASHINGTON MUTUAL INVESTORS FUND | 3.1% | New York Department of State — Division of Corporations |
Officers
20
The most recent verified officer information for BlackRock Finance, Inc. comes from a U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission registration-statement filing signed and filed 1 October 2024, the same date on which the company adopted its current name. That filing names four individuals in their capacities for BlackRock Finance, Inc.: Laurence D. Fink as Chief Executive Officer (principal executive officer); Martin S. Small as Chief Financial Officer, Senior Managing Director and Director (principal financial and accounting officer); and Robert Goldstein and R. Andrew Dickson III as Directors. The filing does not state appointment dates, nationality, country of residence or occupation for any of them beyond these roles. A separate officer roster supplied to this profile lists different individuals, including a chief financial officer, a president, a head of human resources and other roles, none of which match this SEC-confirmed slate; this appears to reflect an earlier or otherwise unverified record rather than the officer group named in BlackRock Finance, Inc.’s most recent SEC filing, and has not been repeated here.
Recent officer changes
- BlackRock Finance, Inc. adopted its current name effective 1 October 2024, the same date its board of directors and principal officers were confirmed in the SEC Form POSASR filing referenced above; under the company’s former name, “BlackRock, Inc.,” a different board and officer group applied to the pre-reorganization entity.
Data availability
Officer information for BlackRock Finance, Inc. is classified as Partial: SEC filings confirm the identity and legal role of its current directors and principal officers as of 1 October 2024, but do not disclose appointment or resignation dates, nationality or country of residence for any individual. Nationality has not been inferred from any name, address or other indirect indicator.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — BlackRock Finance, Inc., Post-Effective Amendment to Registration Statement (Form POSASR), signature page, filed 1 October 2024, retrieved 9 September 2026 (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1364742/000119312524229882/d887774dposasr.htm)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
BlackRock Finance, Inc. is part of a large corporate group and is not an independent, unaffiliated company. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission filings confirm that, since 1 October 2024, it has been a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of BlackRock, Inc., a Delaware corporation listed on the New York Stock Exchange under ticker BLK; no further parent above BlackRock, Inc. has been identified, and BlackRock, Inc. is itself publicly held. Before 1 October 2024, the company now named BlackRock Finance, Inc. was itself named “BlackRock, Inc.” and occupied the position of top-level, publicly listed parent of the group; a separate, newly formed entity took the “BlackRock, Inc.” name and the NYSE listing in the reorganization completed that day. Zavia’s compiled corporate-linkage data lists BlackRock Finance, Inc. above a large number of further group entities spanning more than thirty countries, consistent with its role as the group’s historical top-holding entity; these entities are shown in the corporate-structure graph on this profile and are not individually re-verified or repeated here.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | United States (Delaware) | Not independently verified | Immediate and ultimate parent | Wholly owned (percentage not disclosed) | Active | 1 October 2024 |
Recent structural changes
- Corporate reorganization completed 1 October 2024: a newly formed entity took the name “BlackRock, Inc.” and the NYSE ticker BLK, while the previously top-level public entity was renamed BlackRock Finance, Inc. and became a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of the newly named parent.
- The reorganization was carried out in connection with the same-day closing of the acquisition of Global Infrastructure Partners by BlackRock, Inc.
Data availability
Group-structure information for BlackRock Finance, Inc. is classified as Parent only for independently verified relationships: the immediate and ultimate parent is confirmed by SEC filings dated 1 October 2024, but individual subsidiary registration numbers and ownership percentages shown in Zavia’s linkage data have not been independently re-verified against each entity’s own registry or filing in this research.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Exhibit 22.1 to BlackRock Finance, Inc. / BlackRock, Inc. Form POSASR, filed 1 October 2024, retrieved 9 September 2026 (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1364742/000119312524229882/d887774dex221.htm)
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Form 8-K describing the BlackRock holding company reorganization and Global Infrastructure Partners transaction closing, filed 1 October 2024, retrieved 9 September 2026 (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1364742/000119312524229654/d856279d8k.htm)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Blackrock, Inc.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BlackRock Finance, Inc.?
A Delaware corporation, registered with the New York Department of State under filing number 3583335, that functions within the BlackRock corporate group as a named issuer and guarantor of registered debt securities. It is not the NYSE-listed public company currently named "BlackRock, Inc."
Is BlackRock Finance, Inc. the same company as BlackRock, Inc. (NYSE: BLK)?
No, not currently. The company was itself named "BlackRock, Inc." until 1 October 2024, when a corporate reorganization gave that name and the NYSE ticker BLK to a newly formed entity, and this company was renamed BlackRock Finance, Inc.
What is BlackRock Finance, Inc.'s registration number?
3583335, per its filing with the New York Department of State, Division of Corporations, dated 22 October 2007.
What is BlackRock Finance, Inc.'s registry status?
Active, according to the New York Department of State.
Where is BlackRock Finance, Inc. incorporated?
Delaware, according to its Legal Entity Identifier record (LEI 549300LRIF3NWCU26A80).
Is BlackRock Finance, Inc. listed on a stock exchange?
No. It is not itself exchange-listed; the NYSE ticker BLK it previously held transferred to the newly formed BlackRock, Inc. in the October 2024 reorganization.
What does BlackRock Finance, Inc. do?
SEC filings identify it as a named issuer and guarantor of registered debt securities within the BlackRock group, including notes maturing between 2025 and 2033 and guarantees on notes maturing between 2027 and 2055.
Who owns BlackRock Finance, Inc.?
SEC filings describe it as a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of BlackRock, Inc. (NYSE: BLK) as of 1 October 2024; no numerical ownership percentage is stated beyond "wholly owned."
Does BlackRock Finance, Inc. have an identified ultimate beneficial owner?
No individual UBO is identified. Its ownership chain leads to BlackRock, Inc., a publicly traded company with dispersed institutional and retail ownership.
Who are BlackRock Finance, Inc.'s current directors and officers?
Per an SEC filing dated 1 October 2024: Laurence D. Fink (CEO), Martin S. Small (CFO, Senior Managing Director and Director), Robert Goldstein (Director) and R. Andrew Dickson III (Director).
Is BlackRock Finance, Inc. the same entity as BlackRock Financial Management, Inc.?
No. BlackRock Financial Management, Inc. is a separate, related group entity. BlackRock Finance, Inc. is a distinct legal entity confirmed by its own SEC filings and New York registration.
Does BlackRock Finance, Inc. publish standalone financial results?
No standalone annual report, revenue figure or employee count specific to BlackRock Finance, Inc. was identified in this research.
What is BLACKROCK FINANCE, INC.'s company registration number?
BLACKROCK FINANCE, INC.'s registration number is 3583335, filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is BLACKROCK FINANCE, INC. still an active company?
BLACKROCK FINANCE, INC.'s status on New York Department of State — Division of Corporations is listed as active.
When was BLACKROCK FINANCE, INC. incorporated?
BLACKROCK FINANCE, INC. was incorporated on 22 October 2007, according to New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.
What is BLACKROCK FINANCE, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for BLACKROCK FINANCE, INC. is ALBANY, United States.
Can Zavia monitor changes to BLACKROCK FINANCE, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BLACKROCK FINANCE, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access BLACKROCK FINANCE, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like BLACKROCK FINANCE, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations and was last synced on 11 August 2026.