Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Braun GmbH.
Braun GmbH. logo

Braun GmbH.

Active

Registration No.
HRB 2506 Siegburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Eitorf, Germany
Website
www.metzgerei-braun.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Braun GmbH. is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 2506 Siegburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Eitorf, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Braun GmbH., including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 29 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Braun GmbH., held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Oliver Braun, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Oliver Braun at 50%.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Oliver Braun 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

One of the 3 officer records shown for Braun GmbH. is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Oliver Braun (appointed 2016-10-20) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Hans-Werner Braun and Ute Braun) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Management authority at Braun GmbH. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

OB
Oliver Braun ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-10-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HB
Hans-Werner Braun RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-08-27
Resigned
2021-02-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

UB
Ute Braun RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-08-27
Resigned
2003-10-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Braun GmbH. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Hans-Werner und Oliver Braun GbR, registered in Germany. The full chain up to Hans-Werner und Oliver Braun GbR is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Braun GmbH.'s own shareholder record.

Ultimate HQ
Hans-Werner und Oliver Braun GbR
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Braun GmbH.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Braun GmbH.?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Braun GmbH., held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Oliver Braun, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Oliver Braun at 50%. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Braun GmbH.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Braun GmbH. is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Braun GmbH. have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Braun GmbH..

What is Braun GmbH.'s company registration number?

Braun GmbH.'s registration number is HRB 2506 Siegburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Braun GmbH. still an active company?

Braun GmbH.'s status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Braun GmbH.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Braun GmbH. is Eitorf, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Braun GmbH.?

One of the 3 officer records shown for Braun GmbH. is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Oliver Braun (appointed 2016-10-20) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Hans-Werner Braun and Ute Braun) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Braun GmbH. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Braun GmbH. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Braun GmbH. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Hans-Werner und Oliver Braun GbR, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Braun GmbH.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Braun GmbH.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Braun GmbH.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Braun GmbH.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 29 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.