BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD.
BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD. is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in United Kingdom under 01888853, and its current status with Companies House is active. The company was incorporated on 21 February 1985 and lists its registered address as WREXHAM, United Kingdom. 1 shareholder is on record for BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 24 October 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
One shareholder is currently on record for BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD., held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006.
The largest of these is BROTHER INDUSTRIES LTD, holding 100% — a majority holding.
Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROTHER INDUSTRIES LTD | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
5
Three of the 5 officer records shown for BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD. are current appointments, filed with Companies House. Robert McCubbin (appointed 2006-06-13), Andrew Dutton (appointed 2019-04-26) and Akihiko Haga (appointed 2026-04-01) all serve as Director. The remaining 2 records shown (Philip Mack and Taizo Murakami) are former appointments that have since been resigned.
The register reports 22 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.
Management authority at BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.
The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.
Group Structure
BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD., registered in Japan. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD.'s own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.
Those 1 subsidiary spans United Kingdom, Slovakia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.
BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD.
Japan
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who owns BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD.?
One shareholder is currently on record for BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD., held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is BROTHER INDUSTRIES LTD, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.
Who is BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
How many shareholders does BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD. have on record?
1 shareholder is shown on record for BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD..
What is BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD.'s company registration number?
BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD.'s registration number is 01888853, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD. still an active company?
BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD.'s status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD. incorporated?
BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD. was incorporated on 21 February 1985, according to Companies House.
What is BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD. is WREXHAM, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD. registered as?
BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Who are the officers/directors of BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD.?
Three of the 5 officer records shown for BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD. are current appointments, filed with Companies House. Robert McCubbin (appointed 2006-06-13), Andrew Dutton (appointed 2019-04-26) and Akihiko Haga (appointed 2026-04-01) all serve as Director. The remaining 2 records shown (Philip Mack and Taizo Murakami) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.
Does BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD., registered in Japan. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans United Kingdom, Slovakia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.
Can Zavia monitor changes to BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like BROTHER INDUSTRIES (U.K.) LTD.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 24 October 2026.