BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED
BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in United Kingdom under 02885270, and its current status with Companies House is active. The company was incorporated on 6 January 1994 and lists its registered address as BASILDON, United Kingdom. 5 shareholders are on record for BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 24 October 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Five shareholders are currently on record for BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006.
The largest of these is PAUL CARROLL, holding 40% — the largest recorded stake — followed by STEPHEN BROWN at 25%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.
1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 4 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL CARROLL | 40% | Companies House | |
| STEPHEN BROWN | 25% | Companies House | |
| ARGYLL BUSINESS SERVICES LTD | 15% | Companies House | |
| STEPHEN PERKINS | 10% | Companies House | |
| GORDON EMM | 10% | Companies House |
Officers
5
Three of the 5 officer records shown for BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED are current appointments, filed with Companies House. Paul Carroll (appointed 1994-02-01), Stephen Perkins (appointed 2003-11-03) and Gordon Emm (appointed 2007-02-19) all serve as Director. The remaining 2 records shown (Stephen Brown and Paul Therrien) are former appointments that have since been resigned.
The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.
Management authority at BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.
The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who owns BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED?
Five shareholders are currently on record for BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is PAUL CARROLL, holding 40% — the largest recorded stake — followed by STEPHEN BROWN at 25%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 4 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.
Who is BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
At least one shareholder recorded for BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).
How many shareholders does BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED have on record?
5 shareholders are shown on record for BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED.
What is BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED's company registration number?
BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED's registration number is 02885270, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED still an active company?
BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED incorporated?
BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED was incorporated on 6 January 1994, according to Companies House.
What is BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED is BASILDON, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED registered as?
BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Who are the officers/directors of BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED?
Three of the 5 officer records shown for BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED are current appointments, filed with Companies House. Paul Carroll (appointed 1994-02-01), Stephen Perkins (appointed 2003-11-03) and Gordon Emm (appointed 2007-02-19) all serve as Director. The remaining 2 records shown (Stephen Brown and Paul Therrien) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.
Can Zavia monitor changes to BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like BROWN & CARROLL (LONDON) LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 24 October 2026.