Skip links
Companies
› Germany › ByteWorx GmbH

ByteWorx GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 116711 München
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
München, Germany
Website
www.byteworx.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

ByteWorx GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 116711 München, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is München, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for ByteWorx GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 28 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Three shareholders are currently on record for ByteWorx GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Arnold Vermögensverwaltung UG (haftungsbeschränkt), holding 63% — a majority holding — followed by Sohns Ventures UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. at 31%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes.

2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Arnold Vermögensverwaltung UG (haftungsbeschränkt) 63% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Sohns Ventures UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. 31% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Johannes Hübner 6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

One of the 4 officer records shown for ByteWorx GmbH is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Laslo Sagi (appointed 2022-04-28) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 3 records shown (Michael Statz, Uwe Franke and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Management authority at ByteWorx GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

LS
Laslo Sagi ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-04-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MS
Michael Statz RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-10-22
Resigned
2003-10-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

UF
Uwe Franke RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-10-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

FB
Florian Büchler RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-10-03
Resigned
2008-06-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

ByteWorx GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, B+S Banksysteme AG, registered in Germany. The full chain up to B+S Banksysteme AG is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by ByteWorx GmbH's own shareholder record.

Ultimate HQ
B+S Banksysteme AG
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ByteWorx GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns ByteWorx GmbH?

Three shareholders are currently on record for ByteWorx GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Arnold Vermögensverwaltung UG (haftungsbeschränkt), holding 63% — a majority holding — followed by Sohns Ventures UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. at 31%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. 2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is ByteWorx GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for ByteWorx GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does ByteWorx GmbH have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for ByteWorx GmbH.

What is ByteWorx GmbH's company registration number?

ByteWorx GmbH's registration number is HRB 116711 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ByteWorx GmbH still an active company?

ByteWorx GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is ByteWorx GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for ByteWorx GmbH is München, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of ByteWorx GmbH?

One of the 4 officer records shown for ByteWorx GmbH is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Laslo Sagi (appointed 2022-04-28) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 3 records shown (Michael Statz, Uwe Franke and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at ByteWorx GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does ByteWorx GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

ByteWorx GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, B+S Banksysteme AG, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ByteWorx GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ByteWorx GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ByteWorx GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like ByteWorx GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 28 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.