Skip links
Companies
› Germany › CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH

CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 33659 Offenbach am Main
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Dreieich, Germany
Website
carat.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 33659 Offenbach am Main, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Dreieich, Germany. 4 shareholders are on record for CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 23 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Hans Strothoff MHK Group Unternehmensstiftung, holding 76% — a majority holding — followed by Hans Strothoff MHK Group Unternehmensstiftung at 10%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Hans Strothoff MHK Group Unternehmensstiftung 76% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Hans Strothoff MHK Group Unternehmensstiftung 10% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Hans Strothoff MHK Group Unternehmensstiftung 10% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
MHK Group AG 4% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH currently on record is Andreas Günther; five officers are currently on record for CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 14 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

AG
Andreas Günther ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-09-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TH
Thorsten Hallermeier ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

FU
Frank Ußner ACTIVE

Appointed
2002-12-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TR
Thorsten Rinkenberger ACTIVE

Appointed
2003-05-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MK
Michael Kirchhoff ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-04-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Erben nach Hans Strothoff, registered in Germany. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Erben nach Hans Strothoff is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, China, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Erben nach Hans Strothoff
Germany
Yuechu (shanghai) Software Development Co., Ltd.
ChinaCN 310000400795614

Technodat CAD CAM Systeme fur Möbel
AustriaAT FN40666d

atheniX GmbH
GermanyDE 89073B746255

CARAT Technodat Ges.mbH
AustriaAT FN 040666D

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH?

Four shareholders are currently on record for CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Hans Strothoff MHK Group Unternehmensstiftung, holding 76% — a majority holding — followed by Hans Strothoff MHK Group Unternehmensstiftung at 10%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH.

What is CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH's company registration number?

CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH's registration number is HRB 33659 Offenbach am Main, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH still an active company?

CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH is Dreieich, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH currently on record is Andreas Günther; five officers are currently on record for CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Erben nach Hans Strothoff, registered in Germany. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, China, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like CARAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Softwareentwicklung mbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 23 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.