Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Caritasverband Mainz e.V.

Caritasverband Mainz e.V.

Active

Registration No.
VR 878 Mainz
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Mainz, Germany
Website
N/A
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Caritasverband Mainz e.V. is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under VR 878 Mainz, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Mainz, Germany. Caritasverband Mainz e.V. is an association, which has members rather than shareholders, so no shareholder register exists. No beneficial owner record is shown for Caritasverband Mainz e.V., as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 18 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

3

Two of the 3 officer records shown for Caritasverband Mainz e.V. are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Wolfgang Schnörr (appointed 2023-03-14) and Stefan Hohmann (appointed 2023-03-14) both serve as Member Of The Executive Board. The remaining 1 record shown (Paul Rupp) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

WS
Wolfgang Schnörr ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-03-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

SH
Stefan Hohmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-03-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

PR
Paul Rupp RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-04-26
Resigned
2009-08-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Caritasverband Mainz e.V. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Caritasverband Mainz e.V.
Germany
CBS Caritas Burgerservice Integrationsbetriebe Rheinhessen gGmbH
GermanyDE 55116B40447

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Caritasverband Mainz e.V.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Caritasverband Mainz e.V.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Caritasverband Mainz e.V., as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Caritasverband Mainz e.V.'s company registration number?

Caritasverband Mainz e.V.'s registration number is VR 878 Mainz, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Caritasverband Mainz e.V. still an active company?

Caritasverband Mainz e.V.'s status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Caritasverband Mainz e.V.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Caritasverband Mainz e.V. is Mainz, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Caritasverband Mainz e.V.?

Two of the 3 officer records shown for Caritasverband Mainz e.V. are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Wolfgang Schnörr (appointed 2023-03-14) and Stefan Hohmann (appointed 2023-03-14) both serve as Member Of The Executive Board. The remaining 1 record shown (Paul Rupp) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Does Caritasverband Mainz e.V. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Caritasverband Mainz e.V. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Caritasverband Mainz e.V.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Caritasverband Mainz e.V.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Caritasverband Mainz e.V.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Caritasverband Mainz e.V.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 18 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.