Skip links
Companies
› United States › CARTER LUMBER COMPANY

CARTER LUMBER COMPANY

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
116777F1
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
KENT, United States
Website
N/A
Source: Ohio Secretary of State

CARTER LUMBER COMPANY is a Public Limited Company registered in United States under 116777F1, and its current status with Ohio Secretary of State is active. Its registered address on file is KENT, United States. No shareholders are recorded for CARTER LUMBER COMPANY; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for CARTER LUMBER COMPANY; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Ohio Secretary of State and was last updated on 23 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ohio Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

The Director of CARTER LUMBER COMPANY currently on record is JEFFREY DONLEY; five officers are currently on record for CARTER LUMBER COMPANY, filed with Ohio Secretary of State.

The register reports 21 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JD
JEFFREY DONLEY ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

BH
BRIAN HORNING ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

TM
THOMAS MCCLARY ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

JS
JEFFREY SEDER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Cfo

NS
NEIL SACKETT ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

CARTER LUMBER COMPANY sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Carter-Jones Companies, Inc., registered in United States. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Carter-Jones Companies, Inc. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by CARTER LUMBER COMPANY's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Carter-Jones Companies, Inc.
United States
Townsend Building Supply Inc
United StatesUS AL 271488

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CARTER LUMBER COMPANY?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is CARTER LUMBER COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for CARTER LUMBER COMPANY; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is CARTER LUMBER COMPANY's company registration number?

CARTER LUMBER COMPANY's registration number is 116777F1, filed with Ohio Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CARTER LUMBER COMPANY still an active company?

CARTER LUMBER COMPANY's status on Ohio Secretary of State is listed as active.

What is CARTER LUMBER COMPANY's registered address?

The registered address on file for CARTER LUMBER COMPANY is KENT, United States.

What legal structure is CARTER LUMBER COMPANY registered as?

CARTER LUMBER COMPANY is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

Who are the officers/directors of CARTER LUMBER COMPANY?

The Director of CARTER LUMBER COMPANY currently on record is JEFFREY DONLEY; five officers are currently on record for CARTER LUMBER COMPANY, filed with Ohio Secretary of State.

Does CARTER LUMBER COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?

CARTER LUMBER COMPANY sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Carter-Jones Companies, Inc., registered in United States. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CARTER LUMBER COMPANY's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ohio Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CARTER LUMBER COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CARTER LUMBER COMPANY's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like CARTER LUMBER COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ohio Secretary of State and was last synced on 23 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.