Skip links
Companies
› Oman › Central Bank of Oman

Central Bank of Oman

Active

in

Registration No.
1216887
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ruwi, Oman
Website
www.cbo-oman.org/
Source: Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion

Central Bank of Oman is a registered legal entity registered in Oman under 1216887, and its current status with Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion is active. Its registered address on file is Ruwi, Oman. No shareholders are recorded for Central Bank of Oman with Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for Central Bank of Oman; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion and was last updated on 23 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Group Structure

Central Bank of Oman sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, GOVERNMENT OF THE SULTANATE OF OMAN, registered in Oman. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to GOVERNMENT OF THE SULTANATE OF OMAN is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Central Bank of Oman's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Oman jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 2 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
GOVERNMENT OF THE SULTANATE OF OMAN
Oman
BANK MUSCAT+ subsidiaries
OmanOM 1145738

NATIONAL BANK OF OMAN+ subsidiaries
OmanOM 1003704

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Central Bank of Oman?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Central Bank of Oman's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Central Bank of Oman; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is Central Bank of Oman's company registration number?

Central Bank of Oman's registration number is 1216887, filed with Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion in Oman. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Central Bank of Oman still an active company?

Central Bank of Oman's status on Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion is listed as active.

What is Central Bank of Oman's registered address?

The registered address on file for Central Bank of Oman is Ruwi, Oman.

Does Central Bank of Oman have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Central Bank of Oman sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, GOVERNMENT OF THE SULTANATE OF OMAN, registered in Oman. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Oman jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 2 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Central Bank of Oman's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Central Bank of Oman's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Central Bank of Oman's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Oman, so records like Central Bank of Oman's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion and was last synced on 23 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.