Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Central Optics GmbH
Central Optics GmbH logo

Central Optics GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 371987 Freiburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Kehl, Germany
Website
www.linsenbilliger.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Central Optics GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 371987 Freiburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Kehl, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Central Optics GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 19 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Central Optics GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is SENSEE S.A.S., holding 98.8% — a majority holding — followed by SENSEE S.A.S. at 0.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SENSEE S.A.S. 98.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
SENSEE S.A.S. 0.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
SENSEE S.A.S. 0.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
SENSEE S.A.S. 0.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
SENSEE S.A.S. 0.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Central Optics GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Yves Schneider (appointed 2018-04-16) and Yannick Erwan Roth both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 3 records shown (Rolf Hogenmüller, Jiri Kosla and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 6 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Central Optics GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

YS
Yves Schneider ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-04-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

YE
Yannick Erwan Roth ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

RH
Rolf Hogenmüller RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-08-14
Resigned
2021-01-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JK
Jiri Kosla RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-04-20
Resigned
2018-07-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

GA
Ghita Ait Kass RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-08-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Central Optics GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Vision Group Holding AG, registered in Switzerland. The full chain up to Vision Group Holding AG is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Central Optics GmbH's own shareholder record.

Ultimate HQ
Vision Group Holding AG
Switzerland

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Central Optics GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Central Optics GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Central Optics GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is SENSEE S.A.S., holding 98.8% — a majority holding — followed by SENSEE S.A.S. at 0.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Central Optics GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Central Optics GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Central Optics GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Central Optics GmbH.

What is Central Optics GmbH's company registration number?

Central Optics GmbH's registration number is HRB 371987 Freiburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Central Optics GmbH still an active company?

Central Optics GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Central Optics GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Central Optics GmbH is Kehl, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Central Optics GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Central Optics GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Yves Schneider (appointed 2018-04-16) and Yannick Erwan Roth both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 3 records shown (Rolf Hogenmüller, Jiri Kosla and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Central Optics GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Central Optics GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Central Optics GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Vision Group Holding AG, registered in Switzerland.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Central Optics GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Central Optics GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Central Optics GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Central Optics GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 19 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.