CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED
CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in United Kingdom under 00474937, and its current status with Companies House is active. The company was incorporated on 12 November 1949 and lists its registered address as LONDON, United Kingdom. 5 shareholders are on record for CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 24 October 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Five shareholders are currently on record for CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006.
The largest of these is MAPLESUDDEN LIMITED, holding 97% — a majority holding — followed by ALI JAIDAH at 0%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.
The register reports 1151 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.
1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 4 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAPLESUDDEN LIMITED | 97% | Companies House | |
| ALI JAIDAH | 0% | Companies House | |
| MOHAMMAD AL-FARAJ | 0% | Companies House | |
| CATHERINE MACEDO | 0% | Companies House | |
| ESTELLE OSBAND | 0% | Companies House |
Officers
4
Three of the 4 officer records shown for CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED are current appointments, filed with Companies House. Stephen Purdew (appointed 2002-08-16) and Alan Whiteley (appointed 2014-11-12) both serve as Director; Paul Mitchell (appointed 2020-01-21) serves as Company Secretary. The remaining 1 record shown (Dorothy Purdew) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.
The register reports 22 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 4 most relevant records are shown here.
Management authority at CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.
The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.
Group Structure
CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, KNOWLESWAY LIMITED, registered in United Kingdom. Immediately above CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED is MAPLESUDDEN LIMITED, holding 97% as filed in CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED's own shareholder record with Companies House. KNOWLESWAY LIMITED sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.
KNOWLESWAY LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who owns CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED?
Five shareholders are currently on record for CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is MAPLESUDDEN LIMITED, holding 97% — a majority holding — followed by ALI JAIDAH at 0%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 4 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.
Who is CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
At least one shareholder recorded for CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).
How many shareholders does CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED have on record?
5 shareholders are shown on record for CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED. The register reports 1151 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.
What is CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED's company registration number?
CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED's registration number is 00474937, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED still an active company?
CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED incorporated?
CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED was incorporated on 12 November 1949, according to Companies House.
What is CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED is LONDON, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED registered as?
CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Who are the officers/directors of CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED?
Three of the 4 officer records shown for CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED are current appointments, filed with Companies House. Stephen Purdew (appointed 2002-08-16) and Alan Whiteley (appointed 2014-11-12) both serve as Director; Paul Mitchell (appointed 2020-01-21) serves as Company Secretary. The remaining 1 record shown (Dorothy Purdew) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.
Does CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, KNOWLESWAY LIMITED, registered in United Kingdom.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like CHAMPNEYS TRING LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 24 October 2026.