Skip links
Companies
› Spain › Cofidis

Cofidis

Active

in

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
1989-12-01
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Barcelona, Spain
Website
www.cofidis.es/es/index.html
Source: Company Data Enrichment

COFIDIS SA SUCURSAL EN ESPAÑA is the Spanish branch of Cofidis, S.A., a French consumer-credit institution, registered with the Registro Mercantil de Barcelona under CIF W0017686G. The branch was inscribed in the Barcelona register on 26 October 2011 and operates from Plaça de la Pau s/n, World Trade Center Alameda Park, 08940 Cornellà de Llobregat, Barcelona. As a sucursal rather than an independently incorporated Spanish company, it forms part of the same legal entity as its French parent and does not hold separate share capital; its Spanish mercantile filing records €0 in registered branch capital.

The branch’s registered business activity is granting consumer credit and personal loans, and issuing and managing means of payment, together with point-of-sale credit facilities for purchases such as furniture and household goods. Its Spanish registry classification is CNAE 6419 (otra intermediación monetaria / other monetary intermediation). In practice, Cofidis operates in the Spanish market as a specialist consumer-finance provider, offering personal loans, revolving credit and retailer point-of-sale financing through its cofidis.es platform and partner merchant network.

According to its most recent Spanish mercantile registry filing, the branch reported annual sales of approximately €0.5 million. This figure reflects activity recorded specifically in the Barcelona branch filing and should not be read as the total volume of consumer lending Cofidis conducts in Spain, which is not separately disclosed at branch level. Reported employee figures for the branch vary across commercial-data sources and could not be reliably confirmed from primary registry filings, so no employee count is stated here.

The branch’s registry status is active as of its most recent Registro Mercantil de Barcelona filings. It is not admitted to trading on any stock exchange in its own right.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Company Data Enrichment.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of COFIDIS SA SUCURSAL EN ESPAÑA

COFIDIS SA SUCURSAL EN ESPAÑA is a Spanish branch (sucursal) of Cofidis, S.A. (France) rather than a separately incorporated company. Under Spanish branch registration practice, a sucursal has no share capital or shareholder register of its own: it shares the single legal personality of its French parent, and its Registro Mercantil de Barcelona filing records €0 in registered branch capital. Accordingly, no shareholder listing exists for this entity at the Spanish-registry level; this is consistent with its status as a branch rather than missing or overdue filings.

Ownership instead sits at the level of Cofidis, S.A., the French société anonyme whose Spanish activity this branch carries out. Cofidis, S.A. is registered in France under SIREN 325 307 106 with the Lille Métropole commercial registry (RCS Lille Métropole), incorporated 1 July 1982, with registered capital of €67,500,000 as of its latest filed data. Cofidis, S.A. trades as part of Cofidis Group.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Crédit Mutuel Alliance Fédérale confirmed in an official press release that, through Banque Fédérative du Crédit Mutuel, it acquired an additional 20% stake in Cofidis Group on 11 April 2024, taking its holding to 99.99% of Cofidis Group’s capital; Crédit Mutuel Alliance Fédérale had been Cofidis Group’s reference shareholder since 2009. Crédit Mutuel Alliance Fédérale is organised as a cooperative and mutualist banking group rather than a single natural person, so no individual ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed or applicable at this level. No natural-person UBO is separately disclosed for the Spanish branch itself.

Data availability

Shareholder and UBO information is Not applicable at the Spanish-entity level because the reviewed entity is a branch rather than an independently incorporated company; the disclosed ownership position instead relates to the French parent, Cofidis, S.A., as reported in Crédit Mutuel Alliance Fédérale’s own investor and press disclosures (data as of 11 April 2024).

Sources

  • einforma.com, ‘Cofidis SA Sucursal En España’, https://www.einforma.com/informacion-empresa/cofidis-sucursal-espana, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • Axesor, ‘Cofidis sa Sucursal en España’, https://www.axesor.es/Informes-Empresas/6950616/COFIDIS_SA_SUCURSAL_EN_ESPANA.html, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • Empresia.es, ‘Cofidis SA’, https://www.empresia.es/empresa/cofidis-sa/, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • Société.com, ‘Cofidis (325307106)’, https://www.societe.com/societe/cofidis-325307106.html, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • Crédit Mutuel Alliance Fédérale, press release ‘Actionnaire Cofidis Group’, https://www.creditmutuel.fr/fr/alliancefederale/presse/communiques-de-presse/actionnaire-cofidis-group.html, dated 11 April 2024, retrieved 2026-09-23
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Directors and officers of COFIDIS SA SUCURSAL EN ESPAÑA

Spanish commercial-registry sources currently identify seven active officers for the branch: one branch representative and six apoderados (proxy-holders) with mancomunado and/or solidario signing authority. Gilles Sauret holds the role of Representante de la Sucursal (branch representative), appointed 17 June 2020. The remaining six — Lonneke Neeltje Maria Denissen and Patricia Pascual Sánchez (both appointed 30 January 2026), Joachim Thomas Marie Cornil Rolland (3 November 2023), Benjamim De Almeida Simões (3 January 2023), María Jesús Masip Cobos (19 July 2022) and Albert Cañete Hidalgo (4 August 2023) — hold apoderado mancomunado and/or solidario positions, giving joint and/or several signing authority on behalf of the branch. No resignations or removals were identified in the sources reviewed. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any of the above individuals in the Spanish commercial-registry data reviewed for this profile; occupation is likewise not separately disclosed beyond the registered role.

Recent officer changes

  • New appointment: Lonneke Neeltje Maria Denissen, Apoderado Mancomunado/Solidario, effective 30 January 2026.
  • New appointment: Patricia Pascual Sánchez, Apoderado Mancomunado/Solidario, effective 30 January 2026.
  • New appointment: Joachim Thomas Marie Cornil Rolland, Apoderado Mancomunado, effective 3 November 2023.

Data availability

Officer information for Spanish branches of foreign companies is published through the Registro Mercantil and reflects current appointments; a fuller historical record of past appointments and resignations was not reviewed for this profile. Nationality is not disclosed in the Spanish commercial-registry filings for apoderados and branch representatives reviewed, so it is reported here as not disclosed rather than inferred.

Sources

  • Empresia.es, ‘Cofidis SA’, https://www.empresia.es/empresa/cofidis-sa/, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • infonif (Economía3), ‘Cofidis SA Sucursal en España’, https://infonif.economia3.com/ficha-empresa/cofidis-sa-sucursal-en-espana, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • einforma.com, ‘Cofidis SA Sucursal En España’, https://www.einforma.com/informacion-empresa/cofidis-sucursal-espana, retrieved 2026-09-23
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of COFIDIS SA SUCURSAL EN ESPAÑA

COFIDIS SA SUCURSAL EN ESPAÑA is not an independently incorporated company: it is a Spanish branch (sucursal) of Cofidis, S.A., a French société anonyme (SIREN 325 307 106, registered with the Lille Métropole commercial registry, incorporated 1 July 1982), and therefore shares that company’s single legal personality rather than being a subsidiary in its own right. Cofidis, S.A. trades as part of Cofidis Group, alongside sister consumer-finance brands Monabanq and Creatis. Crédit Mutuel Alliance Fédérale has been Cofidis Group’s reference shareholder since 2009; on 11 April 2024, through Banque Fédérative du Crédit Mutuel, it acquired an additional 20% of Cofidis Group’s capital, taking its holding to 99.99%, per Crédit Mutuel Alliance Fédérale’s own press release. The Spanish branch’s own mercantile registration was unaffected by this transaction. Information is Partial: the branch relationship and the ultimate 99.99% shareholder position are verified from official sources, but the full intermediate holding chain between Banque Fédérative du Crédit Mutuel and Cofidis, S.A. was not individually itemised in the sources reviewed.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Cofidis, S.A. FR SIREN 325307106 Same legal entity (the Spanish branch is part of this company) Not applicable – branch, no separate shares Active 2026-09-23
Crédit Mutuel Alliance Fédérale (via Banque Fédérative du Crédit Mutuel) FR Not individually cited in source Ultimate parent of Cofidis Group (indirectly of Cofidis, S.A. and this branch) 99.99% of Cofidis Group capital Active 2024-04-11

Recent structural changes

  • 11 April 2024: Crédit Mutuel Alliance Fédérale, via Banque Fédérative du Crédit Mutuel, acquired an additional 20% of Cofidis Group, raising its stake to 99.99% and making it Cofidis Group’s effectively sole shareholder; the Spanish branch’s registration was not itself amended by this transaction.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this profile is Parent only: the branch-to-parent relationship and the ultimate Crédit Mutuel Alliance Fédérale shareholding are verified, but the Spanish registry does not itself publish the wider Cofidis Group subsidiary network, which is instead sourced from French registry and group investor disclosures.

Sources

  • Crédit Mutuel Alliance Fédérale, press release ‘Actionnaire Cofidis Group’, https://www.creditmutuel.fr/fr/alliancefederale/presse/communiques-de-presse/actionnaire-cofidis-group.html, dated 11 April 2024, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • Société.com, ‘Cofidis (325307106)’, https://www.societe.com/societe/cofidis-325307106.html, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr, ‘Cofidis (325307106)’, https://annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr/entreprise/cofidis-cofidis-325307106, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • Empresia.es, ‘Cofidis SA’, https://www.empresia.es/empresa/cofidis-sa/, retrieved 2026-09-23

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Company Data Enrichment, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
CAISSE FEDERALE DE CREDIT MUTUEL SOCIETE A MISSION (APPLICATION LOI PACTE)
France

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Cofidis?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Cofidis do?

Grants consumer credit and personal loans and issues/manages means of payment, as the Spanish branch (CNAE 6419) of French consumer-finance company Cofidis, S.A.

Who owns Cofidis?

Not applicable at branch level: it has no separate share capital; parent Cofidis, S.A. (France, SIREN 325307106) carries out the branch's Spanish activity.

Who is Cofidis's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No individual UBO disclosed. Ultimate parent Crédit Mutuel Alliance Fédérale is a cooperative banking group, not a natural person.

Is Cofidis still an active company?

Cofidis's status on Company Data Enrichment is listed as active.

When was Cofidis incorporated?

Cofidis was incorporated on 1 December 1989, according to Company Data Enrichment.

What is Cofidis's registered address?

The registered address on file for Cofidis is Barcelona, Spain.

What is Cofidis's revenue?

Branch filing reports approximately €0.5 million in annual sales at the Registro Mercantil de Barcelona; this does not reflect Cofidis Group's overall Spanish lending volume.

Is Cofidis listed on a stock exchange?

Not listed on any stock exchange; registered in Spain as a foreign branch (sucursal), not as an independent company.

Who are the officers/directors of Cofidis?

Seven active officers: branch representative Gilles Sauret (since 2020) and six apoderados with mancomunado/solidario signing authority, most recently appointed 30 January 2026.

Does Cofidis have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Branch of Cofidis, S.A. (France), part of Cofidis Group. Crédit Mutuel Alliance Fédérale (via Banque Fédérative du Crédit Mutuel) holds 99.99% of Cofidis Group as of 11 April 2024.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Cofidis's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Company Data Enrichment. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Cofidis's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Cofidis's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Spain, so records like Cofidis's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Company Data Enrichment and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.