Skip links
Companies
› United States › COGENCY GLOBAL INC.

COGENCY GLOBAL INC.

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
961764
Incorporation Date
1984-12-20
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
NEW YORK, United States
Website
www.cogencyglobal.com/
Source: New York Department of State — Division of Corporations

COGENCY GLOBAL INC. is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in United States under 961764, and its current status with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations is active. The company was incorporated on 20 December 1984 and lists its registered address as NEW YORK, United States. No shareholders are recorded for COGENCY GLOBAL INC.; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for COGENCY GLOBAL INC.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations and was last updated on 22 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

The Director of COGENCY GLOBAL INC. currently on record is Fran Kessler; five officers are currently on record for COGENCY GLOBAL INC., filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.

The register reports 21 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

FK
Fran Kessler ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

HW
Howard Wagner ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

BJ
Bruce Jacobi ACTIVE

Appointed
1996-01-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Partner

AK
Adria Kaminsky ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President

CD
Colleen DeVries ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Assistant Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

COGENCY GLOBAL INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
COGENCY GLOBAL INC.
United States
Tax Guard, LLC
United StatesUS CO 20081485700

Imagine Beauty LLC
United States#0176707811

Patuxent, LP
United StatesUS DE 4474712

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on COGENCY GLOBAL INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is COGENCY GLOBAL INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for COGENCY GLOBAL INC.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is COGENCY GLOBAL INC.'s company registration number?

COGENCY GLOBAL INC.'s registration number is 961764, filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is COGENCY GLOBAL INC. still an active company?

COGENCY GLOBAL INC.'s status on New York Department of State — Division of Corporations is listed as active.

When was COGENCY GLOBAL INC. incorporated?

COGENCY GLOBAL INC. was incorporated on 20 December 1984, according to New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.

What is COGENCY GLOBAL INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for COGENCY GLOBAL INC. is NEW YORK, United States.

What legal structure is COGENCY GLOBAL INC. registered as?

COGENCY GLOBAL INC. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United States.

Who are the officers/directors of COGENCY GLOBAL INC.?

The Director of COGENCY GLOBAL INC. currently on record is Fran Kessler; five officers are currently on record for COGENCY GLOBAL INC., filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.

Does COGENCY GLOBAL INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

COGENCY GLOBAL INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 3 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to COGENCY GLOBAL INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to COGENCY GLOBAL INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access COGENCY GLOBAL INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like COGENCY GLOBAL INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations and was last synced on 22 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.