Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH
Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH logo

Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 5238 Marburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Dautphetal, Germany
Website
www.cortina-sonnenschutz.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 5238 Marburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Dautphetal, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 28 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Three shareholders are currently on record for Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is W. & L. Jordan GmbH, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by W. & L. Jordan GmbH at 25%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
W. & L. Jordan GmbH 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
W. & L. Jordan GmbH 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
W. & L. Jordan GmbH 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Stefan Schmitt (appointed 2023-05-19) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Christian Stickel (appointed 2015-05-19), Markus Noll and Felicitas Jordan all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Thomas Peter) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 8 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SS
Stefan Schmitt ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

CS
Christian Stickel ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-05-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MN
Markus Noll ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FJ
Felicitas Jordan ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TP
Thomas Peter RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-05-23
Resigned
2023-05-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Horst-Dieter Jordan GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany. Immediately above Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH is W. & L. Jordan GmbH, holding 100% as filed in Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Horst-Dieter Jordan GmbH & Co. KG sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
Horst-Dieter Jordan GmbH & Co. KG
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH?

Three shareholders are currently on record for Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is W. & L. Jordan GmbH, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by W. & L. Jordan GmbH at 25%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH.

What is Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH's company registration number?

Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH's registration number is HRB 5238 Marburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH still an active company?

Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH is Dautphetal, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Stefan Schmitt (appointed 2023-05-19) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Christian Stickel (appointed 2015-05-19), Markus Noll and Felicitas Jordan all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Thomas Peter) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Horst-Dieter Jordan GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Cortina Sonnenschutz GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 28 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.