Skip links
Companies
› United States › DaVita Inc.

DaVita Inc.

Active

in

Registration No.
20091323102
Incorporation Date
2009-06-12
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Denver, United States
Website
www.davita.com/
Source: Colorado Secretary of State

DaVita Inc. is a Delaware corporation that provides kidney dialysis and related kidney care services, principally in the United States. Its original certificate of incorporation was filed with the Delaware Secretary of State on 4 April 1994 under the name Medical Ambulatory Care Delaware, Inc., under Delaware file number 2391269. It was renamed Total Renal Care, Inc. on 5 July 1994, Total Renal Care Holdings, Inc. on 21 December 1994 and DaVita Inc. on 5 October 2000; a certificate of ownership and merger filed on 1 November 2012 renamed it DaVita HealthCare Partners Inc., and a certificate of amendment filed on 12 August 2016, effective 1 September 2016, restored the name DaVita Inc.

The registry record shown above is not the incorporation. Colorado number 20091323102, dated 12 June 2009, is DaVita Inc.’s registration as a foreign profit corporation with the Colorado Secretary of State; that register names Delaware as the jurisdiction of formation and showed the entity in Good Standing on 25 September 2026. The principal office is 2000 16th Street, Denver, Colorado 80202. The common stock, par value $0.001, is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker DVA; the SEC commission file number is 1-14106.

DaVita Inc. treats patients with end-stage kidney disease. At 31 December 2025 its U.S. dialysis business operated 2,657 outpatient dialysis centres serving approximately 200,500 patients and contracted to provide inpatient dialysis services at roughly 740 hospitals, a footprint the company estimates at about 36% of the U.S. dialysis market by patients served. Its U.S. integrated kidney care business managed care for 66,000 patients under risk-based arrangements and 9,400 under other arrangements. International operations covered 585 outpatient centres in 14 countries, serving about 94,500 patients, the largest being Brazil (127 centres), Colombia (74), Malaysia (71), Poland (64) and Chile (63). The company employed approximately 78,000 people, about 72% of them in the United States.

Consolidated revenue for the year ended 31 December 2025 was $13.643 billion, up from $12.816 billion in 2024, with consolidated operating income of $2.044 billion. U.S. dialysis generated about 86% of consolidated revenue and international operations about 10%. Revenue is concentrated on U.S. government programmes, principally Medicare and Medicare Advantage, alongside Medicaid and commercial payors.

Effective 1 August 2025 DaVita acquired the Brazilian dialysis operations of Fresenius Medical Care AG for initial consideration of $94.3 million. Effective 1 November 2024 it took control of DaVita Care Pte. Ltd., previously its Asia-Pacific joint venture.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Colorado Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

9

Shareholders of DaVita Inc.

DaVita Inc. is listed on the New York Stock Exchange, so no complete register of holders is public; only holdings above the U.S. reporting thresholds are disclosed. Its 10-K cover states approximately 66.8 million shares outstanding at 6 February 2026, and its Q2 2026 10-Q cover approximately 63.8 million at 31 July 2026, the fall reflecting continuous buybacks.

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. is by a wide margin the largest holder. The proxy statement dated 22 April 2026 reports Warren E. Buffett and Berkshire Hathaway Inc. as beneficially owning 30,100,585 shares, or 45.5%, measured at 31 March 2026. The most recent disclosure is a Form 4 filed on 4 August 2026: after selling 182,980 shares back to the company on 31 July 2026 at $199.548, Berkshire held 28,697,229 shares, which against the 63.8 million shares outstanding at that date is approximately 45.0% (a percentage calculated here, not one stated in the filing).

Berkshire’s stake is held through several record holders. Schedule 13D/A Amendment No. 12, filed 13 February 2025 for an event of 11 February 2025, breaks 35,892,479 shares (45.0% of the then 80.0 million outstanding) into Government Employees Insurance Company 18,310,391 (23.0%), Berkshire Hathaway Consolidated Pension Plan Master Trust 10,532,088 (13.2%), BNSF Master Retirement Trust 6,850,000 (8.6%) and Scott Fetzer Company Collective Investment Trust 200,000 (0.2%). R. Ted Weschler is named in the same filing as separately owning 2,183,180 shares (2.6%) and disclaims beneficial ownership of the Berkshire holdings.

Berkshire’s percentage is capped by contract, not by its own trading. Under a share repurchase agreement dated 30 April 2024 between DaVita Inc. and Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (Exhibit 10.11 to the 2025 Form 10-K, and described in Note 18 to the consolidated financial statements), whenever Berkshire beneficially owns at least 45.0% of the issued and outstanding common stock, DaVita must repurchase, and Berkshire must sell, enough shares on a quarterly basis to return Berkshire to 45.0%. The price is the volume-weighted average price DaVita paid public stockholders under its own buyback programme in the relevant period, and the repurchase falls two business days before the regular earnings call. If DaVita determines that Berkshire owns or will own more than 49.5%, immediate repurchases are triggered. Berkshire separately agreed to vote any shares above 40% in line with the board’s recommendation.

The mechanism is visible in the accounts. DaVita repurchased 3,387 thousand shares from Berkshire in 2025 for $484.6 million (average $143.11); it carried a $199.9 million repurchase obligation to Berkshire at 31 December 2025, settled on 29 January 2026 for 1,658 thousand shares at $120.56; and it repurchased 2,879 thousand shares from Berkshire for $382.8 million in the first half of 2026. A restated standstill agreement dated 9 February 2022 remains in force and may be terminated by Berkshire once it holds 15% or less.

BlackRock, Inc. reported 3,994,011 shares (sole voting power over 3,668,948) as at 31 March 2025 in Schedule 13G/A Amendment No. 9, filed 25 April 2025; the proxy recalculated that holding as 6.0% at 31 March 2026. The Vanguard Group, Inc. reported 4,227,904 shares, or 5.91%, as at 30 September 2025 in Amendment No. 14, filed 30 October 2025, and then filed Amendment No. 15 on 26 March 2026 reporting nil shares as at 13 March 2026, explaining that following an internal realignment on 12 January 2026 certain subsidiaries and business divisions report beneficial ownership separately and that The Vanguard Group, Inc. is no longer deemed to own their holdings. No successor Vanguard entity has filed a Schedule 13G on DaVita Inc.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No ultimate beneficial owner is recorded in a public register: the United States maintains no public beneficial-ownership register for SEC-reporting issuers, and Colorado’s foreign-entity record carries no ownership data. The only natural person named in any filing in connection with a holding above 25% is Warren E. Buffett, listed as a reporting person on the Schedule 13D because he may be deemed to control Berkshire Hathaway Inc.; the filings attribute the shares to him on a “may be deemed” basis and report shared, not sole, voting and dispositive power. The contractual 45.0% cap and the obligation to vote shares above 40% with the board mean that this position, although large, is not disclosed as control.

Data availability

Major shareholders only. The stored shareholder table on this page lists nine institutional fund and ETF positions measured at 4 September 2026 and does not include Berkshire Hathaway Inc. at all, although Berkshire holds about 45% of the company; those nine rows are reportable fund holdings, not the shareholder base. The stored percentages also do not reconcile with the shares in issue — they imply a base of roughly 55.5 million shares against the 63.8 million reported outstanding at 31 July 2026, so the stored 7.48% against 4,154,354 shares for “Vanguard Group Inc” is nearer 6.5% on the filed share count, and that filer has in any case reported nil since 13 March 2026. Two rows name SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust with different quantities and different share prices, and most rows are valued at $134.73 per share, a price superseded by $153.69 at 31 March 2026 and $199.55 on 31 July 2026. The filed figures above should be preferred.

Sources

  • SEC EDGAR — DaVita Inc., DEF 14A proxy statement for the 2026 annual meeting, filed 22 April 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/927066/000092706626000053/dva-20260422.htm (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • SEC EDGAR — Schedule 13D/A Amendment No. 12, Berkshire Hathaway Inc. and others on DaVita Inc., filed 13 February 2025. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/927066/000095017025020183/primary_doc.xml (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • SEC EDGAR — Schedule 13D/A Amendment No. 11, Berkshire Hathaway Inc. on DaVita Inc., filed 8 August 2024 (describes the share repurchase agreement). https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/927066/000119312524197170/d792254dsc13da.htm (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • SEC EDGAR — Form 4, Berkshire Hathaway Inc. and Warren E. Buffett, transaction of 31 July 2026, filed 4 August 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/927066/000119312526333151/ownership.xml (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • SEC EDGAR — DaVita Inc., Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 (cover page and Note 18), filed 11 February 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/927066/000092706626000012/dva-20251231.htm (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • SEC EDGAR — DaVita Inc., Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, filed 4 August 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/927066/000092706626000108/dva-20260630.htm (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • SEC EDGAR — Schedule 13G/A Amendment No. 15, The Vanguard Group, Inc. on DaVita Inc., filed 26 March 2026 (nil holding). https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/927066/000010290926001017/primary_doc.xml (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • SEC EDGAR — Schedule 13G/A Amendment No. 14, The Vanguard Group, Inc. on DaVita Inc., filed 30 October 2025. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/927066/000010290925000081/primary_doc.xml (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • SEC EDGAR — Schedule 13G/A Amendment No. 9, BlackRock, Inc. on DaVita Inc., filed 25 April 2025. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/927066/000205211325001703/primary_doc.xml (retrieved 25 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Colorado Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 7.5% Colorado Secretary of State
Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust-Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF 2.3% Colorado Secretary of State
Gates Capital Management, Inc. 2.1% Colorado Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF 0.8% Colorado Secretary of State
Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund 0.8% Colorado Secretary of State
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST 0.8% Colorado Secretary of State
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST 0.8% Colorado Secretary of State
SELECT SECTOR SPDR TRT-State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF 0.4% Colorado Secretary of State
NEUBERGER BERMAN EQUITY FUNDS-Neuberger Berman Quality Equity Fund 0.4% Colorado Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

22

Directors and officers of DaVita Inc.

DaVita Inc. has a single-tier board. The proxy statement dated 22 April 2026 puts nine directors before shareholders for re-election, all of them incumbent, and states that eight of the nine are independent under the New York Stock Exchange listing standards. They are Pamela M. Arway (director since 2009, independent Chair of the Board since 2020), Barbara J. Desoer (2015, chair of the Compensation Committee), Phyllis R. Yale (2016, chair of the Nominating and Governance Committee), Javier J. Rodriguez (2019, the only executive director), Gregory J. Moore, M.D., Ph.D. (2021, chair of the Compliance and Quality Committee), Jason M. Hollar (2022, chair of the Audit Committee), Adam H. Schechter (2022), Wendy L. Schoppert (2023) and Dennis W. Pullin (2024).

The same proxy identifies six executive officers: Javier J. Rodriguez, Chief Executive Officer since June 2019; Joel Ackerman, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer; Kathleen A. Waters, Chief Legal and Public Affairs Officer; David P. Maughan, Chief Operating Officer, DaVita Kidney Care; Christopher Berry, Chief Accounting Officer; and James O. Hearty, Chief Compliance Officer. Samantha A. Caldwell signs as Corporate Secretary. All appointments are recorded as current in filings up to 4 August 2026 and no Form 8-K reporting a director or officer change has been filed since 13 September 2024.

Recent officer changes

  • David P. Maughan appointed Chief Operating Officer, DaVita Kidney Care, effective 15 September 2024, announced 9 September 2024 and reported in a Form 8-K filed 13 September 2024. He had been Senior Vice President, Kidney Care from November 2019 and joined the company in 2006.
  • Michael D. Staffieri ceased to be Chief Operating Officer on the same date, 15 September 2024, transitioning to the role of Chief Operating Officer Emeritus, per the same Form 8-K.
  • Dennis W. Pullin joined the board in 2024, per the 2026 proxy statement, which records him as an independent director since that year.

Data availability

Current only, and complete for the board and the statutory executive officers. Federal securities filings — the annual proxy statement and Forms 8-K and 4 — are the authoritative source for a U.S. listed issuer; the Colorado Secretary of State’s record for a foreign corporation names only the registered agent (Corporation Service Company) and discloses no directors or officers, and Delaware publishes none. Nationality is not disclosed for any director or officer: neither the SEC filings nor the state registers record a citizenship field, and it must not be inferred from a name or a service address. Countries of residence are likewise not published. The proxy discloses each director’s and executive officer’s age but no date of birth.

The officer data stored against this record is a poor sample. It holds 22 rows, all flagged ACTIVE, with an appointment date on only two of them, and it captures just one member of the board — Javier J. Rodriguez — while omitting the other eight directors entirely. It still shows Michael D. Staffieri as Chief Operating Officer of Kidney Care although he was replaced on 15 September 2024, and it lists David P. Maughan twice under two different titles. Christopher Berry and Tyler Jung each appear twice, two different people are recorded concurrently as Chief People Officer, and four rows carry the placeholder titles “Officer”, “Other” and “Governor” — the last a limited-liability-company term that has no counterpart in a Delaware corporation and is an artefact of the Colorado registration. Several genuine but non-statutory roles, such as Group Vice President of Investor Relations and Chief Nursing Officer, are mixed in with the executive officers. The filed list above should be preferred.

Sources

  • SEC EDGAR — DaVita Inc., DEF 14A proxy statement for the 2026 annual meeting (director biographies, committee membership and executive officers), filed 22 April 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/927066/000092706626000053/dva-20260422.htm (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • SEC EDGAR — DaVita Inc., Form 8-K reporting the Chief Operating Officer transition, event 9 September 2024, filed 13 September 2024. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/927066/000120677424000897/dva4379221-8k.htm (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • SEC EDGAR — DaVita Inc., Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 (Part III incorporation by reference and exhibit index of employment agreements), filed 11 February 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/927066/000092706626000012/dva-20251231.htm (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • Colorado Secretary of State, Business Entities in Colorado open dataset, record 20091323102 (registered agent; no officer data), dataset updated 25 September 2026. https://data.colorado.gov/resource/4ykn-tg5h.json?entityid=20091323102 (retrieved 25 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Colorado Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.

JJ
Javier J. Rodriguez ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Ceo & Executive Director

KW
Kathleen Waters ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-05-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Legal & Public Affairs Officer

NE
Nic Eliason ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-06-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Group Vice President Of Investor Relations

JH
Jessica Hergenreter ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief People Officer

MD
MICHAEL DAVID STAFFIERI ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer Of Kidney Care

JO
James O. Hearty ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Compliance Officer

PD
Partha Das M.d., M.sc. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Medical Officer Of Davita International

MN
Madhu Narasimhan ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Information Officer

CB
Christopher Berry ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Group Vp & Chief Accounting Officer

JG
JEFFREY GIULLIAN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Medical Officer Of Kidney Care

DP
David P. Maughan ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer Of Kidney Care

PG
PETER GILL ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

DM
David Maughan ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

SH
Stephanie Hendrickson ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief People Officer

TJ
TYLER JUNG ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Other

TJ
TYLER JUNG ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governor

JL
JOHN LIETHEN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

CM
Christopher Michael Berry Cpa ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Group Vp & Chief Accounting Officer

MH
Mandy Hale ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Nursing Officer

JA
Joel Ackerman ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Cfo & Treasurer

MP
Misha Palecek ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Transformation Officer Of U.s. Kidney Care Business

SS
SHAWN SLACK ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of DaVita Inc.

DaVita Inc. is the ultimate parent of its group and is not itself a subsidiary: it is the SEC registrant, files the consolidated accounts and has no parent filer on EDGAR. Exhibit 21.1 to the Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 lists 735 subsidiaries as at that date. The group is overwhelmingly Delaware-incorporated — 606 of the 735 entities, most of them single-centre dialysis limited liability companies — with 45 entities spread across eighteen other U.S. states plus the District of Columbia, and one U.S. Virgin Islands entity.

The non-U.S. subsidiaries number 83 and are concentrated in Brazil (25 entities), Germany (23), Ecuador (10), Portugal (6), Singapore (4), China (3), the United Kingdom (3), the Netherlands (3), Chile (2), Colombia (2), Poland (1) and Saudi Arabia (1). They sit behind DC Healthcare International, Inc. and the Dutch and Singapore holding companies. The operating footprint reaches fourteen countries outside the United States, which includes Malaysia, Panama and Japan, where centres are operated or administered through arrangements that are not separate subsidiaries in the exhibit. The exhibit states jurisdiction of organisation only, so ownership percentages are not disclosed for any entity.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Total Renal Care, Inc. United States (California) Not disclosed Subsidiary Not disclosed Listed in Exhibit 21.1 31 Dec 2025
Renal Treatment Centers, Inc. United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Subsidiary Not disclosed Listed in Exhibit 21.1 31 Dec 2025
DVA Renal Healthcare, Inc. United States (Tennessee) Not disclosed Subsidiary Not disclosed Listed in Exhibit 21.1 31 Dec 2025
DVA Healthcare Renal Care, Inc. United States (Nevada) Not disclosed Subsidiary Not disclosed Listed in Exhibit 21.1 31 Dec 2025
DC Healthcare International, Inc. United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Subsidiary (international holding) Not disclosed Listed in Exhibit 21.1 31 Dec 2025
Federal Way Assurance, Inc. United States (Colorado) Not disclosed Subsidiary (the group’s only Colorado-organised entity) Not disclosed Listed in Exhibit 21.1 31 Dec 2025
DaVita UK Holding Limited United Kingdom 12532978 Subsidiary (holding) Not disclosed Active; incorporated 24 Mar 2020 25 Sep 2026
DaVita (UK) Limited United Kingdom 05882395 Subsidiary Not disclosed Active; incorporated 20 Jul 2006 25 Sep 2026
DV Care Netherlands B.V. Netherlands Not disclosed Subsidiary (holding) Not disclosed Listed in Exhibit 21.1 31 Dec 2025
DaVita Care Pte. Ltd. Singapore Not disclosed Subsidiary (former Asia-Pacific joint venture) Not disclosed Consolidated from 1 Nov 2024 31 Dec 2025
DaVita Brasil Participações e Serviços de Nefrologia Ltda. Brazil Not disclosed Subsidiary (holding) Not disclosed Listed in Exhibit 21.1 31 Dec 2025
DaVita Deutschland AG Germany Not disclosed Subsidiary Not disclosed Listed in Exhibit 21.1 31 Dec 2025
DaVita Sp. z o.o. Poland Not disclosed Subsidiary Not disclosed Listed in Exhibit 21.1 31 Dec 2025
DaVita Chile S.A. Chile Not disclosed Subsidiary Not disclosed Listed in Exhibit 21.1 31 Dec 2025
DaVita Colombia S.A.S. Colombia Not disclosed Subsidiary Not disclosed Listed in Exhibit 21.1 31 Dec 2025

Recent structural changes

  • Acquisition of Fresenius Medical Care’s Brazilian dialysis operations, effective 1 August 2025, for initial aggregate consideration of $94.3 million. DaVita acquired 62 international dialysis centres during 2025 in total.
  • Consolidation of DaVita Care Pte. Ltd. (Singapore), effective 1 November 2024. DaVita obtained control of what had been its Asia-Pacific joint venture through a change in control rights and for no cash consideration, recognising a non-cash gain of $59.1 million on its previously held interest.
  • Disposal of DaVita Medical Group, completed 19 June 2019, when DaVita Inc. sold the business to Collaborative Care Holdings, LLC (Optum), a subsidiary of UnitedHealth Group Inc. This is the transaction that ended the physician-group arm the company carried while named DaVita HealthCare Partners Inc., and it remains reported as a discontinued operation.

Data availability

Full as to the list of entities and their jurisdictions, partial as to ownership: U.S. registrants must file a subsidiary exhibit naming each entity and its jurisdiction, but are not required to state ownership percentages, and DaVita Inc. does not. Registration numbers are not given in the exhibit either; the two United Kingdom numbers above were confirmed directly against the Companies House register, and the rest are shown as not disclosed rather than guessed.

The corporate-structure tree stored against this record holds 1,292 nodes against the 735 entities in the filed exhibit, carries no relationship types and no ownership percentages, and its identifiers are mislabelled. DaVita Inc.’s own node reads “US CO 2391269”: 2391269 is the company’s Delaware file number, confirmed on the Delaware Secretary of State certificate reproduced as Exhibit 3.1 to the Form 8-K of 6 September 2016, and the number does not resolve in Colorado’s business-entity register at all. The same “US CO” prefix is attached to “0889413” for Total Renal Care, Inc., which the filed exhibit records as a California corporation, and to “C3658-1975” for DVA Healthcare Renal Care, Inc., which is a Nevada corporation and whose number is in the Nevada format. The state prefix in that tree should not be relied on.

Sources

  • SEC EDGAR — DaVita Inc., Exhibit 21.1 to the Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, “Subsidiaries of the Company as of December 31, 2025”, filed 11 February 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/927066/000092706626000012/dva-123125ex211.htm (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • SEC EDGAR — DaVita Inc., Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 (Note 20, Acquisitions; Note 21, discontinued operations; international centre counts), filed 11 February 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/927066/000092706626000012/dva-20251231.htm (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • SEC EDGAR — DaVita Inc., Exhibit 3.1 to the Form 8-K filed 6 September 2016, a Delaware Secretary of State certified copy showing file number 2391269. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/927066/000119312516702143/d249311dex31.htm (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • Companies House (United Kingdom) — DAVITA UK HOLDING LIMITED, company number 12532978. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/12532978 (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • Companies House (United Kingdom) — DAVITA (UK) LIMITED, company number 05882395. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05882395 (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • Colorado Secretary of State, Business Entities in Colorado open dataset, search for entity id 2391269 (no record returned), dataset updated 25 September 2026. https://data.colorado.gov/resource/4ykn-tg5h.json?entityid=2391269 (retrieved 25 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Colorado Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
DaVita Inc.
United States
Bayshore Dialysis, LLC
United StatesUS CO 5443192

Green Desert Dialysis, LLC
United States#0191394691

Siena Dialysis Center, LLC
United States#0228740614

Maple Grove Dialysis, LLC
United StatesUS MN 4488696

Lathrop Dialysis, LLC
United States#0177606132

Caddo Dialysis, LLC
United States#0140258933

Primrose Dialysis, LLC
United States#0187945960

Tross Dialysis, LLC
United States#0191077700

+828 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on DaVita Inc.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DaVita Inc. do?

DaVita Inc. provides kidney dialysis and related kidney care services. At 31 December 2025 it operated 2,657 outpatient dialysis centres in the United States serving about 200,500 patients, plus 585 centres in 14 other countries serving about 94,500 patients, and employed roughly 78,000 people.

Who owns DaVita Inc.?

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. is the largest shareholder, reported at 30,100,585 shares or 45.5% as of 31 March 2026 in the proxy statement, and at 28,697,229 shares after a sale on 31 July 2026 in a Form 4. A share repurchase agreement dated 30 April 2024 obliges DaVita to buy shares back from Berkshire quarterly to hold its stake at 45.0%. BlackRock, Inc. was reported at 6.0%.

Who is DaVita Inc.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner is recorded in any public register; the United States publishes no beneficial-ownership register for SEC-reporting issuers. The only natural person named in the filings is Warren E. Buffett, who is listed on the Schedule 13D because he may be deemed to control Berkshire Hathaway Inc., on a shared rather than sole voting and dispositive basis.

What is DaVita Inc.'s company registration number?

DaVita Inc.'s registration number is 20091323102, filed with Colorado Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is DaVita Inc. still an active company?

DaVita Inc.'s status on Colorado Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was DaVita Inc. incorporated?

DaVita Inc. was incorporated on 12 June 2009, according to Colorado Secretary of State.

What is DaVita Inc.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for DaVita Inc. is Denver, United States.

What is DaVita Inc.'s revenue?

Consolidated revenue for the year ended 31 December 2025 was $13.643 billion, against $12.816 billion in 2024, with consolidated operating income of $2.044 billion. About 86% came from the U.S. dialysis business and about 10% from international operations.

Is DaVita Inc. listed on a stock exchange?

DaVita Inc. common stock, par value $0.001, is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker DVA. Its SEC commission file number is 1-14106 and it is incorporated in Delaware under file number 2391269, not in Colorado.

Who are the officers/directors of DaVita Inc.?

The proxy statement dated 22 April 2026 records nine directors, eight of them independent under NYSE standards, chaired by Pamela M. Arway, and six executive officers led by Javier J. Rodriguez, Chief Executive Officer since June 2019. Nationality is not disclosed in any U.S. filing or register.

Does DaVita Inc. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

DaVita Inc. is the ultimate parent of its group. Exhibit 21.1 to its 2025 Form 10-K lists 735 subsidiaries at 31 December 2025, 606 of them incorporated in Delaware and 83 outside the United States, principally in Brazil, Germany, Ecuador and Portugal. Ownership percentages are not disclosed.

Can Zavia monitor changes to DaVita Inc.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Colorado Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DaVita Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access DaVita Inc.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like DaVita Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Colorado Secretary of State and was last synced on 22 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.