Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG
Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG logo

Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 100549 Hannover
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Hameln, Germany
Website
www.dewezet.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 100549 Hannover, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Hameln, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 24 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG

Two shareholders are currently on record for Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is C. W. Niemeyer GmbH & Co. KG, holding 90% — a majority holding — followed by Beteiligungsgesellschaft Neue Zeitung mbH & Co.KG at 10%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
C. W. Niemeyer GmbH & Co. KG 90% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Beteiligungsgesellschaft Neue Zeitung mbH & Co.KG 10% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Carsten Wilkesmann (appointed 2011-04-11) and Sören Hergenröther both serve as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Horst Körber, Heiko Reckemeyer and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 8 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

CW
Carsten Wilkesmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2011-04-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SH
Sören Hergenröther ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HK
Horst Körber RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-06-08
Resigned
2006-11-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HR
Heiko Reckemeyer RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-04-23
Resigned
2016-01-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DU
Deister- Und Weserzeitung Verwaltungsgesellschaft Mbh RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Personally Liable Partner

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG

Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, C. W. Niemeyer GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG is C. W. Niemeyer GmbH & Co. KG, holding 90% as filed in Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Medien 31 GmbH (Germany)
  • CITIPOST Weserbergland GmbH (Germany)
  • CITIPOST Logistik GmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
C. W. Niemeyer GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
Medien 31 GmbH
GermanyDE 30175B100641

CITIPOST Weserbergland GmbH
GermanyDE 30175B101841

CITIPOST Logistik GmbH
GermanyDE 30175B100739

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is C. W. Niemeyer GmbH & Co. KG, holding 90% — a majority holding — followed by Beteiligungsgesellschaft Neue Zeitung mbH & Co.KG at 10%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG.

What is Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 100549 Hannover, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG still an active company?

Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG is Hameln, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Carsten Wilkesmann (appointed 2011-04-11) and Sören Hergenröther both serve as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Horst Körber, Heiko Reckemeyer and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, C. W. Niemeyer GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Deister- und Weserzeitung Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.