Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Donau Carbon GmbH
Donau Carbon GmbH logo

Donau Carbon GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 52062 Frankfurt am Main
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Website
www.donau-carbon.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Donau Carbon GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 52062 Frankfurt am Main, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Frankfurt am Main, Germany. 4 shareholders are on record for Donau Carbon GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 17 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for Donau Carbon GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Donau Carbon GmbH, holding 46.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Harald Schäfer at 45.1%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Donau Carbon GmbH 46.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Harald Schäfer 45.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Donau Carbon GmbH 4.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Harald Schäfer 3.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Donau Carbon GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Katharina Wiesauer and James Schober both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Jacques Jean Philippe Vandersteen Mauduit Larive and Silke Zimmermann both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Wolfgang Low) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Management authority at Donau Carbon GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

KW
Katharina Wiesauer ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JS
James Schober ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇹 Austria
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JJ
Jacques Jean Philippe Vandersteen Mauduit Larive ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SZ
Silke Zimmermann ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

WL
Wolfgang Low RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Donau Carbon GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, de Krassny-Privatstiftung, registered in Austria. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to de Krassny-Privatstiftung is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Donau Carbon GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Philippines jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
de Krassny-Privatstiftung
Austria
DONAU CARBON PHILIPPINES CORP.
PhilippinesPH 007-821-572-000

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Donau Carbon GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Donau Carbon GmbH?

Four shareholders are currently on record for Donau Carbon GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Donau Carbon GmbH, holding 46.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Harald Schäfer at 45.1%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Donau Carbon GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Donau Carbon GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Donau Carbon GmbH have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for Donau Carbon GmbH.

What is Donau Carbon GmbH's company registration number?

Donau Carbon GmbH's registration number is HRB 52062 Frankfurt am Main, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Donau Carbon GmbH still an active company?

Donau Carbon GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Donau Carbon GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Donau Carbon GmbH is Frankfurt am Main, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Donau Carbon GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Donau Carbon GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Katharina Wiesauer and James Schober both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Jacques Jean Philippe Vandersteen Mauduit Larive and Silke Zimmermann both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Wolfgang Low) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Donau Carbon GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Donau Carbon GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Donau Carbon GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, de Krassny-Privatstiftung, registered in Austria. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Philippines jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Donau Carbon GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Donau Carbon GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Donau Carbon GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Donau Carbon GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 17 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.