Skip links
Companies
United States › DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.
DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. logo

DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.

Active

in

Registration No.
801030499
Incorporation Date
1995-12-20
Company Type
N/A
Address
United States
Website
www.dowchemical.com/
Source: Michigan LARA — Corporations Division

Dow Financial Services Inc. is a corporation registered in the State of Delaware, United States, with an incorporation date of 20 December 1995 and an internal registration reference of 801030499, as recorded in Zavia’s underlying registry data.

Publicly available government, regulatory and company sources reviewed for this profile did not independently confirm the specific business activities, products or services currently carried out by Dow Financial Services Inc. Delaware corporate filings of this kind do not require a public statement of business purpose beyond the general authority to engage in any lawful activity, and no dedicated company website, standalone financial statements or Securities and Exchange Commission filings under this exact legal name were located.

Dow Financial Services Inc. is not itself listed on any stock exchange, and no ticker symbol, standalone revenue figures, employee count or recent business developments specific to this entity could be independently verified as of September 2026. This description reflects only information that has been confirmed for Dow Financial Services Inc. as a distinct legal entity.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Michigan LARA — Corporations Division.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 23.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund at 6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 23.1% Michigan LARA — Corporations Division
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund 6% Michigan LARA — Corporations Division
Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund 2.4% Michigan LARA — Corporations Division
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST 2.4% Michigan LARA — Corporations Division
NORGES BANK 1.8% Michigan LARA — Corporations Division

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Founder of DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. on record is Herbert Dow; 5 officers are shown here, filed with Michigan LARA — Corporations Division.

The register reports 16 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

HD
Herbert Dow ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Founder

MK
Melanie Kalmar ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Corporate Vp, Chief Information Officer & Chief Digital Officer

KS
Karen S. Carter ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

AE
Amy E. Wilson ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

AE
Amy E. Wilson J.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

### Group structure of Dow Financial Services Inc.

Dow Financial Services Inc. is named in the “Subsidiaries of Dow Inc.” exhibit (Exhibit 21) filed by Dow Inc. (NYSE: DOW) with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, alongside its Delaware place of incorporation. In these exhibits, entities that are 50%-owned, non-controlled, equity-method affiliates carry a footnote marker; Dow Financial Services Inc. carries no such marker, indicating that Dow Inc.’s effective ownership is 50 percent or more and that the entity is treated as a controlled, consolidated subsidiary rather than a joint venture. The exact ownership or voting percentage held by Dow Inc. is not disclosed in the exhibit, and the filings do not distinguish whether Dow Inc. holds this interest directly or through one or more intermediate holding companies. No direct or indirect subsidiaries, sister companies, or branches of Dow Financial Services Inc. itself were identified in the reviewed filings. The relationship was confirmed as current in Dow Inc.’s Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (filed 3 February 2026) and was also present in its Form 10-K for fiscal year 2022 (filed 1 February 2023), indicating a sustained corporate relationship across multiple reporting years.

### Verified corporate relationships

| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|—|—|—|—|—|—|—|
| Dow Inc. (NYSE: DOW) | United States | SEC CIK 0001751788 | Parent (tier within ownership chain not confirmed; effective ownership 50% or more per SEC exhibit threshold) | Not disclosed | Active | 3 February 2026 |

### Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Dow Financial Services Inc. is Parent only: SEC filings confirm a controlling ownership relationship with Dow Inc., but no subsidiaries, sister companies, or exact ownership percentages specific to this entity are publicly disclosed.

### Sources

– Dow Inc., “Subsidiaries of Dow Inc.” (Exhibit 21), Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, filed 3 February 2026, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/29915/000175178826000018/dowinc202510kex21.htm, retrieved 15 September 2026.
– Dow Inc., “Subsidiaries of Dow Inc.” (Exhibit 21), Form 10-K for fiscal year 2022, filed 1 February 2023, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/29915/000175178823000014/dowinc202210kex21.htm, retrieved 15 September 2026.

Ultimate HQ
Dow Inc.
United States

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. do?

Dow Financial Services Inc. is a Delaware-incorporated corporation; no independently verified description of its specific current business activities was located in primary sources.

Who owns DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.?

Not publicly disclosed. Dow Financial Services Inc. is a privately held subsidiary and does not maintain a public shareholder register.

Who is DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner is publicly identified for this entity in verified sources.

What is DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.'s company registration number?

DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.'s registration number is 801030499, filed with Michigan LARA — Corporations Division in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. still an active company?

DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.'s status on Michigan LARA — Corporations Division is listed as active.

When was DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. incorporated?

DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. was incorporated on 20 December 1995, according to Michigan LARA — Corporations Division.

What is DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. is United States.

Is DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. listed on a stock exchange?

Dow Financial Services Inc. is not itself listed on any stock exchange and has no ticker symbol.

Who are the officers/directors of DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.?

No independently verified list of directors or officers specific to this entity was located; Delaware does not require public disclosure of private company officers.

Does DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Confirmed as part of Dow Inc.'s (NYSE: DOW) consolidated corporate group per SEC Exhibit 21 filings; exact ownership percentage and intermediate holding structure are not disclosed.

Can Zavia monitor changes to DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Michigan LARA — Corporations Division. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like DOW FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Michigan LARA — Corporations Division and was last synced on 15 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.