Skip links
Companies
› United States › DUKE ENERGY

DUKE ENERGY

Active

Registration No.
201221600001
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
WALTHAM, United States
Website
N/A
Source: Massachusetts Secretary of the Commonwealth

DUKE ENERGY is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 201221600001, and its current status with Massachusetts Secretary of the Commonwealth is active. Its registered address on file is WALTHAM, United States. No shareholders are recorded for DUKE ENERGY; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for DUKE ENERGY; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Massachusetts Secretary of the Commonwealth and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Massachusetts Secretary of the Commonwealth.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Group Structure

DUKE ENERGY has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 263 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 263 subsidiaries span United States, El Salvador jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Nine of the 263 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
DUKE ENERGY
United States
Skyhigh Sun, LLC
United States#0229477512

De1 Holdings, LLC
United States#0229329120

North Allegheny Wind, LLC
United States#0163287448

Duke Sustainrng LLC
United States#0229469144

Martins Creek Solar Nc, LLC
United States#01073492306

Caprock Solar Holdings 1, LLC
United States#0228380475

Kit Carson Windpower II Holdings, LLC
United States#0228385991

Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS NC 0043506

+255 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on DUKE ENERGY?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is DUKE ENERGY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for DUKE ENERGY; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is DUKE ENERGY's company registration number?

DUKE ENERGY's registration number is 201221600001, filed with Massachusetts Secretary of the Commonwealth in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is DUKE ENERGY still an active company?

DUKE ENERGY's status on Massachusetts Secretary of the Commonwealth is listed as active.

What is DUKE ENERGY's registered address?

The registered address on file for DUKE ENERGY is WALTHAM, United States.

Does DUKE ENERGY have a parent company or subsidiaries?

DUKE ENERGY has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 263 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 263 subsidiaries span United States, El Salvador jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Nine of the 263 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to DUKE ENERGY's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Massachusetts Secretary of the Commonwealth. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DUKE ENERGY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access DUKE ENERGY's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like DUKE ENERGY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Massachusetts Secretary of the Commonwealth and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.