Skip links
Companies
› Germany › E.ON Service GmbH

E.ON Service GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 16297 Essen
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Essen, Germany
Website
eon-service.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

E.ON Service GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 16297 Essen, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Essen, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for E.ON Service GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 26 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for E.ON Service GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is E.ON Ruhrgas Portfolio GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
E.ON Ruhrgas Portfolio GmbH 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for E.ON Service GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Marc Stienemann (appointed 2020-05-08), Peter Olschewski (appointed 2020-12-15) and André Schrödel all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Horst Manfred Kafurke (appointed 2022-11-25) serves as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (André Simon) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at E.ON Service GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MS
Marc Stienemann ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-05-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

PO
Peter Olschewski ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-12-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

AS
André Schrödel ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HM
Horst Manfred Kafurke ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-11-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AS
André Simon RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-02-15
Resigned
2020-05-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

E.ON Service GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, E.ON SE, registered in Germany. Immediately above E.ON Service GmbH is E.ON Ruhrgas Portfolio GmbH, holding 100% as filed in E.ON Service GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). E.ON SE sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
E.ON SE
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on E.ON Service GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns E.ON Service GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for E.ON Service GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is E.ON Ruhrgas Portfolio GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is E.ON Service GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for E.ON Service GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does E.ON Service GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for E.ON Service GmbH.

What is E.ON Service GmbH's company registration number?

E.ON Service GmbH's registration number is HRB 16297 Essen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is E.ON Service GmbH still an active company?

E.ON Service GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is E.ON Service GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for E.ON Service GmbH is Essen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of E.ON Service GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for E.ON Service GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Marc Stienemann (appointed 2020-05-08), Peter Olschewski (appointed 2020-12-15) and André Schrödel all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Horst Manfred Kafurke (appointed 2022-11-25) serves as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (André Simon) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at E.ON Service GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does E.ON Service GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

E.ON Service GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, E.ON SE, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to E.ON Service GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to E.ON Service GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access E.ON Service GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like E.ON Service GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 26 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.