EQUITA GROUP S.P.A.
About Equita Group S.p.A.
Equita Group S.p.A. is an Italian joint-stock company (societa per azioni) registered in Milan, Italy, with VAT/tax code IT09204170964 and REA registration number MI-2075478 at the Milan Chamber of Commerce. Its registered office is at Via Turati 9, 20121 Milan (MI), as confirmed by the EU VIES VAT register. The company’s registry status is recorded as active.
Equita Group S.p.A. is the listed holding company of the EQUITA group, an independent Italian investment bank whose origins trace to Euromobiliare, established in 1973. Following a reorganisation of the group’s ownership and governance structure that the company’s own corporate history describes as beginning in 2015, EQUITA Group was admitted to trading on the AIM Italia/Euronext Growth Milan market in November 2017 and moved to the Euronext STAR Milan segment of the regulated Euronext Milan market in 2018. Its shares trade under ISIN IT0005312027 on Borsa Italiana.
Through its operating subsidiaries, Equita Group provides securities brokerage, capital-markets execution and equity/fixed-income research (via Equita SIM S.p.A.); investment banking, M&A and debt advisory (via Equita Mid Cap Advisory S.r.l. and Equita Debt Advisory S.r.l.); and alternative asset management covering private debt, private equity, renewable-infrastructure funds and discretionary liquid strategies (via Equita Capital SGR S.p.A.). Its investment banking arm also operates internationally through the Clairfield International M&A partnership, which the company co-founded and which today spans more than 30 countries.
Equita SIM S.p.A., the group’s securities-brokerage subsidiary, is authorised and supervised as a Societa di Intermediazione Mobiliare (SIM) under Italian financial-services law, placing it under the joint oversight of the Bank of Italy and Consob. As the parent of a SIM, Equita Group is also subject to consolidated prudential capital requirements under the EU Investment Firms Regulation. As an issuer on Euronext STAR Milan, Equita Group is additionally subject to Consob and Borsa Italiana disclosure and governance requirements applicable to STAR-segment companies.
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, Equita Group reported consolidated net revenues of approximately €112 million and a consolidated net profit of about €24.3 million, according to its FY2025 annual report. In March 2026, the company announced a commercial partnership with the BCC Iccrea Group and an agreement for Iccrea Banca S.p.A. to acquire an approximately 15% stake in Equita Group, subject to Bank of Italy authorisation.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of Equita Group S.p.A.
Equita Group S.p.A. had total share capital of €12,904,794.88, divided into 56,714,870 shares (54,945,747 shares outstanding net of treasury shares), according to the disclosure published on the company’s own investor-relations “Share Capital and Shareholders” page, last updated in September 2026. As an issuer on Euronext STAR Milan, Equita Group discloses only shareholders whose holdings cross the notification thresholds set by Consob under Italian securities law; it does not publish its complete shareholder register.
The largest disclosed shareholder is Iccrea Banca S.p.A., reported at 8,533,300 shares (15.0% of share capital, 11.8% of voting rights). Other disclosed holders include Fenera Holding S.p.A. (2,000,000 shares; 3.5% of capital, 5.7% of voting rights), Andrea Vismara, the company’s Chairman (2,101,734 shares; 3.9% of capital, 4.8% of voting rights, notified 2 July 2026), and Francesco Perilli (2,228,118 shares; 4.2% of capital, 4.7% of voting rights, notified 21 March 2025). Anima SGR S.p.A. held 3,439,894 shares (6.5% of capital) as notified on 3 July 2026, but the company’s disclosure states this stake fell below the 5% notification threshold following a capital increase completed in September 2026. Differences between percentage of capital and percentage of voting rights reflect Equita’s increased-voting-rights (loyalty share) mechanism for long-held shares, under which the total voting-rights pool differs from total share capital. Equita Group’s own disclosure states that management and professionals participating in the EQUITA Shareholders’ Pact – renewed in 2025 and now involving more than 40 professionals – collectively hold approximately 30% of share capital and 42% of voting rights, making them the largest shareholder cohort as a group, though this represents many separate individual holdings rather than a single shareholder.
Separately, the provider-supplied shareholder register for this company lists only two positions – DFA International Core Equity Portfolio (5,344 shares) and John Hancock Fds II – International Small Company Fund (6,950 shares), both dated 4 September 2026. Together these two positions represent only about 0.02% of Equita Group’s outstanding shares; the percentages attached to them in that dataset (43.5% and 56.5%) are shares of that two-row sample, not of total share capital, and must not be read as ownership percentages of the company. This report therefore relies on the company’s own investor-relations disclosure of Consob-notified major shareholders rather than that dataset.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural person or entity meeting or exceeding the 25% ownership or voting threshold generally used to identify an ultimate beneficial owner under Italian anti-money-laundering law (Legislative Decree 231/2007) has been identified from publicly disclosed information. The largest single reported shareholder, Iccrea Banca S.p.A., holds 15.0% of capital, below that threshold, and is itself part of a cooperative banking group rather than a single natural person. The manager-shareholder cohort under the EQUITA Shareholders’ Pact collectively exceeds 25% of capital, but consists of more than 40 individually smaller holdings bound by a voting agreement rather than one identifiable beneficial owner, and no single participant’s individual stake has been disclosed at or above 25%. Equita Group S.p.A. is accordingly treated as widely held for beneficial-ownership purposes on the basis of currently available disclosures.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Equita Group S.p.A. is major-shareholders-only: as a listed issuer, only holdings crossing Consob’s statutory notification thresholds are publicly disclosed, and the complete shareholder base (including retail and smaller institutional holders) is not published. The provider-supplied shareholder dataset for this company is limited to two minor fund positions and does not reflect the group’s actual major shareholders; it has been superseded here by the company’s own investor-relations disclosure, current as of September 2026.
Sources
- Equita Group S.p.A., Share Capital and Shareholders – https://www.equita.eu/en/corporate-governance/share-capital-and-shareholders.html (page last updated September 2026; retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Equita Group S.p.A., History – https://equita.eu/en/the-equita-group/history.html (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- European Commission, VIES VAT number validation (IT09204170964) – https://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/vies/rest-api/ms/IT/vat/09204170964 (retrieved 25 September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock Fds II-International Small Company Fund | 56.5% | ||
| DFA International Core Equity Portfolio | 43.5% |
Officers
11
Directors and officers of Equita Group S.p.A.
Equita Group S.p.A.’s Board of Directors currently comprises nine members, appointed by the ordinary shareholders’ meeting on 22 April 2026 for a term running until the shareholders’ meeting called to approve the financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2028, according to the company’s corporate-governance disclosure. The board includes four executive directors – Andrea Vismara (Chairman), Carlo Andrea Volpe (Executive Vice-Chairman), Luigi de Bellis and Simone Riviera (both Chief Executive Officer) and Stefania Milanesi (Executive Director, Group CFO and COO) – three independent directors – Silvia Demartini (Lead Independent Director), Angela Gamba and Matteo Bruno Lunelli – and one non-executive director, Michela Zeme. A separate Board of Statutory Auditors, also appointed on 22 April 2026 for the same term, comprises Andrea Conso (Chairman), Andrea Serra and Paolo Redaelli (Standing Auditors) and Daniela Delfrate and Guido Fiori (Alternate Auditors). The company’s independent auditor is EY S.p.A., appointed by the shareholders’ meeting of 20 April 2023 for financial years 2023 to 2031. Nationality is not disclosed for any board member in the sources reviewed; addresses associated with officer records in the underlying dataset are correspondence addresses in Italy and should not be read as evidence of nationality or residence.
Recent officer changes
- 22 April 2026 – Full renewal of the Board of Directors and Board of Statutory Auditors by the ordinary shareholders’ meeting; Andrea Vismara, previously Chief Executive Officer, was appointed Chairman, and a dual Chief Executive Officer structure was introduced with Luigi de Bellis and Simone Riviera. Source: Equita Group corporate-governance page.
- 23 May 2024 – Equita Group completed the purchase of the remaining minority stake in Equita Mid Cap Advisory S.r.l. (formerly Equita K Finance), a governance change at that subsidiary rather than at the parent company’s board. Source: Equita Group FY2025 annual report.
Data availability
Officer information for Equita Group S.p.A. is available from the company’s own corporate-governance disclosures, which identify current board members, their roles and appointment date, but do not disclose nationality, date of birth or residential address, consistent with Italian listed-company disclosure practice. The provider-supplied officer dataset for this company (synced September 2026) lists eleven individuals holding senior management titles rather than the statutory board; it overlaps only partly with the current board (Luigi de Bellis, Stefania Milanesi, Andrea Vismara and Carlo Andrea Volpe appear in both) and does not reflect the board renewal of 22 April 2026, so it should be treated as a partial and dated list of senior officers rather than a current directors’ register.
Sources
- Equita Group S.p.A., Corporate Governance – https://www.equita.eu/en/corporate-governance.html (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Equita Group S.p.A., Consolidated Financial Statements, Annual Report 2025 – https://www.equita.eu/static/upload/equ/0005/equita-group-annual-report-2025_vf.pdf (authorised for publication by the Board of Directors 12 March 2026; retrieved 25 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Equita Group S.p.A.
Equita Group S.p.A. is the listed parent company of the EQUITA group and has no identified corporate parent; it is widely held by institutional and retail investors, entrepreneurs and a shareholders’ pact of manager-shareholders, with no single shareholder holding a majority stake as of the information date below. According to the scope-of-consolidation note in its FY2025 consolidated annual report (data as of 31 December 2025), Equita Group directly and fully or majority controls five operating subsidiaries, all incorporated in Milan, Italy, spanning securities brokerage, investment banking/advisory and alternative asset management. The annual report also identifies Equita Real Estate S.r.l. as a related party in a shareholding relationship with the group, though its exact ownership percentage and consolidation treatment were not found in the sections reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equita SIM S.p.A. | Italy | Not disclosed in reviewed filing | Direct subsidiary | 100% of share capital and voting rights | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Equita Capital SGR S.p.A. | Italy | Not disclosed in reviewed filing | Direct subsidiary | 100% of share capital and voting rights | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Equita Mid Cap Advisory S.r.l. (formerly Equita K Finance) | Italy | Not disclosed in reviewed filing | Direct subsidiary | 100% of share capital and voting rights | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Equita Investimenti S.p.A. | Italy | Not disclosed in reviewed filing | Direct subsidiary | 100% of share capital and voting rights | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Equita Debt Advisory S.r.l. (formerly CAP Advisory, acquired via CAP Invest S.r.l.) | Italy | Not disclosed in reviewed filing | Direct subsidiary | 70% of share capital and voting rights | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Equita Real Estate S.r.l. (formerly Sensible Capital) | Italy | Not disclosed in reviewed filing | Affiliate (shareholding relationship disclosed as a related party; classification and ownership percentage not disclosed in reviewed filing) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
Recent structural changes
- 7 May 2025 – Equita Group completed the acquisition of a 70% stake in CAP Invest S.r.l., sole shareholder of CAP Advisory S.r.l., subsequently rebranded Equita Debt Advisory S.r.l., for consideration of approximately €6.28 million. Source: FY2025 annual report.
- 23 May 2024 – Equita Group completed the purchase of the remaining 30% minority stake in Equita Mid Cap Advisory S.r.l. (formerly Equita K Finance), taking its ownership to 100%. Source: FY2025 annual report.
- 12 March 2026 – Equita Group announced an agreement for Iccrea Banca S.p.A. to subscribe a reserved capital increase and acquire further shares from certain manager-shareholders, reaching approximately 15% of Equita Group’s share capital, alongside a commercial partnership with the BCC Iccrea Group; the transaction is subject to Bank of Italy authorisation, with closing expected in the second half of 2026. This is a shareholding change at the parent-company level, not a change to the subsidiaries listed above. Source: Equita Group press release, 12 March 2026.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Equita Group S.p.A. is assessed as full for direct subsidiaries: the FY2025 consolidated annual report discloses the complete list of exclusively controlled subsidiaries with ownership percentages as of 31 December 2025. Registration numbers for individual subsidiaries were not published in the sections of the annual report reviewed. The relationship with Equita Real Estate S.r.l. is only partially documented (confirmed as a related party but without a disclosed ownership percentage), and no indirect subsidiaries below the first tier were verified from primary sources. The provider-supplied group-structure dataset for this company includes a chain of unrelated private-equity portfolio companies (including footwear and agricultural businesses) nested under Equita Capital SGR; these are investee/portfolio companies of funds the SGR manages on behalf of third-party investors, not corporate subsidiaries of Equita Group, and have accordingly been excluded from the table above.
Sources
- Equita Group S.p.A., Consolidated Financial Statements, Annual Report 2025 (Section 5, Scope and Methods of Consolidation) – https://www.equita.eu/static/upload/equ/0005/equita-group-annual-report-2025_vf.pdf (authorised for publication by the Board of Directors 12 March 2026; retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Equita Group S.p.A., Group Structure / History – https://equita.eu/en/the-equita-group/history.html (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Equita Group S.p.A., press release, “FY 2025 and strategic partnership” – https://www.equita.eu/en/investor-relations/press-release/FY-2025-and-strategic-partner.html (12 March 2026; retrieved 25 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
EQUITA GROUP S.P.A.
Italy
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does EQUITA GROUP S.P.A. do?
Equita Group S.p.A. is the Milan-based listed holding company of the EQUITA group, an independent Italian investment bank providing securities brokerage, investment banking/advisory and alternative asset management through subsidiaries including Equita SIM S.p.A. and Equita Capital SGR S.p.A.
Who owns EQUITA GROUP S.P.A.?
Disclosed major shareholders (per Consob notification thresholds) include Iccrea Banca S.p.A. (15.0% of capital), Francesco Perilli (4.2%), Andrea Vismara (3.9%) and Fenera Holding S.p.A. (3.5% of capital, 5.7% of voting rights); management and professionals under the EQUITA Shareholders' Pact hold roughly 30% of capital collectively. The complete shareholder register is not public; only major holders above disclosure thresholds are known.
Who is EQUITA GROUP S.P.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural person or entity meeting the standard 25% ownership/control threshold has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner from public disclosures. The largest single shareholder, Iccrea Banca S.p.A., holds 15.0% of capital, and the manager-shareholder pact exceeding 25% collectively comprises more than 40 separate individual holdings rather than one identifiable UBO.
Is EQUITA GROUP S.P.A. still an active company?
EQUITA GROUP S.P.A.'s status is listed as active.
When was EQUITA GROUP S.P.A. incorporated?
EQUITA GROUP S.P.A. was incorporated on 21 September 2015.
What is EQUITA GROUP S.P.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for EQUITA GROUP S.P.A. is MILANO, Italy.
What legal structure is EQUITA GROUP S.P.A. registered as?
EQUITA GROUP S.P.A. is registered as a Public Limited Company in Italy.
What is EQUITA GROUP S.P.A.'s revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Equita Group reported consolidated net revenues of approximately EUR 112 million and a consolidated net profit of about EUR 24.3 million (group-level, IFRS consolidated figures).
Is EQUITA GROUP S.P.A. listed on a stock exchange?
Equita Group S.p.A. is listed on the Euronext STAR Milan segment of Borsa Italiana, ISIN IT0005312027, having moved there in 2018 after its 2017 admission to Euronext Growth Milan (AIM Italia).
Who are the officers/directors of EQUITA GROUP S.P.A.?
The Board of Directors (9 members, appointed 22 April 2026) is chaired by Andrea Vismara, with Luigi de Bellis and Simone Riviera as Co-Chief Executive Officers and Carlo Andrea Volpe as Executive Vice-Chairman; a separate Board of Statutory Auditors is chaired by Andrea Conso.
Does EQUITA GROUP S.P.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Equita Group S.p.A. has no identified corporate parent and, per its FY2025 annual report, fully or majority owns five subsidiaries – Equita SIM S.p.A., Equita Capital SGR S.p.A., Equita Mid Cap Advisory S.r.l. and Equita Investimenti S.p.A. (100% each), and Equita Debt Advisory S.r.l. (70%) – all based in Milan, Italy.
Can Zavia monitor changes to EQUITA GROUP S.P.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to EQUITA GROUP S.P.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access EQUITA GROUP S.P.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Italy, so records like EQUITA GROUP S.P.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.