Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft
Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft logo

Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft

Active

Registration No.
HRB 100017 Jena
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Erfurt, Germany
Website
www.erfurter-verkehrsbetriebe-ag.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 100017 Jena, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Erfurt, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is SWE Stadtwerke Erfurt GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SWE Stadtwerke Erfurt GmbH 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Nicole Barthel (appointed 2010-12-22), Steffen Triebel and Andreas Gerhard Schumann all serve as Officer; Mario Laube serves as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member). The remaining 1 record shown (Uwe Bernd Rödel) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 8 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

NB
Nicole Barthel ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-12-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

ST
Steffen Triebel ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AG
Andreas Gerhard Schumann ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

ML
Mario Laube ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

UB
Uwe Bernd Rödel RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-09-19
Resigned
2010-10-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Freistaat Thuringen. Immediately above Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft is SWE Stadtwerke Erfurt GmbH , holding 100% as filed in Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Freistaat Thuringen sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
Freistaat Thuringen

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft?

One shareholder is currently on record for Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is SWE Stadtwerke Erfurt GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft.

What is Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft's company registration number?

Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft's registration number is HRB 100017 Jena, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft still an active company?

Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft's registered address?

The registered address on file for Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft is Erfurt, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Nicole Barthel (appointed 2010-12-22), Steffen Triebel and Andreas Gerhard Schumann all serve as Officer; Mario Laube serves as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member). The remaining 1 record shown (Uwe Bernd Rödel) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Freistaat Thuringen.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Erfurter Verkehrsbetriebe Aktiengesellschaft's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.