European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung
Company description
European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (European Homecare GmbH) is a German limited liability company (GmbH) registered in the commercial register (Handelsregister) at the Amtsgericht Essen under number HRB 17088, with its registered seat at Schürmannstraße 22a, 45136 Essen. Registry sources record 15 April 2003 as the date this HRB entry was created; the underlying business traces to 1989, when it was established by Rolf Dieter Korte. The commercial register lists the company’s status as active, meaning its Handelsregister entry has not been marked as dissolved or liquidated; this does not by itself confirm the current scale or intensity of its trading activity.
European Homecare GmbH provides accommodation and support services for asylum seekers, refugees, resettlers and other groups referred by public authorities. Its stated business purpose covers operating initial-reception centres, transit facilities and longer-term residential accommodation, together with related catering, facility management, security coordination, medical and social-care support, and language and integration services. The company has operated under contracts with federal, state and municipal authorities across Germany and, according to company and industry sources, has at various points run more than 100 facilities nationwide.
On 1 March 2024, European Homecare GmbH was acquired by the Serco Group, a UK-based public-services provider, from the Korte-Stiftung (Korte Foundation) for a reported consideration of approximately EUR 40 million. Serco Group plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker SRP and is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index. The transaction, announced in December 2023 and completed after regulatory approvals, extended Serco’s immigration- and migration-services operations into the German market alongside its existing activities in the United Kingdom, Australia and elsewhere in Europe.
No independently verified company-level revenue or employee headcount for European Homecare GmbH for a specific financial year was identified in the sources reviewed for this profile.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung
The commercial register records a single direct corporate shareholder, Serco Holdings Limited (registered in the United Kingdom, company number 03970268), holding two ordinary share tranches of DEM 25,000 nominal value each, together representing 100% of the company’s EUR 50,000 share capital as of 4 September 2026. Serco Holdings Limited became the sole shareholder following completion, on 1 March 2024, of Serco Group’s acquisition of European Homecare GmbH from the Korte-Stiftung for a reported consideration of approximately EUR 40 million. No other direct shareholders are disclosed in the reviewed source data; disclosure at the direct-shareholder level for this German GmbH appears full.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified in the available data. Serco Holdings Limited is itself part of the Serco Group corporate structure, whose ultimate identifiable parent, Serco Group plc, is a publicly listed company on the London Stock Exchange (ticker: SRP) and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index. Because Serco Group plc’s shares are held by public and institutional investors rather than concentrated with a single individual, no natural person meeting a beneficial-ownership threshold was identified in the sources reviewed. This reflects an absence of a disclosed natural-person UBO rather than confirmation that none exists.
Data availability
Shareholder information for German GmbHs is generally available through the Handelsregister shareholder list (Gesellschafterliste), and the direct shareholding disclosed here reflects that register. Beneficial-ownership information beyond the direct corporate shareholder is held in Germany’s Transparenzregister, which is not fully searchable through public sources without a direct register request; this profile relies on the publicly listed status of the ultimate parent rather than a Transparenzregister extract.
Sources
- Handelsregister (Commercial Register), Amtsgericht Essen — https://www.handelsregister.de — retrieved 25 September 2026
- CMS Law, “CMS berät britisches Dienstleistungsunternehmen Serco beim Erwerb des Sozialdienstleisters European Homecare” — https://cms.law/de/deu/news-information/cms-beraet-britisches-dienstleistungsunternehmen-serco-beim-erwerb-des-sozialdienstleisters-european-homecare — published 18 December 2023, retrieved 25 September 2026
- MarketScreener, “Serco schließt Kauf von European Homecare nach behördlichen Genehmigungen ab” — https://de.marketscreener.com/kurs/aktie/SERCO-GROUP-PLC-9590148/news/Serco-schlie-t-Kauf-von-European-Homecare-nach-behordlichen-Genehmigungen-ab-46083435/ — published 1 March 2024, retrieved 25 September 2026
- London Stock Exchange, Serco Group plc (SRP) company page — https://www.londonstockexchange.com/stock/SRP/serco-group-plc/company-page — retrieved 25 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Serco Holdings Limited | 50% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Serco Holdings Limited | 50% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
11
Directors and officers of European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung
The reviewed source data lists 11 officer records for European Homecare GmbH: 6 currently active and 5 recorded as resigned. Two active officers, Oliver Tangermann (appointed 9 May 2022) and Giles Alan Eldred, hold the role of Managing Director (Geschäftsführer). The remaining four active officers — Mandy Weber, Manuel Brandt, Jochen Heinrich Wenderoth and Eike Lebbing — are recorded with the generic role “Officer”; the source data does not specify their precise Handelsregister designation (for example, Prokurist/authorised representative), and no appointment date is given for any of the four. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the available data. Correspondence-address country should not be read as evidence of nationality or residence: one active officer’s correspondence address is recorded in the United States, which does not indicate that the individual is a US national or resident. The underlying officer data was last synchronised on 8 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Oliver Tangermann appointed Managing Director on 9 May 2022 (source: Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Essen).
- Roland Alexander Günther Schwecke (Managing Director) and Hannes Gruber (authorised representative) both ceased their roles on 13 July 2022 (source: Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Essen).
- Sascha Dominique Korte ceased serving as Managing Director on 14 April 2021 (source: Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Essen).
Data availability
German Handelsregister filings publish current and historical managing directors (Geschäftsführer) and authorised representatives with appointment and cessation dates, but do not publish nationality or full dates of birth; this profile reports only the disclosed birth month and year, consistent with that limitation. The record for Heike Korte shows conflicting appointment information between sources reviewed for this profile (an external register extract indicates a 2012 cessation date, while the structured officer data used here shows an appointment in July 2016 and a resignation in September 2018); this may reflect two separate terms of office and has not been independently reconciled. Because European Homecare GmbH changed ownership on 1 March 2024, current managing-director data should be verified directly against the Handelsregister, as external sources reviewed after the change were not fully consistent on current officeholders.
Sources
- Handelsregister (Commercial Register), Amtsgericht Essen — https://www.handelsregister.de — retrieved 25 September 2026
- Online-Handelsregister.de, register extract for HRB 17088 — https://www.online-handelsregister.de/handelsregisterauszug/nw/Essen/HRB/17088/European-Homecare-Gesellschaft-mit-beschraenkter-Haftung — retrieved 25 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung
European Homecare GmbH is part of the Serco corporate group. Following completion, on 1 March 2024, of Serco Group’s acquisition of European Homecare GmbH from the Korte-Stiftung, Serco Holdings Limited (United Kingdom, company number 03970268) became the company’s immediate parent, based on the 100% direct shareholding recorded in the commercial register. The ultimate identifiable parent is Serco Group plc (United Kingdom, company number 02048608), a public company listed on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker SRP and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index; the wider group operates across numerous jurisdictions including the United Kingdom, the United States, Australia and continental Europe. Internal linkage data also lists several other entities as associated with European Homecare GmbH, but these records show inconsistent country coding and duplicate naming that could not be independently reconciled with primary registry filings for this profile; they are therefore not presented as verified relationships. No independently verified direct or indirect subsidiaries of European Homecare GmbH itself were identified. Group information is current as of 4 September 2026 for the shareholding data and 1 March 2024 for the acquisition.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serco Holdings Limited | United Kingdom (GB) | 03970268 | Immediate parent | 100% (direct) | Active | 4 September 2026 |
| Serco Group plc | United Kingdom (GB) | 02048608 | Ultimate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed (indirect chain not fully quantified) | Active (listed, LSE: SRP) | 1 March 2024 |
Recent structural changes
- 1 March 2024 — Change of parent: Serco Holdings Limited (Serco Group) acquired 100% of European Homecare GmbH from the Korte-Stiftung for a reported consideration of approximately EUR 40 million; the transaction was announced in December 2023 and completed after obtaining required regulatory approvals.
Data availability
The immediate and ultimate parent relationships are verified against the commercial register shareholding record and corroborated by independent legal and financial press coverage of the 2024 acquisition. Information on further linked entities in the wider Serco group is only partially available from internal data and could not be fully verified for this profile; the corporate-linkage picture for European Homecare GmbH’s own subsidiaries, if any, should be treated as not found rather than as evidence that none exist.
Sources
- Handelsregister (Commercial Register), Amtsgericht Essen — https://www.handelsregister.de — retrieved 25 September 2026
- CMS Law — https://cms.law/de/deu/news-information/cms-beraet-britisches-dienstleistungsunternehmen-serco-beim-erwerb-des-sozialdienstleisters-european-homecare — published 18 December 2023, retrieved 25 September 2026
- MarketScreener — https://de.marketscreener.com/kurs/aktie/SERCO-GROUP-PLC-9590148/news/Serco-schlie-t-Kauf-von-European-Homecare-nach-behordlichen-Genehmigungen-ab-46083435/ — published 1 March 2024, retrieved 25 September 2026
- London Stock Exchange, Serco Group plc (SRP) — https://www.londonstockexchange.com/stock/SRP/serco-group-plc/company-page — retrieved 25 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
SERCO GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung do?
European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (European Homecare GmbH) is a German GmbH registered at Amtsgericht Essen (HRB 17088) that provides accommodation and support services for asylum seekers, refugees and other groups under contracts with German public authorities, including facility operation, catering, security coordination, and medical, social-care and integration services.
Who owns European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung?
The commercial register shows Serco Holdings Limited (United Kingdom) as the sole direct shareholder, holding 100% of the EUR 50,000 share capital across two ordinary share tranches, as of 4 September 2026.
Who is European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed. The ownership chain runs through Serco Holdings Limited to the publicly listed Serco Group plc (LSE: SRP), whose shares are held by public and institutional investors rather than a single individual.
What is European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's company registration number?
European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's registration number is HRB 17088 Essen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung still an active company?
European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's registered address?
The registered address on file for European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung is Essen, Germany.
What legal structure is European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung registered as?
European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Germany.
What is European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's revenue?
No independently verified company-level revenue or employee figures for European Homecare GmbH for a specific financial year were identified in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Is European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung listed on a stock exchange?
European Homecare GmbH itself is not publicly listed. Its ultimate parent, Serco Group plc, is listed on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker SRP and is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
Who are the officers/directors of European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung?
The register lists 11 officer records: 6 currently active, including Managing Directors Oliver Tangermann (appointed 9 May 2022) and Giles Alan Eldred, and 5 resigned former officers. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer.
Does European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung have a parent company or subsidiaries?
European Homecare GmbH became part of the Serco group on 1 March 2024, when Serco Holdings Limited acquired the company from the Korte-Stiftung for a reported EUR 40 million. Its ultimate parent is the publicly listed Serco Group plc.
Can Zavia monitor changes to European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like European Homecare Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.