Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED
FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED logo

FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
IE512417
Incorporation Date
2012-04-25
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Ireland
Website
www.falconoilandgas.com/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

Falcon Oil & Gas Ireland Limited is a private limited company registered in Ireland with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under registration number 512417. Falcon Oil & Gas Ireland Limited operates under Irish company law as a private company limited by shares, and was incorporated on 25 April 2012. Its CRO record currently shows a status of Active.

The company’s registered postal district is D02 DY27, in Dublin. As of the date of this profile, no independently verifiable public filing was identified that sets out Falcon Oil & Gas Ireland Limited’s specific trading activities, products or services, or its geographic markets, separate from its statutory registration details.

This profile reflects the company’s registry identity and status as confirmed with the CRO. Ownership, corporate-group and officer information for Falcon Oil & Gas Ireland Limited are covered in the separate shareholder, officer and group-structure sections of this profile.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Falcon Oil & Gas Ireland Limited

The Companies Registration Office (CRO) record for Falcon Oil & Gas Ireland Limited (company number 512417) discloses one shareholder as of its most recent share filing, dated 31 December 2024: Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd, a corporate shareholder, held all 100 issued Ordinary shares of EUR 1.00 each recorded in that filing. No other shareholders are disclosed in the CRO record reviewed for this profile.

The filing identifies Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd as the registered holder of record but does not itself distinguish a direct from an indirect interest, and no share-class breakdown beyond the single Ordinary class was disclosed.

Data availability

The disclosed shareholding reflects a CRO filing dated 31 December 2024 and predates a group-level ownership transaction affecting the wider Falcon Oil & Gas group that completed on 28 May 2026 (see Group structure, below). No subsequent Irish share-allotment or annual-return filing confirming the company’s current registered shareholder was identified as of the date of this profile, so this shareholder information should be treated as Historical rather than current.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO) — https://www.cro.ie — filing date 31 December 2024, retrieved 24 September 2026.
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Falcon Oil & Gas Ireland Limited

The Companies Registration Office (CRO) record reviewed for Falcon Oil & Gas Ireland Limited (company number 512417) lists nine officer entries in total, of which five were reviewed in detail for this profile. Four of the five reviewed entries show an active work status: Philip O’Quigley, recorded as Company Secretary since his appointment on 25 April 2012; a second CRO entry for an individual also named Philip O’Quigley (recorded with the qualifications B.Com, B.Comm, F.C.A.), shown as CEO & Executive Director, with no appointment date disclosed in the record reviewed; Anne Flynn, CFO & Director, appointed 4 October 2016; and Bruce A. Lawrence, Corporate Secretary, with no appointment date disclosed. One reviewed entry, John Craven, is recorded as a former Director, appointed 25 April 2012 and resigned 8 July 2016.

It was not possible, from the records reviewed, to confirm whether the two CRO entries for "Philip O’Quigley" represent one individual holding two roles or two distinct people; this is presented as unresolved rather than assumed.

Data availability

This overview covers five of the nine officer entries recorded by the CRO for this company; the remaining four were not reviewed for this profile. Nationality is not disclosed in the CRO officer record type reviewed and is reported as "Not disclosed" for every officer. Correspondence addresses shown in the CRO record are service addresses only, not residential addresses. One reviewed record (Philip O’Quigley, Company Secretary) shows an address country code of GB alongside a Dublin, Ireland locality ("6 Blackheath Gardens, Clontarf, Dublin 3"); this inconsistency could not be resolved from the source reviewed and is flagged rather than corrected.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO) — https://www.cro.ie — retrieved 24 September 2026.
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Falcon Oil & Gas Ireland Limited

Until 28 May 2026, Falcon Oil & Gas Ireland Limited was a subsidiary of Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd, an oil and gas exploration company incorporated in British Columbia, Canada, whose common shares traded on the TSX Venture Exchange (TSX-V: FO) and on AIM, a market of the London Stock Exchange (AIM: FOG). A CRO filing dated 31 December 2024 records Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd as the holder of all 100 Ordinary shares then on file for Falcon Oil & Gas Ireland Limited.

On 28 May 2026, Tamboran Resources Corporation (NYSE: TBN) completed the acquisition, by way of a court-approved plan of arrangement, of the issued and outstanding equity interests in the subsidiaries of Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd; public disclosures describe this subsidiary group as including Falcon Oil & Gas Ireland Limited. The sources reviewed for this profile do not specify the exact Tamboran group entity that now directly holds those equity interests, and no Irish filing confirming the post-transaction registered shareholder of Falcon Oil & Gas Ireland Limited was located.

Group data reviewed for this profile also associates Falcon Oil & Gas Holdings Ireland Limited (Ireland, company number 535007) and TXM Olaj- es Gazkutato Korlatolt Felelossegu Tarsasag (Hungary, registration number HU13425850241) with the same historical Falcon Oil & Gas group; this data was not independently re-verified against the Irish and Hungarian company registries for this profile, so these are presented as possible related entities rather than confirmed sister companies.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd Canada (British Columbia) Not independently verified Former immediate parent 100 Ordinary shares (all shares on CRO file) Relationship ended 28 May 2026; Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd reports no active operations 31 December 2024
Tamboran Resources Corporation United States (NYSE: TBN) Not disclosed in sources reviewed New group affiliation (exact holding entity not specified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Current, per company announcements 28 May 2026
Falcon Oil & Gas Holdings Ireland Limited Ireland 535007 Possible relationship (same historical group data; not independently verified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Not verified 31 December 2024
TXM Olaj- es Gazkutato Kft Hungary HU13425850241 Possible relationship (same historical group data; not independently verified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Not verified 31 December 2024

Recent structural changes

  • 28 May 2026: Tamboran Resources Corporation completed a plan-of-arrangement acquisition of the equity interests in Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd’s subsidiaries, a group publicly described as including Falcon Oil & Gas Ireland Limited, following final court approval from the Supreme Court of British Columbia on 27 March 2026.

Data availability

The pre-transaction shareholding and the Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd relationship are supported by a CRO share filing together with SEC and press disclosures of the Tamboran transaction; this is Partial information. The identity of the current direct parent within the Tamboran group, and the precise relationship of Falcon Oil & Gas Holdings Ireland Limited and TXM Olaj- es Gazkutato Kft to Falcon Oil & Gas Ireland Limited, could not be confirmed from the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO) — https://www.cro.ie — filing date 31 December 2024, retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • Tamboran Resources Corporation, SEC Form 8-K Exhibit 99.3 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1997652/000119312526340239/d182759dex993.htm — retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd., "Falcon Announces Closing of Transaction with Tamboran," GlobeNewswire, 28 May 2026 — https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/05/28/3303053/0/en/falcon-oil-gas-ltd-falcon-announces-closing-of-transaction-with-tamboran.html — retrieved 24 September 2026.
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED?

A CRO filing dated 31 Dec 2024 shows Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd as the sole disclosed shareholder, holding all 100 Ordinary shares on file; no post-transaction filing has been located.

Who is FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED's company registration number?

FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED's registration number is IE512417, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED still an active company?

FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED incorporated?

FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED was incorporated on 25 April 2012, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED is Ireland.

What legal structure is FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED registered as?

FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.

Is FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Falcon Oil & Gas Ireland Limited is not itself listed; its former parent, Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd, traded on the TSX Venture Exchange and AIM before its subsidiaries were acquired by Tamboran Resources Corporation in May 2026.

Who are the officers/directors of FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED?

CRO records list 9 officer entries; those reviewed include Company Secretary Philip O'Quigley, CFO & Director Anne Flynn, and former Director John Craven (resigned 2016).

Does FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Falcon Oil & Gas Ireland Limited was a subsidiary of TSX-V/AIM-listed Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd until Tamboran Resources Corporation acquired Falcon's subsidiaries on 28 May 2026.

Can Zavia monitor changes to FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like FALCON OIL & GAS IRELAND LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.