Skip links
Companies
› Germany › fka GmbH

fka GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 2435 Aachen
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Aachen, Germany
Website
fka.de/de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

fka GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 2435 Aachen, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Aachen, Germany. 4 shareholders are on record for fka GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 23 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for fka GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is ZF Friedrichshafen AG, holding 60.7% — a majority holding — followed by VOSS Automotive GmbH at 24.3%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
ZF Friedrichshafen AG 60.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
VOSS Automotive GmbH 24.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Driving Innovation GmbH 4.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Driving Innovation GmbH 1.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

One of the 5 officer records shown for fka GmbH is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jens Kotte (appointed 2020-03-04) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 4 records shown (Marc Philipps, Flavio Friesen and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Management authority at fka GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JK
Jens Kotte ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-03-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MP
Marc Philipps RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-05-24
Resigned
2003-07-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

FF
Flavio Friesen RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-07-24
Resigned
2006-02-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JL
Jörg Leyers RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-02-13
Resigned
2008-12-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MB
Markus Bröckerhoff RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-12-17
Resigned
2020-03-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

fka GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Zeppelin-Stiftung, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above fka GmbH is ZF Friedrichshafen AG, holding 60.7% as filed in fka GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zeppelin-Stiftung sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Zeppelin-Stiftung
Germany
strato7 GmbH
GermanyDE 52070B29009

SB7AC Consult GmbH
GermanyDE HRB 29009 Aachen

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on fka GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns fka GmbH?

Four shareholders are currently on record for fka GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is ZF Friedrichshafen AG, holding 60.7% — a majority holding — followed by VOSS Automotive GmbH at 24.3%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is fka GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for fka GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does fka GmbH have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for fka GmbH.

What is fka GmbH's company registration number?

fka GmbH's registration number is HRB 2435 Aachen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is fka GmbH still an active company?

fka GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is fka GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for fka GmbH is Aachen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of fka GmbH?

One of the 5 officer records shown for fka GmbH is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jens Kotte (appointed 2020-03-04) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 4 records shown (Marc Philipps, Flavio Friesen and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at fka GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does fka GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

fka GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Zeppelin-Stiftung, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to fka GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to fka GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access fka GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like fka GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 23 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.