Skip links
Companies
› Germany › FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG

FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG

Intermediate

Registration No.
HRA 12732 Koblenz
Incorporation Date
1998-10-22
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Kottenheim, Germany
Website
www.franzengroup.net/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 12732 Koblenz, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is intermediate. The company was incorporated on 22 October 1998 and lists its registered address as Kottenheim, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 24 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG, which has no share capital divided into shares.

The largest of these is GPR Zehnte Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH, holding 89.9% — a majority holding — followed by Michael Franzen at 10.1%.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
GPR Zehnte Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH 89.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Michael Franzen 10.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Irmgard Franzen (appointed 2006-02-10), Michael Franzen (appointed 2006-02-10), Petra Krämer (appointed 2006-02-10) and Ruth Franzen-Furch (appointed 2006-02-10) all serve as Limited Partner. The record also shows 1 earlier, since-resigned appointment held by an officer who currently serves.

The register reports 9 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

IF
Irmgard Franzen ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-02-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

MF
Michael Franzen ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-02-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

PK
Petra Krämer ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-02-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

RF
Ruth Franzen-Furch ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-02-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

IF
Irmgard Franzen RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-02-10
Resigned
2018-07-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, HBDS Verwaltungsges. mbH, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to HBDS Verwaltungsges. mbH is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
HBDS Verwaltungsges. mbH
Germany
Franzen Fassadentechnik GmbH
GermanyDE 56068B12370

Franzen Industrie- und Gewerbebau GmbH
GermanyDE 56068B14736

Franzen Ingenieur- und Montagebau GmbH
GermanyDE 56068B13860

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG?

Two shareholders are currently on record for FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG, which has no share capital divided into shares. The largest of these is GPR Zehnte Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH, holding 89.9% — a majority holding — followed by Michael Franzen at 10.1%. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG.

What is FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 12732 Koblenz, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is intermediate.

Is FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as intermediate, not currently active.

When was FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG incorporated?

FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG was incorporated on 22 October 1998, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG is Kottenheim, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Irmgard Franzen (appointed 2006-02-10), Michael Franzen (appointed 2006-02-10), Petra Krämer (appointed 2006-02-10) and Ruth Franzen-Furch (appointed 2006-02-10) all serve as Limited Partner. The record also shows 1 earlier, since-resigned appointment held by an officer who currently serves. Management authority at FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, HBDS Verwaltungsges. mbH, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like FRANZEN HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 24 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.