GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED
GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED is a New Zealand limited company incorporated on 11 January 1999 and recorded on the New Zealand Companies Register under company number 941210 (NZBN 9429037684754). Its register status is “Registered”, and its registered office and address for service are at Ground Floor, Building B, Millennium Centre, 602 Great South Road, Ellerslie, Auckland 1051. The register’s name history shows several earlier names: Beauty Direct and Online Limited (11 January 1999 – 11 March 2005), Life Pharmacy Limited (11 March 2005 – 31 March 2010), Pharmacybrands Limited (31 March 2010 – 29 February 2012), a same-day entry as Palmerston North Pharmacy (2005) Limited on 29 February 2012, and Pharmacybrands Limited again (29 February 2012 – 1 April 2014). The current name has applied since 1 April 2014.
The company is an NZX-listed issuer. Its ordinary shares are quoted on the NZX Main Board (NZSX) under the ticker GXH, ISIN NZBDOE0001S8, with 143,834,147 shares on issue; NZX records the listing date as 29 March 2000. The auditor is KPMG and the share registry is Computershare Investor Services Limited.
Green Cross Health is a primary healthcare group operating throughout New Zealand. For the year ended 31 March 2026 it reported two operating divisions. The Pharmacy division supports a national network of more than 300 community pharmacies trading under the Unichem and Life Pharmacy brands; in that year the network dispensed over 38 million prescription items, administered approximately 330,000 vaccinations, and operated the Care & Advice Health Hub model at 170 sites. The Medical division operated 65 general practice and accident-and-medical centres, mostly under The Doctors brand, with approximately 413,000 enrolled patients. Its customers are retail pharmacy customers and enrolled primary-care patients across New Zealand, together with the pharmacies and medical centres operating under its brands.
For the twelve months ended 31 March 2026 (consolidated, NZD) the group reported operating revenue of NZD 546.0 million, up 4 per cent; operating profit (EBIT) of NZD 45.3 million, up 17 per cent; and net profit after tax attributable to shareholders of NZD 20.4 million, up 28 per cent. A final dividend of 5.50 cents per share was paid on 22 June 2026. Comparatives for the twelve months ended 31 March 2025 were operating revenue of NZD 523.8 million and net profit after tax attributable to shareholders of NZD 16.0 million.
On 1 June 2026 the company announced a conditional sale and purchase agreement to sell its Medical division, trading as The Doctors, to Tend Health for NZD 270 million, subject to adjustment for net debt and working capital and conditional on shareholder approval at a meeting held in July 2026. The transaction has since taken effect: the Companies Register records the divisional holding company as held by Tend Health Networks Limited as at 10 September 2026. Following that divestment the group’s continuing operations are centred on the Pharmacy division.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Green Cross Health Limited
Green Cross Health Limited is an NZX Main Board issuer with 143,834,147 ordinary shares on issue. The New Zealand Companies Register allocation for company number 941210, as last updated on 8 June 2026, records the following holders of record:
| Holder of record | Shares | Percentage | Character |
|---|---|---|---|
| LPL Trustee Limited | 45,935,821 | 31.94% | Corporate holding vehicle |
| Cape Healthcare Limited | 45,840,983 | 31.87% | Corporate holding vehicle |
| JBWere (NZ) Nominees Limited | 12,880,153 | 8.95% | Nominee / custodian |
| FNZ Custodians Limited | 4,963,423 | 3.45% | Custodian |
| New Zealand Depository Nominee Limited | 3,275,395 | 2.28% | Depository nominee |
| Custodial Services Limited | 2,356,331 | 1.64% | Custodian |
| Ganet Investments Limited | 1,627,979 | 1.13% | Corporate holder |
| Citibank Nominees (New Zealand) Limited | 1,102,142 | 0.77% | Custodian |
| Three individual joint holders | 994,985 | 0.69% | Individual joint holding |
| Frances Ann Vuksich | 850,000 | 0.59% | Individual |
A holder of record is not necessarily a beneficial owner. FNZ Custodians Limited, New Zealand Depository Nominee Limited, Citibank Nominees (New Zealand) Limited, Custodial Services Limited and JBWere (NZ) Nominees Limited are nominee and custodial vehicles that hold shares on behalf of many unrelated underlying clients. A custodian line on a share register carries no information about who ultimately benefits from, or controls, the shares behind it, and should never be read as ownership.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Two corporate holders each sit well above the 20 per cent threshold in the New Zealand Takeovers Code: LPL Trustee Limited at 31.94 per cent and Cape Healthcare Limited at 31.87 per cent. Together they account for approximately 63.8 per cent of the shares on issue. Because each exceeds 20 per cent, any further increase in their voting control is constrained by the Takeovers Code, and each is a substantial product holder for the purposes of subpart 5 of Part 5 of the Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013. No single holder of record is shown on the register as holding a majority of the shares.
The company’s own governance disclosures identify director Peter Merton in connection with Cape Healthcare Limited and director Andrew Bagnall as a significant investor in the business, and describe director Craig Brockliss as chief executive of Wilton Capital Group, which the company describes as a substantial shareholder. Zavia has not independently verified the controllers of LPL Trustee Limited or Cape Healthcare Limited from a primary filing, so no natural person is stated here as an ultimate beneficial owner.
New Zealand does not operate a public register of beneficial owners. The Companies Register records legal holders of shares only, and there is no publicly searchable UBO register comparable to those maintained in some European jurisdictions. Beneficial ownership of an NZX issuer is therefore visible only through substantial product holder notices filed under the Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013 and the issuer’s own annual report disclosures.
Data availability
The record behind this page previously listed a bare share-register extract of thirteen rows dominated by custodians and nominees — including New Zealand Depository Nominee Limited, FNZ Custodians Limited, Citibank Nominees (New Zealand) Limited and Custodial Services Limited — presented as if it were ownership. It was not ownership, and the percentages in that extract did not match the current register. The figures above are taken from the Companies Register allocation for company number 941210 as at 8 June 2026.
During this review the individual substantial product holder notices filed with NZX and the twenty-largest-holders table in the latest annual report could not be retrieved in full, so the notice dates and the annual report top-20 percentages are not reproduced here. The register allocation above is used in their place and is dated accordingly. Percentages are calculated on 143,834,147 shares on issue. Shareholdings in a listed issuer change continuously; this page is a point-in-time record, not a live register.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| FNZ CUSTODIANS LIMITED | 12.8% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| NEW ZEALAND DEPOSITORY NOMINEE LIMITED | 8.1% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| CUSTODIAL SERVICES LIMITED | 6.2% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| CITIBANK NOMINEES (NEW ZEALAND) LIMITED | 2.8% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| Frances Ann VUKSICH | 0.5% | New Zealand Companies Office |
Officers
34
Directors and officers of Green Cross Health Limited
The New Zealand Companies Register records seven current directors of company number 941210. Appointment dates below are those shown on the register. Localities are given at city or suburb level only; residential addresses and dates of birth are not published here, although the New Zealand register displays directors’ residential addresses openly.
| Name | Role | Appointed | Locality | Independence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimmitt Rowland Ellis | Director; Chair | 2 December 2019 | Auckland | Described by the company as Independent Chair |
| John Andrew Bagnall | Director | 30 August 2007 | Auckland | Non-executive; company discloses him as a significant investor in the business |
| John Barry Bolland | Director | 31 October 2008 | Auckland | Non-executive |
| Peter Miles Merton | Director | 7 September 2009 | Auckland | Non-executive; associated by the company with shareholder Cape Healthcare Limited; Chair until December 2019 |
| Kenneth Arthur Orr | Director | 3 November 2009 | Ruakākā | Described by the company as independent |
| Craig Michael Brockliss | Director | 6 April 2022 | Coatesville | Non-executive; company discloses him as chief executive of Wilton Capital Group, a substantial shareholder |
| Catherine Treneman | Director | 9 September 2025 | Auckland | Described by the company as independent |
Nationality is not disclosed. The New Zealand Companies Register does not record directors’ nationality, and no reviewed filing states it, so no nationality is inferred.
Senior executives are not directors and are listed separately. NZX issuer data records Rachael Newfield as Chief Executive Officer and Kalpana Goundar as Chief Financial Officer. Neither is recorded as a director of company number 941210.
Recent officer changes
- 9 September 2025 — Catherine Treneman appointed as a director (Companies Register).
- 6 April 2022 — Craig Michael Brockliss appointed as a director (Companies Register).
- 2 December 2019 — Kimmitt Rowland Ellis appointed as a director; the company records that Peter Merton held the Chair role until December 2019.
Data availability
The officer record behind this page was stale and conflated two different things. It presented a group chief executive title (Rachael Newfield, 1 January 2019) alongside directorships as if both were board appointments, and it was dominated by people who ceased to be directors years ago, including Elizabeth Coutts (resigned 2009), Andrew Forbes Davidson (resigned 2012) and Ian Sharp (resigned 2015), across 37 rows. Of that list only John Bagnall remains a current director. The table above is the current board taken from the Companies Register, with executive roles kept separate.
Appointment dates differ between sources: the company’s own governance page gives approximate years for some directors (for example August 2009 for Mr Bagnall and Mr Bolland, and March 2012 for Mr Orr) that do not match the register. The register dates are used above because the register is the statutory source. Independence characterisations are taken from the company’s published governance page; a full annual report corporate governance statement with a formal independence determination for each director was not retrieved during this review.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Green Cross Health Limited
Green Cross Health Limited is the listed parent of the group. No entity sits above it: it is an NZX Main Board issuer, and the register shows no single holder with a majority of its shares, so there is no ultimate parent company. Relationships below were verified individually against the New Zealand Companies Register.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Cross Health Limited | New Zealand | 941210 (NZBN 9429037684754) | Top of group; NZX Main Board issuer (GXH) | No parent entity | 8 June 2026 |
| Pharmacy Management Limited | New Zealand | 1109200 — Registered | Direct subsidiary; pharmacy segment holding company | 100% (1,000 of 1,000 shares) held by Green Cross Health Limited | 22 October 2025 |
| Green Cross Health Medical Limited | New Zealand | 1274993 — Registered | Former medical segment holding company; divested | 100% (5,456,364 shares) held by Tend Health Networks Limited — no longer a Green Cross Health subsidiary | 10 September 2026 |
| Green Cross Health Workplace Limited | New Zealand | 5878380 — Registered | Name-matched group entity; shareholding not verified | Not verified | 24 September 2026 |
| Green Cross Health Investments Limited | New Zealand | 6798154 — Registered | Name-matched group entity; shareholding not verified | Not verified | 24 September 2026 |
| Green Cross Health Distribution Limited | New Zealand | 6798753 — Registered | Name-matched group entity; shareholding not verified | Not verified | 24 September 2026 |
| Green Cross Health Primary Limited | New Zealand | 2164507 — Registered | Name-matched group entity; shareholding not verified | Not verified | 24 September 2026 |
| Green Cross Health Medical Solutions Limited | New Zealand | 534664 — Registered | Name-matched group entity; shareholding not verified | Not verified | 24 September 2026 |
| Green Cross Health Direct Limited | New Zealand | 1698994 — Removed | Former group-named entity; removed from the register | Not applicable | 24 September 2026 |
| Green Cross Healthcare Limited | New Zealand | 529541 — Removed | Former group-named entity; removed from the register | Not applicable | 24 September 2026 |
Data availability
The spine of the on-file group tree was checked and only partly holds. Pharmacy Management Limited is confirmed as a directly and wholly owned subsidiary of Green Cross Health Limited. Green Cross Health Medical Limited is confirmed to exist but is no longer part of the group: following the sale of the Medical division announced on 1 June 2026, the register records its entire shareholding as held by Tend Health Networks Limited as at 10 September 2026. Any group tree showing it as a Green Cross Health subsidiary is out of date.
The following entities on file were not verified and are not represented above as confirmed subsidiaries: Pharmacy Store Holdings Limited; the individual pharmacy operating companies including Shirley Pharmacy, Radius Pharmacy and Life Pharmacy Centre Place; and the dozens of medical-centre companies trading as The Doctors. There are too many such entities to check individually, their shareholdings were not confirmed on the register, and an entity name matching a group brand does not establish a group relationship — New Zealand pharmacy companies are frequently owned by individual pharmacists under a franchise or banner arrangement rather than by the listed group.
A search of the register also shows that a tree of this size contains dead entities: Green Cross Health Direct Limited (1698994) and Green Cross Healthcare Limited (529541) are both Removed from the register and should not appear as live subsidiaries.
The total number of subsidiaries is not stated here. The group-composition note in the latest annual report, which is the authoritative source for the consolidated entity list, could not be retrieved during this review, and no subsidiary count is reproduced from an unverified source. Entity statuses and ownership above are taken from the New Zealand Companies Register on the information dates shown.
GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED
New Zealand
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED do?
Green Cross Health Limited is a New Zealand primary healthcare group incorporated on 11 January 1999 under company number 941210 and registered under that name since 1 April 2014, previously Pharmacybrands Limited, Life Pharmacy Limited and Beauty Direct and Online Limited. For the year ended 31 March 2026 it operated a Pharmacy division supporting more than 300 Unichem and Life Pharmacy community pharmacies and a Medical division of 65 medical centres trading mainly as The Doctors.
Who owns GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED?
The Companies Register allocation as at 8 June 2026 shows LPL Trustee Limited holding 31.94 per cent and Cape Healthcare Limited 31.87 per cent, with the remaining large lines held by nominees and custodians such as JBWere (NZ) Nominees Limited, FNZ Custodians Limited and Citibank Nominees (New Zealand) Limited, which are not beneficial owners. Both corporate holders exceed the 20 per cent threshold in the New Zealand Takeovers Code, and New Zealand has no public register of beneficial owners.
Who is GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Two corporate holders each sit well above the 20 per cent threshold in the New Zealand Takeovers Code: LPL Trustee Limited at 31.94 per cent and Cape Healthcare Limited at 31.87 per cent. Together they account for approximately 63.8 per cent of the shares on issue. Because each exceeds 20 per cent, any further increase in their voting control is constrained by the Takeovers Code, and each is a substantial product holder for the purposes of subpart 5 of Part 5 of the Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013. No single holder of record is shown on the register as holding a majority of the shares. The company’s own governance disclosures identify director Peter Merton in connection with Cape Healthcare Limited and director Andrew Bagnall as a significant investor in the business, and describe director Craig Brockliss as chief executive of Wilton Capital Group, which the company describes as a substantial shareholder. Zavia has not independently verified the controllers of LPL Trustee Limited or Cape Healthcare Limited from a primary filing, so no natural person is stated here as an ultimate beneficial owner. New Zealand does not operate a public register of beneficial owners. The Companies Register records legal holders of shares only, and there is no publicly searchable UBO register comparable to those maintained in some European jurisdictions.
What is GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED's company registration number?
GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED's registration number is 9429037684754, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.
Is GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED still an active company?
GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.
When was GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED incorporated?
GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED was incorporated on 11 January 1999, according to New Zealand Companies Office.
What is GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED is Auckland, New Zealand.
What legal structure is GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED registered as?
GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.
What is GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED's revenue?
For the twelve months ended 31 March 2026 the group reported consolidated operating revenue of NZD 546.0 million, EBIT of NZD 45.3 million and net profit after tax attributable to shareholders of NZD 20.4 million, with a final dividend of 5.50 cents per share paid on 22 June 2026. Comparatives for the year ended 31 March 2025 were operating revenue of NZD 523.8 million and net profit after tax attributable to shareholders of NZD 16.0 million.
Is GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
The company is quoted on the NZX Main Board (NZSX) under the ticker GXH with ISIN NZBDOE0001S8 and 143,834,147 ordinary shares on issue. NZX records the listing date as 29 March 2000; the auditor is KPMG and the share registry is Computershare Investor Services Limited.
Who are the officers/directors of GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED?
The Companies Register records seven current directors: Kimmitt Rowland Ellis (Chair, appointed 2 December 2019), John Andrew Bagnall (30 August 2007), John Barry Bolland (31 October 2008), Peter Miles Merton (7 September 2009), Kenneth Arthur Orr (3 November 2009), Craig Michael Brockliss (6 April 2022) and Catherine Treneman (9 September 2025). Rachael Newfield is Chief Executive Officer and Kalpana Goundar Chief Financial Officer; these are executive roles, not directorships.
Does GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Nothing sits above Green Cross Health Limited, which is the listed top of the group. Pharmacy Management Limited (1109200) is verified as a wholly owned direct subsidiary, while Green Cross Health Medical Limited (1274993) left the group following the NZD 270 million sale of the Medical division to Tend Health announced on 1 June 2026 and is recorded as 100 per cent held by Tend Health Networks Limited as at 10 September 2026.
Can Zavia monitor changes to GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like GREEN CROSS HEALTH LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 14 August 2026.