Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Greencells GmbH
Greencells GmbH logo

Greencells GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 17943 Saarbrücken
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Saarbrücken, Germany
Website
www.greencells.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Greencells GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 17943 Saarbrücken, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Saarbrücken, Germany. 4 shareholders are on record for Greencells GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 20 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for Greencells GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Lizenz-Nr. 167139, holding 60% — a majority holding — followed by Department Jafza at 20%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

3 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Lizenz-Nr. 167139 60% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Department Jafza 20% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Greencells GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Fabian Herr serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Faraz Shamshir Shamsi serves as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Marius Kisauer, Thomas Kercher and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 9 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Greencells GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

FH
Fabian Herr ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

FS
Faraz Shamshir Shamsi ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MK
Marius Kisauer RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-07-23
Resigned
2018-10-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TK
Thomas Kercher RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-11-15
Resigned
2019-09-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CR
Cyrill Reidelstürz RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-10-15
Resigned
2022-07-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Greencells GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, OMAS International FZCO, registered in United Arab Emirates. 9 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 8 jurisdictions. Immediately above Greencells GmbH is OMAS International FZCO, holding 12.5% as filed in Greencells GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 9 subsidiaries span Germany, Hungary, Romania, United Kingdom, Ireland, Poland, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 9 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
OMAS International FZCO
United Arab Emirates
Greencells GmbH Magyarorszagi Fióktelepe
HungaryHU 27866566442

GREENCELLS CEE S.R.L.+ subsidiaries
RomaniaRO 31081595

Greencells Hungary Korlatolt Felelössegu Tarsasag "vegelszamolas alatt"
HungaryHU 28841779242

GREENCELLS UK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
United KingdomGB 17079691

Greencells Construction Korlatolt Felelössegu Tarsasag
HungaryHU 28967990442

GREENCELLS IRELAND CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
IrelandIE 760157

SOLAR POLSKA NEW ENERGY PROJEKT NOWOGARD PV SP Z O O
PolandPL 8513212088

Greencells USA Inc.
United StatesUS CA 6208081

+1 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Greencells GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Greencells GmbH?

Four shareholders are currently on record for Greencells GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Lizenz-Nr. 167139, holding 60% — a majority holding — followed by Department Jafza at 20%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 3 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Greencells GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Greencells GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Greencells GmbH have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for Greencells GmbH.

What is Greencells GmbH's company registration number?

Greencells GmbH's registration number is HRB 17943 Saarbrücken, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Greencells GmbH still an active company?

Greencells GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Greencells GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Greencells GmbH is Saarbrücken, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Greencells GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Greencells GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Fabian Herr serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Faraz Shamshir Shamsi serves as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Marius Kisauer, Thomas Kercher and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Greencells GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Greencells GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Greencells GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, OMAS International FZCO, registered in United Arab Emirates. 9 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 8 jurisdictions. Those 9 subsidiaries span Germany, Hungary, Romania, United Kingdom, Ireland, Poland, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 9 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Greencells GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Greencells GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Greencells GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Greencells GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 20 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.