Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Guardian Flachglas GmbH
Guardian Flachglas GmbH logo

Guardian Flachglas GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 13803 Stendal
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Bitterfeld-Wolfen OT Thalheim, Germany
Website
guardianglass.com/eu/en
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Guardian Flachglas GmbH is a German limited liability company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung) entered in the commercial register at the Amtsgericht Stendal under HRB 13803. The register shows the company as current, with its registered seat in Bitterfeld-Wolfen, Saxony-Anhalt, and its business address at Guardianstr. 1, 06766 Bitterfeld-Wolfen OT Thalheim. Its registered object (Gegenstand des Unternehmens) is the industrial manufacture and marketing of glass products of all kinds, and its share capital is EUR 7,030,300.

The register sheet records 26 April 1996 as the date of first registration, that sheet having replaced an earlier one held at the Amtsgericht Dessau under HRB 3803. The articles of association are dated 19 May 1995 and were last amended on 24 July 2001. The seat was recorded as Thalheim until it was restated as Bitterfeld-Wolfen on 13 October 2008 following the municipal merger. The latest register entry is dated 14 September 2026. The information card above shows an incorporation date of 1 January 2024, which is a year-level placeholder rather than a registered date, and a legal form of “Private limited company (Ltd.)”, which does not match the register’s GmbH.

The audited 2021 management report of Guardian Flachglas GmbH describes the Thalheim works as producing flat glass and operating a plant that coats it into thermal-insulation and solar-control glass, together with a laminated-glass line. Guardian’s own corporate timeline dates the start of float glass production at Thalheim to 1996. The company states that it works as a toll manufacturer (Lohnfertiger), producing to order rather than selling on its own account, so it does not carry the commercial risk of distributing the glass it makes; output is described as going mainly to the central European market. The installation falls under EU emissions trading, and the accounts carry capitalised emission allowances. Glass from the site reaches the market under the Guardian Glass brand.

For the 2021 financial year, the most recent accounts published in the Bundesanzeiger, Guardian Flachglas GmbH reported entity-level revenue of EUR 60.72 million (2020: EUR 37.58 million), a net profit for the year of EUR 3.54 million, a balance-sheet total of EUR 75.62 million and equity of EUR 48.34 million. It employed an average of 277 people during 2021 (220 wage earners, 47 salaried employees and 10 apprentices) and 279 at 31 December 2021. It is classified as a large corporation under §267 HGB and its accounts were audited by Warth & Klein Grant Thornton AG. Accounts for 2022 onwards are filed through the Unternehmensregister and could not be retrieved. Guardian Flachglas GmbH has no stock-exchange listing.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of Guardian Flachglas GmbH

A German GmbH files a Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) into its register folder, so ownership of Guardian Flachglas GmbH is a matter of public record. The current list was signed on 22 May 2026, certified by a notary in Frankfurt am Main on 9 June 2026 and taken into the register folder at the Amtsgericht Stendal on 10 June 2026. It records one shareholder holding two shares (Geschäftsanteile): share no. 1 with a nominal value of EUR 6,327,250.00 (90% of the share capital) and share no. 2 with a nominal value of EUR 703,050.00 (10%), together making up the registered share capital of EUR 7,030,300.00.

Both shares are held by Guardian Europe S.à r.l., a Luxembourg company registered with the Registre de Commerce et des Sociétés under number B23829. The list’s summary of participation states its holding as 100% of the share capital. The change that prompted the new filing is recorded on the list as a change in the shareholder’s seat: the list gives the seat as Luxembourg, whereas the company’s 2021 statutory accounts and the GLEIF record give Bertrange (19, rue du Puits Romain, L-8070).

The two rows stored in this profile’s baseline ownership data are therefore two share numbers belonging to a single holder, not two separate shareholders, and the 90/10 split is a split between shares rather than between owners. The baseline data also types the holder as “Person”; the register document shows a Luxembourg company.

Data availability

Full. The Gesellschafterliste gives every shareholder, every share, its nominal value and its percentage of the share capital, and is dated. Beneficial ownership is a different matter: no natural-person beneficial owner can be established from public filings. Guardian Flachglas GmbH’s own audited 2021 notes name Koch Industries, Inc. (4111 E. 37th Street North, Wichita, Kansas) as the highest company preparing consolidated accounts, and state that those consolidated accounts are not publicly available; Koch is privately held and publishes no ownership statement identifying natural persons. Germany’s Transparenzregister has been closed to general public inspection since the Court of Justice of the European Union’s judgment of 22 November 2022 in joined cases C-37/20 and C-601/20, so the German beneficial-ownership entry for this company cannot be inspected. No effective ownership percentage for any individual can be calculated from the available sources.

Sources

  • Handelsregister (Registerordner, Amtsgericht Stendal, HRB 13803) — “Liste der Gesellschafter der Guardian Flachglas GmbH”, signed 22 May 2026, notarially certified 9 June 2026, taken into the register folder 10 June 2026. https://www.handelsregister.de/rp_web/welcome.xhtml (document view “DK”). Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Handelsregister — Strukturierter Registerinhalt (SI), Amtsgericht Stendal HRB 13803, share capital EUR 7,030,300.00, last entry 14 September 2026. https://www.handelsregister.de/rp_web/welcome.xhtml. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Bundesanzeiger — Guardian Flachglas GmbH, Jahresabschluss zum Geschäftsjahr vom 01.01.2021 bis zum 31.12.2021, published 25 August 2022 (shareholder resolution and note 6, “Beziehungen zu verbundenen Unternehmen/Konzernverhältnisse”). https://www.bundesanzeiger.de/pub/de/suche. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • GLEIF — LEI record 254900AK6FQCYP27O323 (Guardian Flachglas GmbH) and 549300QLIODMRX5NSB53 (Guardian Europe S.à r.l.). https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/254900AK6FQCYP27O323. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Court of Justice of the European Union — judgment of 22 November 2022, joined cases C-37/20 and C-601/20 (WM and Sovim SA v Luxembourg Business Registers). https://curia.europa.eu/juris/liste.jsf?num=C-37/20. Retrieved 29 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Guardian Europe S.à r.l. 90% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Guardian Europe S.à r.l. 10% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

16

Directors and officers of Guardian Flachglas GmbH

The commercial register at the Amtsgericht Stendal records four current officeholders of Guardian Flachglas GmbH, in two legally distinct roles. Two are Geschäftsführer (managing directors, the company’s statutory representative body): James Walker, resident in Kayl, Luxembourg, registered on 4 June 2019, and Sivaganesh Shunmugaraj, resident in Halle (Saale), registered as Geschäftsführer on 17 July 2025 after holding Prokura since 16 October 2023. Both are recorded as individually authorised to represent the company and exempt from the self-dealing restriction of §181 BGB.

The other two are Prokuristen — holders of Prokura, a statutory commercial power of attorney that is not board membership: Dirk Lindemann, Leipzig, registered 3 April 2025, and Johannes März, Schkopau, registered 17 July 2025. Both hold Gesamtprokura, exercisable only jointly with a Geschäftsführer or another Prokurist. The general rule of representation recorded in the register is that a sole Geschäftsführer represents the company alone, while where several are appointed the company is represented by two Geschäftsführer jointly or by one Geschäftsführer together with a Prokurist.

The chronological register printout runs to 23 entries and names 19 people in total, so 15 appointments have ended, among them twelve former Geschäftsführer and three former holders of Prokura. The register data below is as retrieved on 29 September 2026; the latest entry is dated 14 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • 14 September 2026 — entry no. 23: the personal data recorded for Geschäftsführer Sivaganesh Shunmugaraj were amended (place of residence now Halle (Saale)). This is a data correction, not a change of office.
  • 17 July 2025 — entry no. 22: Francisco Javier del Castillo Simón ceased to be Geschäftsführer; Sivaganesh Shunmugaraj was appointed Geschäftsführer and his Prokura lapsed at the same time; Johannes März was granted Gesamtprokura.
  • 3 April 2025 — entry no. 21: José Miguel Villacorta Díez ceased to be Geschäftsführer and Francisco Javier del Castillo Simón was appointed in his place; the Prokura of József Károlyi and of Willem van Wijk lapsed; Dirk Lindemann was granted Gesamtprokura.

The dates given are the dates of entry in the register (Tag der Eintragung), which is what the German register publishes; the underlying resolution may be earlier.

Data availability

Full, both current and historical: the German commercial register publishes each officeholder’s name, place of residence, date of birth, role and representation powers, and a dated chronological printout of every change. Nationality is not disclosed — the Handelsregister does not record citizenship, and it must not be inferred from a place of residence, so nationality is “Not disclosed” for every person named here. The register also records no occupation, and the addresses it shows are places of residence recorded for register purposes rather than contact details for the company.

The baseline officer feed on this profile holds 17 rows and disagrees with the register in several ways, which the register text above should be preferred over. Three people are shown as active whose appointments have ended: José Miguel Villacorta Díez (ceased 3 April 2025), Willem van Wijk (Geschäftsführer until 12 August 2022, then sole Prokurist until his Prokura lapsed on 3 April 2025) and József Károlyi (Prokura lapsed 3 April 2025). Grzegorz Piotr Kuznik is marked resigned with no date; the register records his departure on 24 April 2024. José Miguel Villacorta Díez and Willem van Wijk each appear twice. Prokuristen are labelled only “Officer”, which loses the distinction between a managing director and an attorney-in-fact. Four people in the register are missing from the feed entirely: Jean-Pierre de Bonhome (Geschäftsführer until 14 June 2013), Francisco Javier del Castillo Simón (Geschäftsführer 3 April to 17 July 2025), Dirk Lindemann and Johannes März.

Sources

  • Handelsregister — Chronologischer Abdruck (CD), Handelsregister B des Amtsgerichts Stendal, HRB 13803, 23 entries, printout dated 29 September 2026. https://www.handelsregister.de/rp_web/welcome.xhtml. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Handelsregister — Strukturierter Registerinhalt (SI), Amtsgericht Stendal HRB 13803, current officeholders and rule of representation, last entry 14 September 2026. https://www.handelsregister.de/rp_web/welcome.xhtml. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Bundesanzeiger — Guardian Flachglas GmbH, Jahresabschluss zum Geschäftsjahr vom 01.01.2021 bis zum 31.12.2021, published 25 August 2022, note 8 “Geschäftsführung” (managing directors as at 2 June 2022). https://www.bundesanzeiger.de/pub/de/suche. Retrieved 29 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

JW
James Walker ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-06-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

WV
Willem Van Wijk ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-08-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JK
Jozsef Karolyi ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SS
Sivaganesh Shunmugaraj ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

LS
Lajos Sapi RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-01-14
Resigned
2015-02-24
Residence
🇱🇺 Luxembourg
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

FS
Fernand Stirn RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-01-14
Resigned
2015-02-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MM
Michael Mario Walke RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-06-14
Resigned
2017-03-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

ZE
Zsolt Erdosi RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-02-24
Resigned
2017-12-28
Residence
🇱🇺 Luxembourg
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

GB
Gustav Boekhoudt RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-02-24
Resigned
2019-06-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

OK
Ottmar Karl Schmidt RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-12-28
Resigned
2019-06-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DG
Derek Gilvray RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-06-04
Resigned
2022-08-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

WV
Willem Van Wijk RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-11-13
Resigned
2022-08-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

GP
Grzegorz Piotr Kuznik RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-08-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JM
José Miguel Villacorta Díez RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-08-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

GA
Gerald Alfred Jänicke RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-10-06
Resigned
2019-06-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JS
Jutta Schega RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-06-17
Resigned
2019-12-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Guardian Flachglas GmbH

Guardian Flachglas GmbH is not independent. It is the German manufacturing company of the Guardian Glass business and sits inside a Luxembourg-headed European sub-group whose ultimate parent is the privately held US group Koch. Its immediate parent is Guardian Europe S.à r.l. (RCS Luxembourg B23829), which holds 100% of its share capital under the shareholder list filed on 10 June 2026. It has one direct subsidiary, Guardian Thalheim GmbH (HRB 14384, Amtsgericht Stendal), held 100%.

The consolidating parent of the smallest group of companies is Guardian Industries Europe Holding S.à r.l. (RCS Luxembourg B190531, 19 rue du Puits Romain, L-8070 Bertrange), whose consolidated accounts for 2021 were published in the Bundesanzeiger on 7 December 2022 and list both German companies at 100%. Those consolidated accounts state in their own notes that Koch Industries, Inc. is the ultimate parent of Guardian Industries Europe Holding S.à r.l. and is subject to the laws of the United States; the same company, at 4111 E. 37th Street North, Wichita, Kansas, is named in Guardian Flachglas GmbH’s own 2021 notes as the highest company preparing consolidated accounts. The 2021 consolidation covers roughly 45 subsidiaries in some twenty countries across Europe, the Americas, the Middle East, North Africa and Asia.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Guardian Europe S.à r.l. Luxembourg RCS B23829 Immediate parent and sole shareholder 100% of share capital Current List signed 22 May 2026, filed 10 June 2026
Guardian Thalheim GmbH Germany HRB 14384 (Amtsgericht Stendal) Direct subsidiary; profit-and-loss transfer agreement of 12 December 2011 with Guardian Flachglas GmbH as controlling company 100% Current Register 29 September 2026; accounts 31 December 2021
Guardian Industries Europe Holding S.à r.l. Luxembourg RCS B190531 Indirect parent; consolidating parent of the smallest group Ownership percentage not disclosed Current Consolidated accounts FY2021, published 7 December 2022
Koch Industries, Inc. (top-level holding company renamed Koch, Inc. in 2024) United States Not disclosed in the filings consulted Ultimate parent Ownership percentage not disclosed Current Accounts published 25 August 2022 and 7 December 2022

Recent structural changes

  • 1 February 2017 — Koch announced that it had completed the acquisition of Guardian Industries Corp. following receipt of all regulatory approvals. Koch had first invested in Guardian in 2012, taking a 44.5% minority interest, and acquired the remaining shares in the 2017 transaction.
  • July 2022 — the Guardian Industries Europe Holding group completed the sale of its Russian entities (Guardian Steklo Rostov LLC, Guardian Steklo Ryazan LLC, Guardian Steklo Services LLC and Guardian Steklo Ukraine LLC) to an external investor. This is a group-level disposal and did not involve Guardian Flachglas GmbH itself.
  • Third quarter of 2024 — Koch announced on 6 June 2024 that its top-level holding company would be renamed Koch, Inc., with Koch Companies, LLC becoming a new subsidiary, effective during the third quarter of that year.

A further, older change is recorded in the register itself: on 28 November 2006 the register recorded the merger into Guardian Flachglas GmbH of Guardian Industries Germany GmbH (HRB 16624, Amtsgericht Stendal) and Guardian Industries Sachsen-Anhalt GmbH (HRB 16625, Amtsgericht Stendal) under a merger agreement of 14 November 2006.

Data availability

Full for the German legs of the structure and for the top of the chain; partial for the intermediate Luxembourg holdings. The shareholder list, the register entry for the subsidiary and the §264(3) HGB exemption notice filed by Guardian Thalheim GmbH (published 28 July 2022, naming Guardian Flachglas GmbH as the consolidating parent) each state their relationship and date directly. The 2021 consolidated accounts confirm that FGL Holdings S.à r.l., FGG Financing S.à r.l., FGL Financing S.à r.l., Guardian Industries Europe S.à r.l. and Guardian Europe S.à r.l. are all 100% group companies, but they do not set out the order in which those holdings sit, and the Luxembourg register (lbr.lu) returned HTTP 429 rate-limiting on 29 September 2026, so the intermediate chain could not be confirmed step by step. The corporate-structure graph stored against this profile shows a five-level Luxembourg chain above the company and no Koch entity at all, so the company shown at the top of that graph is not the ultimate parent. No percentages are available for the indirect holdings above Guardian Europe S.à r.l., and none has been calculated.

Sources

  • Handelsregister (Registerordner, Amtsgericht Stendal, HRB 13803) — “Liste der Gesellschafter der Guardian Flachglas GmbH”, signed 22 May 2026, filed 10 June 2026. https://www.handelsregister.de/rp_web/welcome.xhtml. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Handelsregister — Strukturierter Registerinhalt (SI), Amtsgericht Stendal HRB 14384 (Guardian Thalheim GmbH), recording the Ergebnisabführungsvertrag of 12 December 2011 with Guardian Flachglas GmbH as controlling company. https://www.handelsregister.de/rp_web/welcome.xhtml. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Bundesanzeiger — Guardian Flachglas GmbH, Konzernabschluss zum Geschäftsjahr vom 01.01.2021 bis zum 31.12.2021 (consolidated accounts of Guardian Industries Europe Holding S.à r.l.), published 7 December 2022. https://www.bundesanzeiger.de/pub/de/suche. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Bundesanzeiger — Guardian Thalheim GmbH, notice under §§264(3), 264b HGB for the 2021 financial year, naming Guardian Flachglas GmbH (Bitterfeld-Wolfen), published 28 July 2022. https://www.bundesanzeiger.de/pub/de/suche. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Bundesanzeiger — Guardian Flachglas GmbH, Jahresabschluss 2021, published 25 August 2022, note 6. https://www.bundesanzeiger.de/pub/de/suche. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Koch — “Koch Industries Completes Acquisition of Guardian Industries Corp.”, 1 February 2017. https://www.kochinc.com/media-resources/koch-industries-completes-acquisition-of-guardian-industries-corp. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Koch — “Koch’s Continual Transformation”, 6 June 2024. https://www.kochinc.com/media-resources/koch%E2%80%99s-continual-transformation. Retrieved 29 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Guardian Industries Europe Holding S.a r.l.
Luxembourg
Guardian Thalheim GmbH
GermanyDE 39576B14384

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Guardian Flachglas GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Guardian Flachglas GmbH do?

Guardian Flachglas GmbH manufactures flat glass at Thalheim in Bitterfeld-Wolfen, Saxony-Anhalt, and operates a coating plant producing thermal-insulation and solar-control glass together with a laminated-glass line. Its registered object at the Amtsgericht Stendal is the industrial manufacture and marketing of glass products of all kinds, and it works as a toll manufacturer rather than selling the glass on its own account.

Who owns Guardian Flachglas GmbH?

The shareholder list filed into the register folder on 10 June 2026 records a single shareholder, Guardian Europe S.à r.l. of Luxembourg (RCS B23829), holding both shares in the company and 100% of the EUR 7,030,300 share capital. The 90%/10% split shown in the baseline data is a split between two share numbers held by that one shareholder, not between two owners.

Who is Guardian Flachglas GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner can be verified from public filings. The audited 2021 notes name Koch Industries, Inc. of Wichita, Kansas as the top company preparing consolidated accounts; Koch is privately held and no public filing identifies a natural-person owner. Germany’s Transparenzregister has been closed to general public inspection since the CJEU judgment of 22 November 2022, so the German beneficial-ownership entry cannot be inspected.

What is Guardian Flachglas GmbH's company registration number?

Guardian Flachglas GmbH's registration number is HRB 13803 Stendal, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Guardian Flachglas GmbH still an active company?

Guardian Flachglas GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Guardian Flachglas GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Guardian Flachglas GmbH is Bitterfeld-Wolfen OT Thalheim, Germany.

What is Guardian Flachglas GmbH's revenue?

For the 2021 financial year, the latest accounts published in the Bundesanzeiger (25 August 2022), Guardian Flachglas GmbH reported entity-level revenue of EUR 60.72 million (2020: EUR 37.58 million) and a net profit of EUR 3.54 million, with an average of 277 employees. Accounts for 2022 onwards are filed through the Unternehmensregister and could not be retrieved.

Is Guardian Flachglas GmbH listed on a stock exchange?

Guardian Flachglas GmbH is not listed on any stock exchange. It is a German Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH) with no publicly traded securities.

Who are the officers/directors of Guardian Flachglas GmbH?

The commercial register at the Amtsgericht Stendal records four current officeholders: two Geschäftsführer (managing directors), James Walker and Sivaganesh Shunmugaraj, and two Prokuristen holding joint Prokura, Dirk Lindemann and Johannes März. Prokura is a commercial power of attorney and is not board membership; nationality is not recorded by the German register.

Does Guardian Flachglas GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Guardian Flachglas GmbH is wholly owned by Guardian Europe S.à r.l. (RCS Luxembourg B23829) and itself holds 100% of Guardian Thalheim GmbH (HRB 14384 Stendal), with which it has a profit-and-loss transfer agreement dated 12 December 2011. The smallest consolidating group parent is Guardian Industries Europe Holding S.à r.l. (RCS Luxembourg B190531) and the ultimate parent named in the audited accounts is Koch Industries, Inc. of Wichita, Kansas, whose top-level holding company was renamed Koch, Inc. in 2024.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Guardian Flachglas GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Guardian Flachglas GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Guardian Flachglas GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Guardian Flachglas GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 11 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.