Skip links
Companies
› Germany › GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH

GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 24239 Chemnitz
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Glauchau, Germany
Website
N/A
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 24239 Chemnitz, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Glauchau, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 29 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Philipp Gropengießer, holding 25% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Johann Zrenner at 25%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 7 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Philipp Gropengießer 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Johann Zrenner 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Johannes Zrenner 10% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

2

One of the 2 officer records shown for GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Johann Zrenner (appointed 2008-06-09) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 1 record shown (Wolfgang Gropengießer) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Management authority at GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JZ
Johann Zrenner ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-06-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

WG
Wolfgang Gropengießer RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-06-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH
Germany
GZ Immo GmbH
GermanyDE 92637B3327

IGZ Automation GmbH
GermanyDE 92637B2030

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Philipp Gropengießer, holding 25% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Johann Zrenner at 25%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH. The register reports 7 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH's company registration number?

GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH's registration number is HRB 24239 Chemnitz, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH still an active company?

GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH is Glauchau, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH?

One of the 2 officer records shown for GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Johann Zrenner (appointed 2008-06-09) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 1 record shown (Wolfgang Gropengießer) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like GZ Holdinggesellschaft mbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 29 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.