Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank
Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank logo

Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 93261 Hamburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Hamburg, Germany
Website
www.wk-hamburg.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 93261 Hamburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Hamburg, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, and no such filing has been obtained for this record. No beneficial owner record is shown for Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 19 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

One of the 5 officer records shown for Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ralf Sommer (appointed 2007-06-25) serves as Member Of The Executive Board. The remaining 4 records shown (Holger Hensel, Uwe Qualmann and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

RS
Ralf Sommer ACTIVE

Appointed
2007-06-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

HH
Holger Hensel RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-12-20
Resigned
2002-01-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

UQ
Uwe Qualmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-12-20
Resigned
2010-07-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

SM
Silke Magdalena Olga Andresen-Kienz RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-01-17
Resigned
2006-06-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

HA
Helmuth Ahrens RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-06-09
Resigned
2012-05-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Hamburg, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Bundesland Hamburg is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 1 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Hamburg
Germany
IFB Innovationsstarter GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 20355B118060

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank's company registration number?

Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank's registration number is HRA 93261 Hamburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank still an active company?

Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank's registered address?

The registered address on file for Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank is Hamburg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank?

One of the 5 officer records shown for Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ralf Sommer (appointed 2007-06-25) serves as Member Of The Executive Board. The remaining 4 records shown (Holger Hensel, Uwe Qualmann and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Does Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Hamburg, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 1 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 19 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.