HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED
HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED is an active private company limited by shares incorporated in England and Wales under number 04368413 on 6 February 2002. Companies House classifies its business under SIC 93110, operation of sports facilities. Its registered office is at Utilita Bowl, Botley Road, West End, Southampton.
The company’s statutory reporting distinguishes its own financial information from the consolidated operating analysis. A service advertised at the Utilita Bowl site should therefore be attributed to this legal entity only where the relevant contract or official entity-specific disclosure confirms that connection.
The latest filed accounts cover the year ended 31 December 2025 and were delivered on 6 August 2026. They separately report an average monthly workforce of four for the company in 2025, compared with six in 2024. This company-level measurement is a reporting-period average rather than a current staff total. The accounts are prepared in pounds sterling under FRS 102. Standalone turnover for 04368413 is not separately disclosed in the reviewed financial statements.
Sources
- Companies House overview: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04368413. Live record; retrieved 9 October 2026.
- Companies House audited accounts to 31 December 2025: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04368413/filing-history/MzUzNjY2OTEzNmFkaXF6a2N4/document?format=pdf&download=0. Filed 6 August 2026; retrieved 9 October 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Note 32 of the accounts to 31 December 2025 reports that GMR Global Pte Ltd completed the acquisition of the remaining issued share capital on 2 April 2026 and thereafter held 100%. It is therefore the verified direct corporate shareholder at that event date. Earlier shareholder disclosures predate that acquisition and do not establish the current structure.
The 2025 accounts record 10,033,933 ordinary A shares of £1, 3,500,000 ordinary B shares of £0.0001, 665,000 ordinary C shares of £0.0001, and one £1 non-participating special deferred share. The corrected February 2025 capital statement contains earlier totals. Because the classes carry different nominal values and the special share has restricted rights, percentages of nominal capital, raw share counts and voting rights are not interchangeable.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
The current PSC register names Kiran Kumar Grandhi under share and voting-rights bands above 50% and below 75%, with appointment/removal rights, and Mallikarjuna Ritesh Grandhi under share and voting-rights bands above 25% and up to 50%. Mallikarjuna’s notification is effective 2 April 2026. These are statutory control bands, not exact direct shareholdings or calculable individual economic interests.
Data availability
Direct ownership is verified by the accounts’ post-balance-sheet disclosure. Natural-person control information is partial and banded; no exact effective individual percentage is published. The accounts’ controlling-party note predates the April 2026 PSC changes.
Sources
- Companies House audited accounts to 31 December 2025: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04368413/filing-history/MzUzNjY2OTEzNmFkaXF6a2N4/document?format=pdf&download=0. Filed 6 August 2026; retrieved 9 October 2026.
- Companies House corrected confirmation statement at 1 February 2025: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04368413/filing-history/MzQ3NjM3NDUxM2FkaXF6a2N4/document?format=pdf&download=0. Second filing 6 August 2025; retrieved 9 October 2026.
- Companies House PSC register: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04368413/persons-with-significant-control. Notifications 24 October 2024 and 2 April 2026; retrieved 9 October 2026.
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| MR R. BRANSGROVE | 34.9% | Companies House | |
| BRANSGROVE 1996 TRUST | 16.2% | Companies House | |
| MR D. MANN | 7.4% | Companies House | |
| MR N. PIKE | 4.8% | Companies House | |
| WORLD GOLF SYSTEMS LTD | 3.9% | Companies House |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED
The current Companies House record, checked across both pages on 9 October 2026, contains 42 appointments, including 31 resignations. Eleven appointments remain active: ten directors and one secretary. These are appointment counts, not counts of unique historical individuals.
| Officer | Role | Appointment | Nationality | Residence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Srilekha Penmutcha | Secretary | 12 June 2026 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Jennifer Luvine Douglas-Todd | Director | 17 May 2021 | British | England |
| Hemant Dua | Director | 24 October 2024 | Indian | India |
| Kiran Kumar Grandhi | Director | 24 October 2024 | Indian | India |
| Mallikarjuna Ritesh Grandhi | Director | 24 October 2024 | Indian | United Arab Emirates |
| Mark Lancaster | Director | 1 October 2020 | British | England |
| David Mann | Director | 4 September 2007 | British | England |
| Ajith Gopinathan Nair | Director | 24 October 2024 | Indian | United Arab Emirates |
| Ajay Pujani | Director | 25 February 2025 | Indian | United Arab Emirates |
| Anil Kumar Radhakrishnan | Director | 23 September 2026 | Indian | India |
| Pksv Sagar | Director | 24 October 2024 | Indian | India |
Recent officer changes
Anil Kumar Radhakrishnan joined on 23 September 2026, filed on 5 October. Roderick Granville Bransgrove resigned on 30 July 2026. David Mann’s secretary appointment ended on 3 July 2026 while his directorship remains active.
Data availability
Nationality and residence above are separate fields explicitly disclosed by the current register. Its Pksv Sagar entry includes an identity-verification statement naming Vidya Sagar Pappu Kali Subramanyam; the table preserves the registered officer label. Active denotes an appointment with no ending recorded and does not establish individual signing authority.
Sources
- Companies House officers, page 1: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04368413/officers. Live record; retrieved 9 October 2026.
- Companies House officers, page 2: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04368413/officers?page=2. Live record; retrieved 9 October 2026.
- Companies House filing history: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04368413/filing-history. Live record; retrieved 9 October 2026.
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
Group Structure
Group structure of HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED
The 2025 accounts identify GMR Global Pte Ltd of Singapore as immediate parent and GVL Investment Holdings Pvt. Ltd. (DIFC), incorporated in Dubai, as ultimate corporate parent. Note 32 records GMR Global’s acquisition of the remaining subject-company shares on 2 April 2026, bringing its direct holding to 100%.
Note 15 lists ten subsidiary undertakings: nine at 100% and Southern Brave Limited at 51%. This consolidated subsidiary list does not establish every holding as direct. Southern Brave’s PSC register identifies Hampshire Cricket Company Limited as its corporate controller from 17 July 2025. The exact 51% derives from the accounts, not from the PSC band.
Consolidated turnover was £35,825,761 in 2025 versus £25,657,212 in 2024. The 2025 consolidated workforce averaged 468, while the subject company separately averaged four. These measures must retain their respective reporting scopes.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GVL Investment Holdings Pvt. Ltd. (DIFC) | United Arab Emirates | Not disclosed in reviewed accounts | Ultimate corporate parent | Not disclosed | Not independently verified | 31 December 2025 |
| GMR Global Pte Ltd | Singapore | Not disclosed in reviewed accounts | Immediate parent / direct shareholder | 100% of subject | Not independently verified | 2 April 2026 |
| HAMPSHIRE CRICKET COMPANY LIMITED | United Kingdom | 11600829 | Subsidiary undertaking; directness not established here | 100% | Operating activity in accounts | 31 December 2025 |
| HAMPSHIRE LEASE COMPANY LIMITED | United Kingdom | Not verified | Subsidiary undertaking; directness not established here | 100% | Operating activity in accounts | 31 December 2025 |
| RB EVENTS & PROMOTIONS LIMITED | United Kingdom | 04691668 | Subsidiary undertaking; directness not established here | 100% | Dormant activity in accounts | 31 December 2025 |
| AGEAS BOWL EXPERIENCE LIMITED | United Kingdom | 06541937 | Subsidiary undertaking; directness not established here | 100% | Dormant activity in accounts | 31 December 2025 |
| HAMPSHIRE LEISURE HOTELS LIMITED | United Kingdom | 07824381 | Subsidiary undertaking; directness not established here | 100% | Operating activity in accounts | 31 December 2025 |
| ELITE INTERNATIONAL SPORTS ACADEMY LIMITED | United Kingdom | Not verified | Subsidiary undertaking; directness not established here | 100% | Dormant activity in accounts | 31 December 2025 |
| SOUTHERN VIPERS LTD | United Kingdom | Not verified | Subsidiary undertaking; directness not established here | 100% | Operating activity in accounts | 31 December 2025 |
| BEEFY'S RESTAURANTS LIMITED | United Kingdom | Not verified | Subsidiary undertaking; directness not established here | 100% | Operating activity in accounts | 31 December 2025 |
| HAMPSHIRE STADIUM LIMITED | United Kingdom | 04343355 | Subsidiary undertaking; directness not established here | 100% | Operating activity in accounts | 31 December 2025 |
| SOUTHERN BRAVE LIMITED | United Kingdom | 11989083 | Subsidiary undertaking; directness not established here | 51% consolidated interest | Operating activity in accounts | 31 December 2025 |
Recent structural changes
The accounts record acquisition of a 51% Southern Brave interest on 17 July 2025 and the remaining subject-company shares by its immediate parent on 2 April 2026.
Data availability
Relationships and holdings above come from the filed accounts. UK registration numbers shown were matched against Companies House company names. Four numbers that could not be independently matched are marked Not verified. Activity status is the accounts’ description, not an assertion of current registry status. Parent registration numbers and the ultimate parent’s exact capital interest were not established.
Sources
- Companies House audited accounts to 31 December 2025: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04368413/filing-history/MzUzNjY2OTEzNmFkaXF6a2N4/document?format=pdf&download=0. Filed 6 August 2026; retrieved 9 October 2026.
- Companies House Southern Brave PSC register: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/11989083/persons-with-significant-control. Notification 17 July 2025; retrieved 9 October 2026.
Identity sources (Companies House, retrieved 9 October 2026): https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/11600829 ; https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04691668 ; https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/06541937 ; https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/07824381 ; https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04343355 .
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED do?
HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED is registered under SIC 93110, operation of sports facilities, with a registered office at Utilita Bowl in Southampton. Operating descriptions in its accounts are consolidated and should not all be attributed directly to 04368413.
Who owns HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED?
The filed accounts confirm that GMR Global Pte Ltd completed acquisition of the remaining shares on 2 April 2026 and thereafter held 100% of the company.
Who is HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
The current registry identifies Kiran Kumar Grandhi and Mallikarjuna Ritesh Grandhi as PSCs under share and voting-rights bands. No exact individual effective ownership percentage is established by those bands.
What is HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED's company registration number?
HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED's registration number is 04368413, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED still an active company?
HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED incorporated?
HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED was incorporated on 6 February 2002, according to Companies House.
What is HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED is Southampton, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED registered as?
HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
What is HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED's revenue?
The accounts report consolidated turnover of £35,825,761 for 2025 and £25,657,212 for 2024. Standalone turnover for company 04368413 was not separately established.
Is HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Companies House currently classifies the entity as a private limited company. Its historical PLC names do not establish a current stock-exchange listing.
Who are the officers/directors of HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED?
The current register has 42 appointments, 31 resigned and 11 active, comprising ten directors and one secretary, reviewed 9 October 2026. Anil Kumar Radhakrishnan was appointed 23 September 2026.
Does HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The immediate parent is GMR Global Pte Ltd of Singapore and the accounts identify GVL Investment Holdings Pvt Ltd (DIFC) in Dubai as ultimate corporate parent. The 2025 accounts list ten subsidiary undertakings, nine at 100% and Southern Brave at 51%.
Can Zavia monitor changes to HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 9 October 2026.