Housing Finance Company Limited (HFCL)
Housing Finance Company Limited (HFCL) is on file with Zavia as an active Seychelles-registered entity. No registration number, incorporation date or company website is present in the underlying registry extract for this profile, and Seychelles’ company registry is not searchable online, so these gaps could not be independently closed from the source data alone.
A body of the same name and abbreviation is publicly documented as active in Seychelles. Seychelles’ Office of the President (State House Seychelles) announced a new board for the ‘Housing Finance Company Limited’ effective 1 March 2026, describing its mandate as facilitating access to housing finance in Seychelles. The entity is also listed within the Seychelles National Assembly’s Annual Performance Report on Public Enterprises, indicating it is treated as a Seychellois public enterprise reporting under the Public Enterprise Monitoring Commission (PEMC) framework.
According to the company’s own website (hfcl.sc), it was incorporated on 21 May 2003 under the Companies Act, 1972, and provides subsidised home-purchase, home-improvement, house-extension, land-purchase and housing-repair loans – up to SCR 1,200,000 – to Seychellois households with gross income below SCR 30,000; it states that it does not finance legal persons or businesses. This activity description is sourced from the company’s website and could not be cross-checked against a primary registry filing during this review.
Housing Finance Company Limited is not listed on any stock exchange, and no company-level revenue or employee figures were found in official filings or annual reports.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Housing Finance Company Limited (HFCL)
Seychelles does not generally require private companies to publicly disclose shareholder information, and no shareholder register was located in the on-file registry data. Secondary material, including content attributed to the company’s own website as reflected in third-party sources (hfcl.sc could not be directly retrieved during this review due to a server connection error), describes Housing Finance Company Limited as wholly owned by the Government of Seychelles. This is corroborated in general terms by Seychelles’ Office of the President, which appoints the company’s board of directors, and by the entity’s inclusion in the Seychelles National Assembly’s Annual Performance Report on Public Enterprises. No formal shareholder filing naming a specific government ministry, holding vehicle or exact ownership percentage was independently verified during this review.
Data availability
Availability is classified as Not public for a formal shareholder register, since Seychelles does not publish one for this type of entity, and as Partial for the broader ownership picture: government ownership is corroborated by official appointment and public-enterprise reporting sources, but no document specifying an exact holding percentage or named legal shareholder of record was reviewed.
Sources
- State House Seychelles (Office of the President), ‘Appointment of the Board of the Housing Finance Company Limited’, 6 March 2026 – https://statehouse.gov.sc/news/6833/appointment-of-the-board-of-the-housing-finance-company-limited – retrieved 2026-09-16
- Seychelles National Assembly, 2021 Annual Performance Report, Republic of Seychelles Public Enterprises – https://www.nationalassembly.sc/sites/default/files/2023-12/PEs%20ANNUAL%20PERFORMANCE%20REPORT%202021.pdf – retrieved 2026-09-16
- Housing Finance Company Limited official website (hfcl.sc) – content reflected via third-party search summary; direct retrieval failed (connection error) – retrieved 2026-09-16
Officers
Directors and officers of Housing Finance Company Limited (HFCL)
Seychelles’ Office of the President (State House Seychelles) announced, on 6 March 2026, a newly appointed Board of Directors for Housing Finance Company Limited, effective 1 March 2026 for a three-year term. The disclosed board comprises: Christian Lionnet (Chairperson), Ronny Palmyre (Chief Executive Officer, ex-officio member), Elizabeth Agathine, May-Paule Volcere, Keith Arnephy, Charles Ally, Alice Gill and Aaron Leong-Pon. All eight are recorded as active from 1 March 2026; no resignation or removal dates apply to this appointment, and no former board composition was reviewed. The announcement does not disclose nationality, country of residence or occupation for any board member; consistent with sourcing rules, nationality is reported as not disclosed rather than inferred from names.
Recent officer changes
- 1 March 2026: Full board of Housing Finance Company Limited appointed for a three-year term (announced 6 March 2026), per State House Seychelles.
Data availability
Seychelles’ Office of the President publishes board-level appointments for this public enterprise, but does not disclose nationality, residence, occupation or historical (resigned) officer records; this information should be treated as current-only, effective 1 March 2026.
Sources
- State House Seychelles (Office of the President), ‘Appointment of the Board of the Housing Finance Company Limited’, 6 March 2026 – https://statehouse.gov.sc/news/6833/appointment-of-the-board-of-the-housing-finance-company-limited – retrieved 2026-09-16
Group Structure
Group structure of Housing Finance Company Limited (HFCL)
No verified parent, subsidiary or sister-company relationship was located for Housing Finance Company Limited. The entity is described by Seychelles government sources as a public enterprise whose board is appointed by the Office of the President and which reports under the Seychelles National Assembly’s Public Enterprises performance-reporting framework. However, no official source names a specific government ministry or holding entity as a registered corporate parent, and government sponsorship of a public enterprise is not the same as a documented corporate parent-subsidiary relationship. No subsidiaries, branches or affiliates of Housing Finance Company Limited were identified in any source reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
No verified corporate relationships were identified.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information is classified as Not found: Seychelles’ company registry is not publicly searchable for this entity, and no filing, annual report or announcement identifying a specific parent, subsidiary or sister company was located.
Sources
- State House Seychelles (Office of the President), ‘Appointment of the Board of the Housing Finance Company Limited’, 6 March 2026 – https://statehouse.gov.sc/news/6833/appointment-of-the-board-of-the-housing-finance-company-limited – retrieved 2026-09-16
- Seychelles National Assembly, 2021 Annual Performance Report, Republic of Seychelles Public Enterprises – retrieved 2026-09-16
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Housing Finance Company Limited (HFCL)?
Housing Finance Company Limited (HFCL) is a Seychelles entity. Seychelles government sources (State House Seychelles) confirm an active body of this name whose board is appointed by the Office of the President; according to the company's own website, it provides subsidised home loans to lower- and middle-income Seychellois households.
In which country is Housing Finance Company Limited (HFCL) registered?
Seychelles (SC). No registration number or incorporation date is present in the on-file registry extract, and the Seychelles company registry is not publicly searchable, so this could not be independently confirmed beyond the jurisdiction shown in Zavia's data.
Is this the same company as the Housing Finance Company of Kenya or Uganda's Housing Finance Bank?
No. 'Housing Finance Company' is a generic name used by several distinct, unrelated national housing-finance institutions worldwide, including Kenya's HF Group (formerly Housing Finance Company of Kenya) and Uganda's Housing Finance Bank. This Zavia record is tied to the Seychelles jurisdiction (country code SC) and, based on Seychelles government sources describing a 'Housing Finance Company Limited' board appointed by the Office of the President, is reasonably identified as the Seychellois state housing-finance body rather than any of these other same-named institutions. No registration number was available to confirm this match beyond consistent name, abbreviation (HFCL) and jurisdiction.
When was Housing Finance Company Limited incorporated?
The company's own website reportedly states an incorporation date of 21 May 2003 under Seychelles' Companies Act, 1972. This could not be independently verified against a primary registry filing during this review because no registration number is on file and the Seychelles registry is not publicly searchable.
Who owns Housing Finance Company Limited?
No formal shareholder-registry filing was reviewed. Secondary and company-sourced material describes it as wholly government-owned, corroborated in general terms by Seychelles' Office of the President appointing its board and by its inclusion in Seychelles' Annual Performance Report on Public Enterprises. See the Shareholders section for the full data-availability classification.
Who is on the board of Housing Finance Company Limited?
Effective 1 March 2026, per a 6 March 2026 State House Seychelles announcement, the board is Christian Lionnet (Chairperson), Ronny Palmyre (CEO, ex-officio), Elizabeth Agathine, May-Paule Volcere, Keith Arnephy, Charles Ally, Alice Gill and Aaron Leong-Pon, appointed for a three-year term.
Who is the Chief Executive Officer of Housing Finance Company Limited?
Ronny Palmyre, named as an ex-officio board member in the 6 March 2026 State House Seychelles announcement of the company's board.
Does Housing Finance Company Limited have a parent company or subsidiaries?
No verified parent company, subsidiary or sister company was identified in any source reviewed. It is described by government sources as a Seychelles public enterprise, but no document names a specific corporate parent.
What services does Housing Finance Company Limited provide?
According to the company's own website, it provides home-purchase loans, home-improvement loans, house-extension loans, special housing-repair loans and land-purchase loans to Seychellois households with combined gross income below SCR 30,000, with home loan facilities of up to SCR 1,200,000; it states it does not finance legal persons or businesses.
Is Housing Finance Company Limited listed on a stock exchange?
No stock-exchange listing or ticker was found for this entity.
What is Housing Finance Company Limited's registration number?
No registration number is present in Zavia's on-file data for this entity, and the Seychelles company registry is not publicly searchable online, so this could not be independently sourced during this review.
Could this Seychelles record be confidently identified as a specific, named institution?
Partially. The name, HFCL abbreviation and Seychelles jurisdiction consistently match a Seychelles government-linked housing-finance body documented by State House Seychelles and the Seychelles National Assembly. However, without an on-file registration number, incorporation date or direct registry confirmation, full identity verification against the Seychelles company registry was not possible during this review.