Skip links
Companies
› Italy › I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT

I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
UD131947
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Basiliano, Italy
Website
www.icop.it/

I.CO.P. S.p.A. Società Benefit is an Italian infrastructure contractor specialising in subsoil engineering. It is a società per azioni entered in the Registro delle Imprese of Udine under number 00298880303, which is also its codice fiscale and VAT number, with REA number UD–131947. Its registered office is Via Silvio Pellico 2, Basiliano (UD), Friuli-Venezia Giulia, and its status is active. The 19 February 1996 date in the source record is the day the Registro Imprese came into operation under D.P.R. 581/1995, not a founding date. The business dates from 1920 in Cividale del Friuli; the I.CO.P. name was first used in 1965 by a sole-trader firm at Longarone; it was incorporated as I.CO.P. S.p.A. in 1986; and “Società Benefit” was added to the name by announcement on 8 October 2020.

Società Benefit is a legal status under Law 208/2015, not branding. The company writes stated common-benefit purposes into its corporate object, must balance them against shareholder profit, must identify a person responsible for the impact function, and must publish an annual impact report with its accounts. I.CO.P.’s stated purposes cover responsible, sustainable and transparent conduct towards people, communities, territories and the environment. Its 2025 impact assessment records a B Impact Assessment score of 98.1, against 96.4 for 2024.

The 2025 annual report describes four activities: microtunnelling and Direct Pipe, special foundations and geotechnics, maritime and port works, and general contracting. Customers are infrastructure owners and operators, on projects such as the Paris and Copenhagen metros and gas and water networks. Italy accounted for more than half of consolidated activity in 2025, the rest elsewhere in Europe and, from 2025, the United States.

Ordinary shares were admitted to Euronext Growth Milan, a multilateral trading facility rather than a regulated market, on 23 July 2024 and began trading on 25 July 2024 at EUR 5.92 per share, under ISIN IT0001214433 and ticker ICOP. After shareholder approval on 28 July 2026 the shares transferred to Euronext Milan, a regulated market, where trading began on 2 September 2026.

For the year ended 31 December 2025, the first accounts prepared under EU-IFRS, consolidated total revenue was EUR 426.9 million against EUR 182.0 million for 2024, consolidated EBITDA was EUR 76.7 million, and the consolidated net result was EUR 30.5 million, of which EUR 29.9 million attributable to shareholders of the parent. On 1 April 2025 subsidiary ICOP Subsoil Inc. acquired Atlantic GeoConstruction Holdings Inc. in the United States; during 2025 the company acquired Palingeo S.p.A., reaching 96.87% and exercising the squeeze-out right, with Palingeo shares ceasing to trade in January 2026; and on 29 June 2026 it announced a voluntary public exchange offer for TREVI – Finanziaria Industriale S.p.A., whose offer document Consob approved on 1 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Shareholders of I.CO.P. S.p.A. Società Benefit

The company’s own published shareholding table (icop.it, investor relations; the page carries no date and is still worded for the Euronext Growth Milan regime) shows three positions over a total of 31,778,250 shares, which matches the fully paid share capital of EUR 31,778,250 stated in the 2025 consolidated financial statements and implies a nominal value of EUR 1.00 per share:

  • Cifre S.r.l. — 25,000,000 shares, 78.67% of share capital and of voting rights
  • F.L.S. — 1,728,000 shares, 5.44%
  • Market (free float) — 5,050,250 shares, 15.89%

The 2025 consolidated financial statements state that at 31 December 2025 the company was controlled by Cifre S.r.l., whose registered office is at Vicolo dello Schioppettino 3, Udine (UD). The F.L.S. holding arises from a reserved capital increase of 1,728,000 new shares issued as part of the consideration for Palingeo S.p.A.; the annual report identifies F.L.S. as Palingeo’s previous majority shareholder. The related capital increase totalled EUR 31.8 million, of which EUR 1.7 million to share capital, EUR 14.7 million to share premium and EUR 15.4 million to other reserves. At the July 2024 admission the pre-listing shareholders were Cifre S.r.l. and Friulia S.p.A. (16.85%); Friulia S.p.A. no longer appears in the published table. Of the shares held by Cifre S.r.l., 2,415,541 were Price Adjustment Shares not admitted to trading, and the free float measured against the 27,652,209 shares admitted was 18.33% at admission.

Treasury shares: the 2025 annual report states that the parent does not hold and has never held, directly or indirectly, treasury shares or shares of controlling companies.

Direction and coordination: the 2025 consolidated financial statements identify Cifre S.r.l. as the controlling company but contain no declaration that the company is subject to its direction and coordination under articles 2497 and following of the Civil Code, and no such declaration was found in the documents reviewed. Not disclosed.

Disclosure regime: until 1 September 2026 the shares traded on Euronext Growth Milan, a multilateral trading facility on which article 120 TUF does not apply; disclosure followed the Euronext Growth Milan Issuers’ Regulation, with a first threshold of 5% of share capital and notification to the issuer within four trading days. From 2 September 2026 the shares trade on Euronext Milan, a regulated market, so article 120 TUF applies and major holdings must be notified to Consob and to the issuer, the first threshold being 3% of share capital, or 5% for issuers qualifying as SMEs under article 1(1)(w-quater.1) TUF. Consob’s public major-holdings register could not be consulted for this record, and no Consob-filed holding is asserted here; the figures above are taken from the company’s own disclosure and its 2025 annual report.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

The ownership chain runs from I.CO.P. S.p.A. Società Benefit up to Cifre S.r.l., which holds 78.67% of the capital and voting rights and is described in the company’s July 2024 admission announcement as the holding company of the Petrucco family. The ownership of Cifre S.r.l. itself is not available from the official filings consulted, so no natural person is identified here as ultimate beneficial owner. Under Italian implementation of the anti-money-laundering directives the beneficial owner of a company is in principle the natural person or persons holding more than 25% of it, directly or indirectly. Italy’s central register of beneficial owners (registro dei titolari effettivi) is not operational: its implementation has been suspended in the course of administrative-court litigation, so no register extract can be relied on.

Data availability

The source record for this company attributed the entire share capital to four collective investment funds — DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio 30.43%, DFA Investment Dimensions–Emerging Markets Social Core Equity 27.17%, DFA Investment Dimensions–DFA World Ex U.S. Targeted Value Portfolio 23.91% and Avantis Emerging Markets Equity Fund 18.48%, summing to 99.99%. Three of the four are emerging-markets mandates and could not hold an Italian issuer at all, Italy not being an emerging market. The rows are also internally impossible: the quantities recorded total 552,000 shares, which is 1.74% of the 31,778,250 shares in issue rather than 100%, and the share value is given as EUR 0.31–0.32 against a nominal value of EUR 1.00. No such holding appears in the company’s own shareholding disclosure. Those rows have not been used in this record. The record also carried no ownership percentages for any group company.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio 30.4%
DFA Investment Dimensions-Emerging Markets Social Core Equity 27.2%
DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA World Ex U.S. Targeted Value Port 23.9%
Avantis Emerging Markets Equity Fund 18.5%

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Directors and officers of I.CO.P. S.p.A. Società Benefit

The board of directors (consiglio di amministrazione) was appointed by the shareholders’ meeting of 7 April 2026 from the single list presented by the controlling shareholder Cifre S.r.l. It has nine members and its term runs for three financial years, to the meeting called to approve the accounts for the year ending 31 December 2028:

  • Vittorio Petrucco — Chairman
  • Piero Petrucco — Chief Executive Officer
  • Lucia Calvosa — Director, independent
  • Enrico Castaldi — Director
  • Paolo Copetti — Director
  • Davide Epicoco — Director
  • Luca Fontana — Director
  • Francesco Petrucco — Director
  • Giacomo Petrucco — Director

The board of statutory auditors (collegio sindacale) was appointed by the same meeting of 7 April 2026 for the same term:

  • Guido Maria Giaccaja — Chairman of the collegio sindacale
  • Maria Cristina Landro — Statutory auditor (sindaco effettivo)
  • Carlo Luigi Molaro — Statutory auditor (sindaco effettivo)
  • Giuseppe Graffi Brunoro — Alternate auditor (sindaco supplente)
  • Tommaso Vidale — Alternate auditor (sindaco supplente)

The collegio sindacale is a separate body from the board. Under articles 2403 and following of the Civil Code it supervises compliance with the law and the articles of association and the adequacy of the company’s organisational, administrative and accounting arrangements. Its members are not directors and do not manage the company. Statutory audit of the accounts is performed by an external audit firm: PricewaterhouseCoopers S.p.A. audited the 2025 consolidated financial statements and issued an unqualified opinion, with an emphasis of matter on the first-time adoption of EU-IFRS.

Executives, kept separate from board office: the source record attributes the role of chief financial officer to Paolo Copetti and that of investor relations manager to Giacomo Petrucco. Both sit on the board. These executive roles are undated in the record and were not corroborated against a company filing for this entry. Nationality of the directors and auditors: not disclosed in the filings consulted.

Società Benefit responsibility manager: a benefit corporation must identify the person or persons responsible for the impact function under Law 208/2015. No such person is named in the documents reviewed. Not disclosed.

Family control: four of the nine directors — Vittorio Petrucco, Piero Petrucco, Francesco Petrucco and Giacomo Petrucco — share the Petrucco surname, and the controlling shareholder Cifre S.r.l. is described in the company’s July 2024 admission announcement as the Petrucco family holding company. The company is family-controlled and describes itself as being in the fourth generation of family management.

Data availability

The source record held only three officer rows, none of them dated, with no appointment or resignation dates and no board term; the collegio sindacale was absent entirely. One row carried the professional title “Engineer” in the given-name field, with the surname field holding “Piero  Petrucco” including a double space, so that an honorific (Ingegnere) had been captured as part of a personal name. The title is not part of the name and is not published here as such. Dates, terms and the composition of both statutory bodies above are taken from the resolutions of the shareholders’ meeting of 7 April 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.

EP
Engineer Piero Petrucco ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Ceo & Director

PC
Paolo Copetti ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Cfo & Director

GP
Giacomo Petrucco ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Investor Relator & Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of I.CO.P. S.p.A. Società Benefit

I.CO.P. S.p.A. Società Benefit is the parent of the I.CO.P. group and is itself controlled by Cifre S.r.l. The list of consolidated companies in the 2025 consolidated financial statements contains 41 subsidiaries, consortium companies and associates: 21 are designated for line-by-line consolidation (consolidamento integrale), two of them in liquidation and carried at nil at 31 December 2025, and 20 are accounted for by the equity method. The principal holdings are set out below. Foreign branches are shown separately because they are establishments of I.CO.P. S.p.A. Società Benefit itself, registered abroad, and not subsidiaries: they have no share capital, no separate legal personality and no ownership percentage, and their results are already inside the parent’s own accounts.

Entity Country Identifier (type) Relationship Ownership Information date
Cifre S.r.l. Italy 02050660303 (Italian VAT number, as recorded) Controlling shareholder (parent) 78.67% Company disclosure, undated; control confirmed at 31 Dec 2025
I.CO.P. S.p.A. Società Benefit Italy 00298880303 (Registro Imprese di Udine number, also codice fiscale and VAT number); REA UD–131947 Subject company — 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
ICOP Subsoil Inc. United States Not disclosed Subsidiary, full consolidation 100.00% 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
Palingeo S.p.A. Italy 02075900981 (Italian VAT number, as recorded) Subsidiary, full consolidation 100.00% 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
ISP Construction SA Switzerland CHE-114.854.173 (Swiss UID, as recorded) Subsidiary, full consolidation 100.00% 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
Impresa Taverna S.r.l. Italy 02243840309 (Italian VAT number, as recorded) Subsidiary, full consolidation 100.00% (95.00% at 31 Dec 2024) 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
ICOP Denmark ApS Denmark 34714991 (Danish CVR number, as recorded) Subsidiary, full consolidation 100.00% 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
ICOP Sweden AB Sweden 559210-6644 (Swedish organisationsnummer, as recorded) Subsidiary, full consolidation 100.00% 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
ICOP Construction UK United Kingdom Not disclosed Subsidiary, full consolidation 100.00% 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
ICOP Consulting Canada Ltd Canada Not disclosed Subsidiary, full consolidation 100.00% 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
Cortina S.c.a r.l. Italy 03162190304 (Italian VAT number, as recorded) Subsidiary, full consolidation (65.00% direct, 35.00% through Palingeo S.p.A.) 100.00% (65.00% at 31 Dec 2024) 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
ICOP Microtuneles Mexico Mexico Not disclosed Subsidiary, full consolidation 90.00% 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
ICT S.c.a r.l. Italy 02856760307 (Italian VAT number, as recorded) Subsidiary, full consolidation 81.00% 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
Lucop Sp. z o.o. Poland Not disclosed Subsidiary, full consolidation 80.00% 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
Fipe S.r.l. Italy 09838261213 (Italian VAT number, as recorded) Subsidiary, full consolidation 75.00% 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
Alto Farnesina S.c.a r.l. Italy 03087970301 (Italian VAT number, as recorded) Subsidiary, full consolidation 70.00% 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
I.D.B. S.c.a r.l. Italy 03125650303 (Italian VAT number, as recorded) Subsidiary, full consolidation 57.00% 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
ICOP El Salvador El Salvador Not disclosed Subsidiary, full consolidation 51.00% 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
Microlog S.r.l. Italy Not disclosed Fully consolidated: control established under IFRS 10 despite a 50% interest 50.00% 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
Sant’Anna SPV S.r.l. Italy 03154190304 (Italian VAT number, as recorded) Joint arrangement, equity method under IFRS 11 57.03% 2025 annual report, 31 Dec 2025
I.CO.P. S.p.A. Società Benefit Magyarországi Fióktelepe Hungary 29304420217 (Hungarian tax number, as recorded) Branch (fióktelep) of the subject company, not a subsidiary Not applicable Source record, undated
I.CO.P. S.p.A. Niederlassung Deutschland Germany #0427928867 — placeholder, not a German register identifier Branch (Niederlassung) of the subject company, not a subsidiary Not applicable Source record, undated
ICOP Norway NUF Norway 924718501 (Norwegian organisasjonsnummer, as recorded) Norwegian-registered foreign enterprise (NUF): a branch of the subject company, not a subsidiary Not applicable Source record, undated
Ogranak I.CO.P. S.P.A. Beograd Serbia 29510130 (Serbian registration number, as recorded) Branch (ogranak) of the subject company, not a subsidiary Not applicable Source record, undated

Data availability

The source record held a group tree of 19 nodes: Cifre S.r.l. at the top, the subject company beneath it and 17 entities below the subject, one of them nested a further level down. No node carried an ownership percentage, a relationship type or a date.

Four of those nodes are branches, not companies: the Hungarian fióktelep, the German Niederlassung, the Norwegian NUF and the Serbian ogranak are all establishments of I.CO.P. S.p.A. Società Benefit registered abroad. The record presented them as group companies at the same level as genuine subsidiaries. The Norwegian branch appears twice, once nested beneath itself under a second number (824860262), which is a duplicate rather than a subsidiary of a branch.

One identifier is a placeholder: the German Niederlassung carries “#0427928867”, which is not a Handelsregister number, a German VAT number or any other German register identifier, and does not resolve.

The identifier recorded for the subject company itself, IT00298880303, is its VAT number. For this company the VAT number happens to coincide with its Registro Imprese number and codice fiscale (00298880303), but that is not always so for Italian companies, and the REA number quoted elsewhere in the record, UD131947, is a third and different identifier. The identifiers shown above for group companies are those held in the record and have not been checked against each foreign register.

DICOP GmbH (Germany, recorded identifier 37073B201258) appears in the record but not in the list of consolidated companies in the 2025 annual report. Conversely the record omits ICOP Subsoil Inc. and Atlantic GeoConstruction Holdings Inc., the United States operations acquired in 2025, whose segment generated EUR 86.1 million of the group’s EUR 426.9 million consolidated revenue for the year ended 31 December 2025, together with most of the 41 entities listed in the annual report.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
CIFRE SRL
Italy
I.CO.P. S.P.A. Societa Benefit Magyarorszagi Fióktelepe
HungaryHU 29304420217

I.CO.P. S.P.A. Niederlassung Deutschland
Germany#0427928867

ICT SOC CONSORTILE A RL
ItalyIT IT02856760307

Icop Norway Nuf+ subsidiaries
NorwayNO 924718501

Icop Denmark ApS
DenmarkDK 34714991

ICOP SWEDEN AB
SwedenSE 5592106644

DICOP GmbH
GermanyDE 37073B201258

CORTINA SCARL
ItalyIT IT03162190304

+8 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT do?

I.CO.P. S.p.A. Società Benefit is an Italian subsoil engineering and construction group based at Basiliano (UD), active in microtunnelling and Direct Pipe, special foundations and geotechnics, maritime and port works, and general contracting. It is registered with the Registro delle Imprese of Udine under number 00298880303 (also its codice fiscale and VAT number), REA UD-131947.

Who owns I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT?

The company’s published shareholding shows Cifre S.r.l. with 25,000,000 shares or 78.67% of capital and voting rights, F.L.S. with 1,728,000 shares or 5.44%, and a free float of 5,050,250 shares or 15.89%, over 31,778,250 shares in issue. The 2025 annual report confirms Cifre S.r.l. as the controlling company at 31 December 2025 and states that no treasury shares are held.

Who is I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural person is identified as ultimate beneficial owner on the basis of an official filing. Control runs through Cifre S.r.l., which holds 78.67% and is described in the company’s July 2024 admission announcement as the Petrucco family holding company; the ownership of Cifre S.r.l. itself is not available from the filings consulted, and Italy’s central register of beneficial owners is not operational because its implementation has been suspended in administrative-court litigation.

Is I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT still an active company?

I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT's status is listed as active.

What is I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT's registered address?

The registered address on file for I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT is Basiliano, Italy.

What legal structure is I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT registered as?

I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT is registered as a Public Limited Company in Italy.

What is I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT's revenue?

Consolidated total revenue for the year ended 31 December 2025 was EUR 426.9 million, against EUR 182.0 million for 2024, with consolidated EBITDA of EUR 76.7 million and a consolidated net result of EUR 30.5 million. Consolidated revenue for the six months ended 30 June 2026 was EUR 286.5 million.

Is I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT listed on a stock exchange?

Ordinary shares were admitted to Euronext Growth Milan, a multilateral trading facility, on 23 July 2024 and began trading on 25 July 2024 under ISIN IT0001214433 and ticker ICOP. Following shareholder approval on 28 July 2026 the shares transferred to Euronext Milan, a regulated market, where trading began on 2 September 2026.

Who are the officers/directors of I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT?

The shareholders’ meeting of 7 April 2026 appointed a nine-member board of directors for three financial years, to the approval of the 2028 accounts, chaired by Vittorio Petrucco with Piero Petrucco as chief executive officer and Lucia Calvosa as independent director. The same meeting appointed the collegio sindacale: Guido Maria Giaccaja as chairman, Maria Cristina Landro and Carlo Luigi Molaro as statutory auditors, Giuseppe Graffi Brunoro and Tommaso Vidale as alternates.

Does I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT have a parent company or subsidiaries?

The 2025 consolidated financial statements list 41 subsidiaries, consortium companies and associates, of which 21 are designated for line-by-line consolidation and 20 are carried at equity; the largest are ICOP Subsoil Inc. (United States, 100%), Palingeo S.p.A. (Italy, 100%), ISP Construction SA (Switzerland, 100%) and Impresa Taverna S.r.l. (Italy, 100%). The Hungarian fióktelep, German Niederlassung, Norwegian NUF and Serbian ogranak recorded in the group tree are branches of the Italian company itself, not subsidiaries.

Can Zavia monitor changes to I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Italy, so records like I.CO.P. S.P.A. SOCIETA BENEFIT's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.