Skip links
Companies
› Germany › iglo GmbH
iglo GmbH logo

iglo GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 97746 Hamburg
Incorporation Date
1991-12-18
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Hamburg, Germany
Website
www.iglo.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

iglo GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 97746 Hamburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 18 December 1991 and lists its registered address as Hamburg, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for iglo GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for iglo GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is iglo Holding GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
iglo Holding GmbH 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of iglo GmbH currently on record is Alexandra Schollweck; five officers are currently on record for iglo GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 28 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at iglo GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

AS
Alexandra Schollweck ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

VB
Volker Büttel ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

AB
Andrew Bates ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MS
Michael Stryszyk ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-02-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MV
Meike Verena Tincani ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

iglo GmbH sits 7 levels below its ultimate parent, Nomad Foods Limited, registered in British Virgin Islands. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Immediately above iglo GmbH is iglo Holding GmbH, holding 100% as filed in iglo GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Nomad Foods Limited sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, Norway jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Nomad Foods Limited
British Virgin Islands
Iglo Norge+ subsidiaries
NorwayNO 924655267

FFT Frozen Food Trading GmbH
GermanyDE 20355B96439

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on iglo GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns iglo GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for iglo GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is iglo Holding GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is iglo GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for iglo GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does iglo GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for iglo GmbH.

What is iglo GmbH's company registration number?

iglo GmbH's registration number is HRB 97746 Hamburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is iglo GmbH still an active company?

iglo GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was iglo GmbH incorporated?

iglo GmbH was incorporated on 18 December 1991, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is iglo GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for iglo GmbH is Hamburg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of iglo GmbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of iglo GmbH currently on record is Alexandra Schollweck; five officers are currently on record for iglo GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at iglo GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does iglo GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

iglo GmbH sits 7 levels below its ultimate parent, Nomad Foods Limited, registered in British Virgin Islands. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, Norway jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to iglo GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to iglo GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access iglo GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like iglo GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.