Skip links
Companies
› Spain › INDITEX, S.A.
INDITEX, S.A. logo

INDITEX, S.A.

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
A28601094
Incorporation Date
1973-12-01
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
ARTEIXO, Spain
Website
www.inditex.com/about-us/inditex-around-the-world
Source: Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central

Industria de Diseño Textil, S.A. (Inditex) is a public limited company (sociedad anónima) registered in Spain under tax identification number (CIF) A15075062, on record as active with the Registro Mercantil de A Coruña. The company was incorporated on 12 June 1985, and its registered office is at Avenida de la Diputación, Edificio Inditex, 15142, Arteixo, A Coruña. Industria de Diseño Textil, S.A. is the ultimate parent and principal listed company of the Inditex Group, one of the world’s largest fashion retail groups.

Inditex designs, sources and distributes apparel, footwear, accessories and home textiles through eight retail concepts – Zara, Pull&Bear, Massimo Dutti, Bershka, Stradivarius, Oysho, Zara Home and Lefties – sold through company-operated and franchised stores together with online channels across a large international store network. Production is largely carried out through a global network of external manufacturers and suppliers rather than in-house factories.

Inditex, S.A. shares trade on the Spanish stock exchanges operated by Bolsas y Mercados Españoles (Madrid, Barcelona, Bilbao and Valencia) and the company is a constituent of the IBEX 35 index under the ticker ITX.

For fiscal year 2025 (1 February 2025 to 31 January 2026), Inditex reported consolidated Group net sales of €39.9 billion, an increase of 3.2% (7.0% at constant currency), including €10.7 billion in online sales, and operated 5,460 stores at year-end; these are consolidated Group figures rather than standalone parent-entity results. As of the 2024 financial year, the Group reported a global workforce of 162,083 employees; a confirmed FY2025 consolidated headcount figure was not identified in the sources reviewed. At its Annual General Meeting on 7 July 2026, Inditex’s shareholders reappointed the majority of the board of directors and approved the appointment of a new independent director, José Ignacio Goirigolzarri Tellaeche.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Industria de Diseño Textil, S.A. (Inditex)

Inditex, S.A.’s own shareholder-structure disclosure, dated 2 July 2026, identifies three significant shareholders that have crossed the applicable notification thresholds: Pontegadea Inversiones, S.L., linked to founder Amancio Ortega Gaona, holding 50.010% of share capital; Partler Participaciones, S.L.U., also linked to Amancio Ortega Gaona, holding 9.284%; and Rosp Corunna Participaciones Empresariales, S.L., linked to Sandra Ortega Mera, holding 5.053%. Total share capital is €93,499,560, divided into 3,116,652,000 shares of €0.03 par value each, all carrying equal voting and economic rights. As of the same date, Inditex held 1,642,790 treasury shares (0.0527% of capital), and the company’s own disclosure states that Inditex’s directors, excluding the significant shareholders above, collectively hold approximately 0.0099% of voting rights. The remaining share capital, approximately 35.65%, is described by the company as free float held by other institutional and retail investors that have not individually crossed a notifiable ownership threshold.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Inditex’s shareholder-structure disclosure identifies Amancio Ortega Gaona as the individual behind both Pontegadea Inversiones, S.L. and Partler Participaciones, S.L.U., together representing a combined 59.294% of Inditex’s share capital and voting rights as of 2 July 2026. This combined figure is reported directly by the company rather than calculated through an ownership chain, and Amancio Ortega Gaona also sits on Inditex’s board of directors.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only. As a listed company, Inditex discloses shareholders that have crossed regulatory notification thresholds together with treasury holdings and aggregate director holdings; it does not publish a complete register of every individual shareholder, and the identities of specific institutional or retail investors within the free float were not confirmed in the sources reviewed for this profile.

Sources

  • Inditex, Shareholder Structure – investor relations page (inditex.com), information dated 2 July 2026, retrieved 24 September 2026.
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

Directors and officers of Industria de Diseño Textil, S.A. (Inditex)

Inditex’s investor relations disclosure lists a ten-member board of directors plus a non-member board secretary, current as of the 7 July 2026 Annual General Meeting. Marta Ortega Pérez serves as Chair (proprietary director, appointed 1 April 2022, reappointed 7 July 2026) and Óscar García Maceiras serves as Chief Executive Officer (executive director, appointed 29 November 2021, reappointed 7 July 2026). Other proprietary directors are Amancio Ortega Gaona (director since the company’s 1985 incorporation, reappointed 11 July 2023), Flora Pérez Marcote (appointed 9 July 2024, reappointed 7 July 2026) and Roberto Cibeira Moreiras (appointed 15 July 2025). Independent directors are José Luis Durán Schulz, who also serves as Lead Independent Director (appointed 14 July 2015, reappointed 11 July 2023), José Ignacio Goirigolzarri Tellaeche (appointed 7 July 2026), Denise Patricia Kingsmill (appointed 19 July 2016, reappointed 7 July 2026), Pilar López Álvarez (appointed 17 July 2018, reappointed 7 July 2026) and Belén Romana García (appointed 9 July 2024, reappointed 7 July 2026). Javier Monteoliva Díaz serves as General Counsel and Secretary of the Board, a non-member role. Nationality and country of residence were not stated on the public board disclosure reviewed for this profile.

Recent officer changes

  • José Ignacio Goirigolzarri Tellaeche appointed as a new Independent Director, effective 7 July 2026 (source: Inditex investor relations).
  • Roberto Cibeira Moreiras appointed as a proprietary director, effective 15 July 2025 (source: Inditex investor relations).
  • Marta Ortega Pérez, Óscar García Maceiras and five other sitting directors were reappointed at the Annual General Meeting held 7 July 2026 (source: Inditex investor relations).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Inditex’s investor relations page publishes current board membership, role and appointment/reappointment dates in full, but does not disclose directors’ nationality, country of residence or occupation, and historical (resigned or removed) directors are not listed on the page reviewed.

Sources

  • Inditex, Board of Directors – investor relations page (inditex.com), retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • The Corner, “Inditex’s board re-elects six directors and appoints Goirigolzarri as independent director”, retrieved 24 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central, including entries the profile above does not cover.

AG
Amancio Gaona ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Founder

CM
Carlos Mato Lopez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

JM
Javier Monteoliva Diaz ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

IF
Ignacio Fernandez Fernandez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Industria de Diseño Textil, S.A. (Inditex)

No corporate parent company has been identified for Inditex, S.A. in the sources reviewed for this profile; its controlling interests are held directly by individual shareholders through personal investment vehicles, as set out in the shareholders section above, rather than through another operating or holding company. Industria de Diseño Textil, S.A. is itself the ultimate parent company of the Inditex Group and is the entity under which the Group’s consolidated annual results are reported, most recently €39.9 billion in consolidated net sales for fiscal year 2025 (year ended 31 January 2026). The Group trades internationally through eight retail concepts – Zara, Pull&Bear, Massimo Dutti, Bershka, Stradivarius, Oysho, Zara Home and Lefties – operated through a network of subsidiary companies and store operations across the markets in which it is present. A complete, individually verified list of Inditex’s subsidiary legal entities, their jurisdictions, registration numbers and ownership percentages was not obtained for this profile; compiling such a list reliably would require review of Inditex’s full consolidated annual accounts, which was outside the scope of the sources reviewed here.

Data availability

Classification: Parent only. Inditex, S.A.’s status as the ultimate parent of the Inditex Group is confirmed by its own investor disclosures and consolidated financial reporting, but a verified, itemised list of its direct and indirect subsidiaries was not available from the sources reviewed for this profile.

Sources

  • Inditex, FY2025 Results (1 February 2025 to 31 January 2026), inditex.com, retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • Inditex, Shareholder Structure – investor relations page (inditex.com), information dated 2 July 2026, retrieved 24 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
PONTEGADEA INVERSIONES SL
Spain
Massimo Dutti Belux
BelgiumBE BE0460644684

ZARA FRANCE
FranceFR 34899155502003

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on INDITEX, S.A.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does INDITEX, S.A. do?

Industria de Diseño Textil, S.A. (Inditex), CIF A15075062, is a Spanish public limited company incorporated 12 June 1985 and registered in Arteixo, A Coruña; it is the ultimate parent of the Inditex Group, which designs, sources and distributes apparel, footwear, accessories and home textiles worldwide through eight retail concepts including Zara, Bershka, Pull&Bear, Massimo Dutti, Stradivarius, Oysho, Zara Home and Lefties.

Who owns INDITEX, S.A.?

As of 2 July 2026, Inditex’s disclosed significant shareholders are Pontegadea Inversiones, S.L. (50.010%) and Partler Participaciones, S.L.U. (9.284%), both linked to founder Amancio Ortega Gaona, and Rosp Corunna Participaciones Empresariales, S.L. (5.053%), linked to Sandra Ortega Mera; the remaining approximately 35.65% is free float.

Who is INDITEX, S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Amancio Ortega Gaona is identified by Inditex’s own disclosure as its controlling shareholder, combining Pontegadea Inversiones, S.L. and Partler Participaciones, S.L.U. for 59.294% of share capital and voting rights as of 2 July 2026.

What is INDITEX, S.A.'s company registration number?

INDITEX, S.A.'s registration number is A28601094, filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central in Spain. Its current status on the register is active.

Is INDITEX, S.A. still an active company?

INDITEX, S.A.'s status on Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central is listed as active.

When was INDITEX, S.A. incorporated?

INDITEX, S.A. was incorporated on 1 December 1973, according to Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central.

What is INDITEX, S.A.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for INDITEX, S.A. is ARTEIXO, Spain.

What legal structure is INDITEX, S.A. registered as?

INDITEX, S.A. is registered as a Public Limited Company in Spain.

What is INDITEX, S.A.'s revenue?

For fiscal year 2025 (1 February 2025 to 31 January 2026), Inditex reported consolidated Group net sales of €39.9 billion, up 3.2% (7.0% at constant currency), including €10.7 billion in online sales, and operated 5,460 stores at year-end.

Is INDITEX, S.A. listed on a stock exchange?

Inditex, S.A. shares trade on the Spanish stock exchanges operated by Bolsas y Mercados Españolas and the company is a constituent of the IBEX 35 index under ticker ITX.

Who are the officers/directors of INDITEX, S.A.?

Marta Ortega Pérez chairs Inditex’s ten-member board of directors and Óscar García Maceiras serves as CEO, alongside proprietary, independent and a lead independent director, most recently confirmed at the 7 July 2026 Annual General Meeting.

Does INDITEX, S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Industria de Diseño Textil, S.A. is the ultimate parent company of the Inditex Group, trading internationally through eight retail concepts; no corporate parent above Inditex has been identified, and a fully itemised list of its operating subsidiaries was not obtained for this profile.

Can Zavia monitor changes to INDITEX, S.A.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to INDITEX, S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access INDITEX, S.A.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Spain, so records like INDITEX, S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.