Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Institut Kuhlmann GmbH

Institut Kuhlmann GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 4188 Ludwigshafen am Rhein
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ludwigshafen/Rh., Germany
Website
www.institut-kuhlmann.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Institut Kuhlmann GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 4188 Ludwigshafen am Rhein, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Ludwigshafen/Rh., Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Institut Kuhlmann GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 26 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Institut Kuhlmann GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is ifp-labs GmbH, holding 65% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
ifp-labs GmbH 65% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Institut Kuhlmann GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Dörte Gräßer and Bernd Klaus Kuhlmann both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 1 record shown (Fritz Kuhlmann) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 6 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Institut Kuhlmann GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

DG
Dörte Gräßer ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

BK
Bernd Klaus Kuhlmann ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

FK
Fritz Kuhlmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-08-24
Resigned
2015-10-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

BK
Bernd Klaus Kuhlmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-08-24
Resigned
2010-11-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

BK
Bernd Klaus Kuhlmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-02-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Institut Kuhlmann GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, BV ACQUISITIONS XIII IF LIMITED, registered in United Kingdom. Immediately above Institut Kuhlmann GmbH is ifp-labs GmbH, holding 65% as filed in Institut Kuhlmann GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). BV ACQUISITIONS XIII IF LIMITED sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
BV ACQUISITIONS XIII IF LIMITED
United Kingdom

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Institut Kuhlmann GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Institut Kuhlmann GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for Institut Kuhlmann GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is ifp-labs GmbH, holding 65% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Institut Kuhlmann GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Institut Kuhlmann GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Institut Kuhlmann GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Institut Kuhlmann GmbH.

What is Institut Kuhlmann GmbH's company registration number?

Institut Kuhlmann GmbH's registration number is HRB 4188 Ludwigshafen am Rhein, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Institut Kuhlmann GmbH still an active company?

Institut Kuhlmann GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Institut Kuhlmann GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Institut Kuhlmann GmbH is Ludwigshafen/Rh., Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Institut Kuhlmann GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Institut Kuhlmann GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Dörte Gräßer and Bernd Klaus Kuhlmann both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 1 record shown (Fritz Kuhlmann) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Institut Kuhlmann GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Institut Kuhlmann GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Institut Kuhlmann GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, BV ACQUISITIONS XIII IF LIMITED, registered in United Kingdom.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Institut Kuhlmann GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Institut Kuhlmann GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Institut Kuhlmann GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Institut Kuhlmann GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 26 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.