Skip links
Companies
› Germany › J.N.Köbig GmbH

J.N.Köbig GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 773 Mainz
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Mainz, Germany
Website
N/A
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

J.N.Köbig GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 773 Mainz, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Mainz, Germany. 4 shareholders are on record for J.N.Köbig GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 19 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for J.N.Köbig GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Bau- und Grundstücksgesellschaft Köbig GmbH & Co KG, holding 74.8% — a majority holding — followed by Markus Thurn at 12.5%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Bau- und Grundstücksgesellschaft Köbig GmbH & Co KG 74.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Markus Thurn 12.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Markus Thurn 12.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Bau- und Grundstücksgesellschaft Köbig GmbH & Co KG 0.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Five officers are currently on record for J.N.Köbig GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 23 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at J.N.Köbig GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

HG
Hans Georg Roth ACTIVE

Appointed
2007-07-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

OB
Oliver Besenbeck ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-01-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CB
Cornelia Bing ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-01-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MJ
Marcus Janzer ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-07-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AB
Andreas Bösel ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-02-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

J.N.Köbig GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Bau- und Grundstucksgesellschaft Köbig GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Bau- und Grundstucksgesellschaft Köbig GmbH & Co. KG is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by J.N.Köbig GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Bau- und Grundstucksgesellschaft Köbig GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
Hans Stock Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung
GermanyDE 55116B4794

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on J.N.Köbig GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns J.N.Köbig GmbH?

Four shareholders are currently on record for J.N.Köbig GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Bau- und Grundstücksgesellschaft Köbig GmbH & Co KG, holding 74.8% — a majority holding — followed by Markus Thurn at 12.5%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is J.N.Köbig GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for J.N.Köbig GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does J.N.Köbig GmbH have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for J.N.Köbig GmbH.

What is J.N.Köbig GmbH's company registration number?

J.N.Köbig GmbH's registration number is HRB 773 Mainz, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is J.N.Köbig GmbH still an active company?

J.N.Köbig GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is J.N.Köbig GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for J.N.Köbig GmbH is Mainz, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of J.N.Köbig GmbH?

Five officers are currently on record for J.N.Köbig GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at J.N.Köbig GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does J.N.Köbig GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

J.N.Köbig GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Bau- und Grundstucksgesellschaft Köbig GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to J.N.Köbig GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to J.N.Köbig GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access J.N.Köbig GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like J.N.Köbig GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 19 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.