Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH
Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH logo

Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 994 Deggendorf
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Zwiesel, Germany
Website
www.optik-gueck.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 994 Deggendorf, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Zwiesel, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 November 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Schriever, Sebastian Alexander, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Schriever, Sebastian Alexander at 50%.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Schriever, Sebastian Alexander 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Three officers are currently on record for Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Sebastian Schriever (appointed 2014-07-15) and Wolfgang Schriever (appointed 2023-06-06) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Brigitte Schriever (appointed 2023-06-06) serves as Officer.

Management authority at Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SS
Sebastian Schriever ACTIVE

Appointed
2014-07-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

WS
Wolfgang Schriever ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-06-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

BS
Brigitte Schriever ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-06-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Schriever, Sebastian Alexander, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Schriever, Sebastian Alexander at 50%. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH.

What is Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH's company registration number?

Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH's registration number is HRB 994 Deggendorf, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH still an active company?

Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH is Zwiesel, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH?

Three officers are currently on record for Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Sebastian Schriever (appointed 2014-07-15) and Wolfgang Schriever (appointed 2023-06-06) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Brigitte Schriever (appointed 2023-06-06) serves as Officer. Management authority at Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Karl Ess Uhren-Optik GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 November 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.